Calvert, AL (36513)

Washington County · Population 409

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Calvert, AL (ZIP 36513) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,760. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $97,466 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,857 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mobile County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $113,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
409
Median age
35.6

Race & ethnicity

White
54.3%
Black
45.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$113,000

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
148(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
18
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
30(30.6%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
78(52.7%)
No broadband
70(47.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,717

Across 1,408 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $415.4M.

Single-family

1,379

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

338

20% of total units

Single-family value

$371.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$44.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

24

Total employment

2,762

Annual payroll

$269.2M

Average annual pay

$97,466

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$86,857

Average weekly wage

$1,670

Total employment

5,197

Total establishments

318

That is roughly 33% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,382

Employed

7,116

Unemployed

266

Based on Washington County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mobile, AL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Mobile

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 857

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status70th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

134

Without HS Diploma

93

Without Health Insurance

90

Adults Age 65+

143

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane25 (58%)
  • Severe Storm10 (23%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Flood2 (5%)
  • Fire1 (2%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.5°F

57.9°77.1°

Annual precipitation

71.8"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,633 · 2,571.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BAY MINETTE, AL US, 22.4 miles from the centroid of Calvert, AL (ZIP 36513)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,864

That is roughly 4,664 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

7

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,398

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

10%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.2% of Washington County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 265 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 800 reports

Homicide

6

Robbery

13

Burglary

189

Vehicle theft

137

County-level data for Mobile (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−27 people

−21 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

391households

804 people • $19.3M AGI

Moved out

412households

831 people • $17.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mobile County, AL129 households
  2. Clarke County, AL45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mobile County, AL129 households
  2. Clarke County, AL43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,412 versus departing households' $42,165.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36513. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36513: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $113,000, that works out to roughly $371/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36556 (Malcolm, 3.8 mi) · 36560 (Mount Vernon, 5.9 mi) · 36553 (Sims Chapel, 8 mi) · 36512 (Bucks, 10.9 mi) · 36579 (Stockton, 12.5 mi) · 36581 (13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$6,760

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,257

  • Columbia Southern University

    Orange Beach, AL · 36561

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,760
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,534
    Median student debt
    $21,339
  • Coastal Alabama Community College

    Bay Minette, AL · 36507

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,910
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,894
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,800
    Acceptance rate
    61.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,257
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $16,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Calvert, AL (ZIP 36513) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,760. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $97,466 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,857 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,864 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mobile County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $113,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36513

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36513?

43.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36513?

21.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36513?

51.8%, which is 19.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36513?

409 people live in ZIP 36513, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36513 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36513, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36513?

In ZIP 36513, 30.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36513?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 36513 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36513 have broadband internet?

52.7% of households in ZIP 36513 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36513?

As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 36513 employing 2,762 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36513?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36513 is $97,466, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36513 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36513 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36513?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36513, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36513 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36513 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36513?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36513, accounting for 25 of 43 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36513?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36513 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36513?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36513 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia Southern University, Coastal Alabama Community College, and United States Sports University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36513?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $6,760 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36513?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36513?

ZIP 36513 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 71.8" of annual precipitation based on the BAY MINETTE, AL US weather station 22.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36513 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36513 is part of the Mobile, AL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Mobile (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36513?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36513?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36556 (Malcolm, 3.8 mi) · 36560 (Mount Vernon, 5.9 mi) · 36553 (Sims Chapel, 8 mi) · 36512 (Bucks, 10.9 mi) · 36579 (Stockton, 12.5 mi) · 36581 (13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36513?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.