Montgomery, AL (36105)

Montgomery County · Montgomery, AL · Population 9,668

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Montgomery, AL (ZIP 36105) sits in Montgomery County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 56.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,712. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,219 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $40,302 would pay roughly $1,209/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,359 residents (1,288 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,696, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $49,710, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,668
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
12.1%
Black
85.9%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,696
Median home value
$83,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
13.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,619(61.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,674(39.0%)
Vacant units
1,278
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
11(0.3%)
Work from home
83(2.3%)
Avg commute
18.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,639(27.4%)
Uninsured
62(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,140(73.1%)
No broadband
1,153(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
102(1.1%)
Non-English at home
114(1.2%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$49,710

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Montgomery, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

460

Across 426 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $108.2M.

Single-family

421

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

39

8% of total units

Single-family value

$103.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,930

Average AGI

$40,302

Avg property tax

$28

EITC participation

40.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00046.6% · 1,830
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 1,210
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.2% · 400
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.1% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.4% · 250
  • $200,000 or more1.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$154

Avg charitable contribution

$461

Avg capital gains

$352

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $158.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

220

Total employment

9,489

Annual payroll

$578.7M

Average annual pay

$60,988

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,610

Average weekly wage

$1,185

Total employment

132,903

Total establishments

7,267

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

103,732

Employed

100,238

Unemployed

3,494

Based on Montgomery County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$33.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$33.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Montgomery, AL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Autauga County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 11,244

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status90th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

679

Limited English Speakers

70

Persons with Disability

3,128

Without HS Diploma

2,080

Without Health Insurance

1,368

Adults Age 65+

2,382

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (42%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

51.4°75.1°

Annual precipitation

54"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,551.4 · 1,941.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MILSTEAD, AL US, 27.6 miles from the centroid of Montgomery, AL (ZIP 36105)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 247dModerate 110dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

102

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

255 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Montgomery County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,219

That is roughly 5,019 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

97

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,364

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.7% of Montgomery County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.11

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 390 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

11

Burglary

46

Vehicle theft

51

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,359 people

−1,288 households−$161.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,475households

12,439 people • $385.4M AGI

Moved out

7,763households

14,798 people • $546.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Elmore County, AL449 households
  2. Autauga County, AL260 households
  3. Jefferson County, AL169 households
  4. Lee County, AL148 households
  5. Lowndes County, AL126 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Elmore County, AL587 households
  2. Autauga County, AL407 households
  3. Jefferson County, AL281 households
  4. Lee County, AL211 households
  5. Madison County, AL128 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,524 versus departing households' $70,393.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36105. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36105: At this ZIP's median AGI of $40,302, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,209 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $49,710, that works out to roughly $163/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36105

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36116 (Montgomery, 5.2 mi) · 36111 (Montgomery, 8.4 mi) · 36043 (Montgomery, 9.4 mi) · 36106 (Montgomery, 9.7 mi) · 36069 (10.4 mi) · 36108 (Montgomery, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bellingrath Middle SchoolPublic6–8577
Davis Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5471

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$10,712

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,621

  • Alabama State University

    Montgomery, AL · 36104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,248
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,576
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,502
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Auburn University at Montgomery

    Montgomery, AL · 36117

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,668
    Acceptance rate
    91.6%
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,391
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,183
    Median student debt
  • Faulkner University

    Montgomery, AL · 36109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,920
    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,457
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Huntingdon College

    Montgomery, AL · 36106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,070
    Acceptance rate
    69.5%
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,601
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Fortis College-Montgomery

    Montgomery, AL · 36109

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,652
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • South University-Montgomery

    Montgomery, AL · 36116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Amridge University

    Montgomery, AL · 36117

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,590
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,590
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,621
    Median student debt
    $32,189
  • Troy University-Montgomery Campus

    Montgomery, AL · 36103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Montgomery, AL (ZIP 36105) sits in Montgomery County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 56.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,712. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,219 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $40,302 would pay roughly $1,209/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,359 residents (1,288 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,696, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $49,710, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36105

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36105?

52.3%, which is 19.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36105?

19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36105?

56.4%, which is 24.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36105?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36105 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36105 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36105?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36105?

9,668 people live in ZIP 36105, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36105?

$42,696 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36105 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36105, 61.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36105?

In ZIP 36105, 2.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36105?

27.4% of the population in ZIP 36105 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36105 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 36105 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36105?

The typical home value in ZIP 36105 is $49,710, up 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36105?

Home values are up 0.5% over the past year and up 11.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36105?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36105 (Montgomery, AL) is $40,302 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36105?

Tax returns from ZIP 36105 report an average of $28 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36105 earn over $200,000?

1.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36105 (Montgomery, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36105?

As of 2022, 220 business establishments operated in ZIP 36105 employing 9,489 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36105?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36105 is $60,988, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36105 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36105 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36105?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36105, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36105 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36105 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36105?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36105, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36105?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36105 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36105?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36105 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Alabama State University, Auburn University At Montgomery, and H Councill Trenholm State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36105?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $10,712 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36105?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,621 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36105?

ZIP 36105 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 54.0" of annual precipitation based on the MILSTEAD, AL US weather station 27.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36105 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36105 is part of the Montgomery, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Autauga County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36105?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $40,302 would pay roughly $1,209 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36105?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36105

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36116 (Montgomery, 5.2 mi) · 36111 (Montgomery, 8.4 mi) · 36043 (Montgomery, 9.4 mi) · 36106 (Montgomery, 9.7 mi) · 36069 (10.4 mi) · 36108 (Montgomery, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36105?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.