Columbia, AL (36319)

Henry County · Dothan, AL · Population 2,404

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Columbia, AL (ZIP 36319) sits in Henry County within the Dothan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,100. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,891, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $127,930 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,894 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,891 would pay roughly $1,887/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 162 residents (49 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,001, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,404
Median age
39.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.9%
Black
11.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,375
Median home value
$144,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
723(81.5%)
Renter-occupied
164(18.5%)
Vacant units
177
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(0.3%)
Avg commute
25.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
251(10.4%)
Uninsured
2(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
660(74.4%)
No broadband
227(25.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.3%)
Non-English at home
15(0.7%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,001

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dothan, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

535

Across 438 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $131.5M.

Single-family

429

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

106

20% of total units

Single-family value

$121.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

940

Average AGI

$62,891

Avg property tax

$31

EITC participation

20.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.0% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.4% · 220
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.8% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.9% · 140
  • $200,000 or more4.3% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$216

Avg charitable contribution

$420

Avg capital gains

$3,037

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $59.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

1,148

Annual payroll

$146.9M

Average annual pay

$127,930

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,425

Average weekly wage

$1,085

Total employment

3,919

Total establishments

420

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,936

Employed

7,683

Unemployed

253

Based on Henry County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$25.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PeoplesSouth Bank$25.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dothan, AL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Southeast Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,424

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

476

Without HS Diploma

247

Without Health Insurance

291

Adults Age 65+

501

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (45%)
  • Hurricane12 (39%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Flood1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.8°F

55.4°78.3°

Annual precipitation

56.7"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,817.7 · 2,516.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEADLAND, AL US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Columbia, AL (ZIP 36319)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,894

That is roughly 2,694 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,857

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

19%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Henry County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henry County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 71 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Henry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+162 people

+49 households+$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

603households

1,213 people • $35.2M AGI

Moved out

554households

1,051 people • $26.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Houston County, AL211 households
  2. Dale County, AL45 households
  3. Barbour County, AL33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Houston County, AL197 households
  2. Dale County, AL43 households
  3. Barbour County, AL28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,322 versus departing households' $47,110.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36319. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36319: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,891, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,887 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,001, that works out to roughly $545/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36319

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36376 (Webb, 9.1 mi) · 36345 (Headland, 9.8 mi) · 39823 (Blakely, 11.9 mi) · 39832 (Cedar Springs, 12.1 mi) · 36321 (Cowarts, 12.2 mi) · 36312 (Ashford, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Houston County High SchoolPublic7–12330

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,100

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,062

  • In-state tuition
    $4,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,399
    Median student debt
  • Enterprise State Community College

    Enterprise, AL · 36330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,572
    Median student debt
    $7,499
  • Fortis College-Dothan

    Dothan, AL · 36303

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,754
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Jersey College - Dothan

    Dothan, AL · 36305

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,087
    Median student debt
    $21,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Columbia, AL (ZIP 36319) sits in Henry County within the Dothan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,100. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,891, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $127,930 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,894 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,891 would pay roughly $1,887/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 162 residents (49 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,001, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36319

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36319?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36319?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36319?

46.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36319?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36319 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36319 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36319?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Houston County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36319?

2,404 people live in ZIP 36319, with a median age of 39.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36319?

$59,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36319 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36319, 81.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36319?

In ZIP 36319, 0.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36319?

10.4% of the population in ZIP 36319 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36319 have broadband internet?

74.4% of households in ZIP 36319 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36319?

The typical home value in ZIP 36319 is $166,001, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36319?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 23.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36319?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36319 (Columbia, AL) is $62,891 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36319?

Tax returns from ZIP 36319 report an average of $31 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36319 earn over $200,000?

4.3% of tax returns from ZIP 36319 (Columbia, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36319?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 36319 employing 1,148 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36319?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36319 is $127,930, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36319 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36319 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36319?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36319, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36319 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36319 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36319?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36319, accounting for 14 of 31 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36319?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36319 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36319?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36319 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George C Wallace Community College-Dothan, Enterprise State Community College, and Fortis College-Dothan (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36319?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,100 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36319?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36319?

ZIP 36319 has an average annual temperature of 66.8°F and 56.7" of annual precipitation based on the HEADLAND, AL US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36319 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36319 is part of the Dothan, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Southeast Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36319?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,891 would pay roughly $1,887 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36319?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36319

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36376 (Webb, 9.1 mi) · 36345 (Headland, 9.8 mi) · 39823 (Blakely, 11.9 mi) · 39832 (Cedar Springs, 12.1 mi) · 36321 (Cowarts, 12.2 mi) · 36312 (Ashford, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36319?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.