Ballplay, AL (36272)

Cherokee County · Population 13,048

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ballplay, AL (ZIP 36272) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,658 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,752 would pay roughly $1,643/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 527 residents (204 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,474, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $164,389, up 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,048
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.0%
Black
5.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,474
Median home value
$111,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,921(77.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,122(22.2%)
Vacant units
1,209
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
10(0.2%)
Work from home
64(1.1%)
Avg commute
33.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,344(18.1%)
Uninsured
60(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,111(81.5%)
No broadband
932(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
298(2.3%)
Non-English at home
600(4.9%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$164,389

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Anniston-Oxford, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

315

Across 298 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $64.4M.

Single-family

287

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

28

9% of total units

Single-family value

$47.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$16.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,910

Average AGI

$54,752

Avg property tax

$20

EITC participation

25.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.8% · 1,710
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 1,350
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 790
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 450
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.8% · 530
  • $200,000 or more1.6% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$93

Avg charitable contribution

$321

Avg capital gains

$815

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $268.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

137

Total employment

1,265

Annual payroll

$45.4M

Average annual pay

$35,882

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,658

Average weekly wage

$859

Total employment

5,352

Total establishments

498

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,305

Employed

9,989

Unemployed

316

Based on Cherokee County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$123.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers and Merchants Bank$88.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.NobleBank & Trust$35.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Anniston--Oxford, AL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Gadsden

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Piedmont Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,931

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

197

Limited English Speakers

130

Persons with Disability

3,191

Without HS Diploma

1,836

Without Health Insurance

1,697

Adults Age 65+

2,909

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm19 (46%)
  • Hurricane9 (22%)
  • Flood5 (12%)
  • Tornado3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

18

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.2°F

48°72.4°

Annual precipitation

57.4"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,193 · 1,474.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEFLIN, AL US, 21 miles from the centroid of Ballplay, AL (ZIP 36272)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,681

That is roughly 4,481 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,981

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cherokee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.5% of Cherokee County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cherokee County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 238 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 192 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

48

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Calhoun (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+527 people

+204 households+$24.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

948households

1,830 people • $59.2M AGI

Moved out

744households

1,303 people • $35.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Floyd County, GA81 households
  2. Etowah County, AL73 households
  3. DeKalb County, AL71 households
  4. Calhoun County, AL36 households
  5. Chattooga County, GA30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Etowah County, AL81 households
  2. DeKalb County, AL73 households
  3. Calhoun County, AL57 households
  4. Floyd County, GA55 households
  5. Chattooga County, GA25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,485 versus departing households' $47,001.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36272. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36272: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,752, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,643 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $164,389, that works out to roughly $540/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36272

Other ZIPs in Ballplay

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36265 (Jacksonville, 12.6 mi) · 35960 (Centre, 12.7 mi) · 36262 (Edwardsville, 13.1 mi) · 35903 (Ballplay, 15 mi) · 36279 (Alexandria, 17.3 mi) · 36277 (Weaver, 17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Piedmont Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5527
Piedmont High SchoolPublic9–12347
Piedmont Middle SchoolPublic6–8281
Learning Tree Inc WebbSpecial Ed

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,967

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,916

  • Jacksonville State University

    Jacksonville, AL · 36265

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,334
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,235
    Median student debt
    $22,189
  • In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,910
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,597
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ballplay, AL (ZIP 36272) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,658 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,752 would pay roughly $1,643/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 527 residents (204 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,474, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $164,389, up 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36272

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36272?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36272?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36272?

45.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36272?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36272 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36272 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36272?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Piedmont High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36272?

13,048 people live in ZIP 36272, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36272?

$49,474 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36272 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36272, 77.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36272?

In ZIP 36272, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36272?

18.1% of the population in ZIP 36272 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36272 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 36272 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36272?

The typical home value in ZIP 36272 is $164,389, up 8.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36272?

Home values are up 8.1% over the past year and up 24.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36272?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36272 (Ballplay, AL) is $54,752 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36272?

Tax returns from ZIP 36272 report an average of $20 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36272 earn over $200,000?

1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 36272 (Ballplay, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36272?

As of 2022, 137 business establishments operated in ZIP 36272 employing 1,265 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36272?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36272 is $35,882, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36272 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36272 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36272?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36272, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36272 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36272 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36272?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36272, accounting for 19 of 41 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36272?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36272 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36272?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36272 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Jacksonville State University and Southern Union State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36272?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36272?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,916 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36272?

ZIP 36272 has an average annual temperature of 60.2°F and 57.4" of annual precipitation based on the HEFLIN, AL US weather station 21.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36272 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36272 is part of the Anniston--Oxford, AL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Gadsden (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36272?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,752 would pay roughly $1,643 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36272?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36272

Other ZIPs in Ballplay

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36265 (Jacksonville, 12.6 mi) · 35960 (Centre, 12.7 mi) · 36262 (Edwardsville, 13.1 mi) · 35903 (Ballplay, 15 mi) · 36279 (Alexandria, 17.3 mi) · 36277 (Weaver, 17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36272?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.