Mobile, AL (36609)

Mobile County · Mobile, AL · Population 23,552

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mobile, AL (ZIP 36609) sits in Mobile County within the Mobile metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,411. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,656 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,676 would pay roughly $1,730/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Baldwin County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,173, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $201,853, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
23,552
Median age
34.5

Race & ethnicity

White
45.6%
Black
43.1%
Asian
4.2%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
6.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,173
Median home value
$179,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,787(42.2%)
Renter-occupied
6,563(57.8%)
Vacant units
1,411
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
144(1.2%)
Work from home
676(5.8%)
Avg commute
23.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,466(19.1%)
Uninsured
146(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
9,975(87.9%)
No broadband
1,375(12.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,484(6.3%)
Non-English at home
1,542(7.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$201,853

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mobile, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,715

Across 1,406 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $414.4M.

Single-family

1,377

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

338

20% of total units

Single-family value

$370.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$44.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,540

Average AGI

$57,676

Avg property tax

$76

EITC participation

25.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.7% · 3,870
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 3,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 1,510
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.1% · 750
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.3% · 1,090
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 310

Avg mortgage interest

$227

Avg charitable contribution

$710

Avg capital gains

$1,403

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $607.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

714

Total employment

10,020

Annual payroll

$461.8M

Average annual pay

$46,089

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,700

Average weekly wage

$1,187

Total employment

175,327

Total establishments

12,216

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

186,408

Employed

179,356

Unemployed

7,052

Based on Mobile County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$287.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$111.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Regions Bank$72.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.BankPlus$52.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.West Mobile Family Medical Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mobile, AL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Mobile

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 22,929

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

786

Limited English Speakers

240

Persons with Disability

2,648

Without HS Diploma

1,423

Without Health Insurance

3,016

Adults Age 65+

3,857

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane25 (63%)
  • Severe Storm9 (23%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Flood1 (3%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.6°F

57.4°77.8°

Annual precipitation

67.1"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,616.2 · 2,598.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOBILE, AL US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Mobile, AL (ZIP 36609)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 242dModerate 123d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

271 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Mobile County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,656

That is roughly 4,456 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,646

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mobile data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.1% of Mobile County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mobile County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 265 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 800 reports

Homicide

6

Robbery

13

Burglary

189

Vehicle theft

137

County-level data for Mobile (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−321 people

−220 households−$24.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,649households

15,280 people • $475.8M AGI

Moved out

8,869households

15,601 people • $500.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Baldwin County, AL842 households
  2. Jackson County, MS262 households
  3. Jefferson County, AL149 households
  4. Escambia County, FL147 households
  5. Washington County, AL129 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Baldwin County, AL1,002 households
  2. Jackson County, MS247 households
  3. Jefferson County, AL205 households
  4. Escambia County, FL190 households
  5. Harris County, TX166 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,011 versus departing households' $56,381.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36609. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36609: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,676, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,730 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $201,853, that works out to roughly $663/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36693 (Mobile, 2.5 mi) · 36688 (Mobile, 2.8 mi) · 36606 (Mobile, 3.5 mi) · 36607 (Mobile, 4.4 mi) · 36619 (Tillmans Corner, 4.9 mi) · 36618 (Mobile, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WP Davidson High SchoolPublic9–121,613
Elizabeth Fonde Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5625

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$16,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,480

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,411
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,411
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • University of South Alabama

    Mobile, AL · 36688

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,116
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,092
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,379
    Median student debt
    $24,929
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,916
    Median student debt
  • University of Mobile

    Mobile, AL · 36613

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,910
    Acceptance rate
    77.9%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,611
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • Spring Hill College

    Mobile, AL · 36608

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,054
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,054
    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,500
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Fortis College

    Mobile, AL · 36608

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,652
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Blue Cliff Career College

    Mobile, AL · 36606

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,365
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,669
    Median student debt
    $19,160

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mobile, AL (ZIP 36609) sits in Mobile County within the Mobile metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,411. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,656 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,676 would pay roughly $1,730/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Baldwin County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,173, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $201,853, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36609

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36609?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36609?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36609?

39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36609?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36609 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36609 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36609?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Wp Davidson High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36609?

23,552 people live in ZIP 36609, with a median age of 34.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36609?

$46,173 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36609 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36609, 42.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 57.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36609?

In ZIP 36609, 5.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36609?

19.1% of the population in ZIP 36609 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36609 have broadband internet?

87.9% of households in ZIP 36609 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36609?

The typical home value in ZIP 36609 is $201,853, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36609?

Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 28.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36609?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36609 (Mobile, AL) is $57,676 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36609?

Tax returns from ZIP 36609 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36609 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 36609 (Mobile, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36609?

As of 2022, 714 business establishments operated in ZIP 36609 employing 10,020 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36609?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36609 is $46,089, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36609 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36609 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36609?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36609, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36609 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36609 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36609?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36609, accounting for 25 of 40 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36609?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36609 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36609?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36609 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Remington College-Mobile Campus, University Of South Alabama, and Bishop State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36609?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $16,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36609?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,480 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36609?

ZIP 36609 has an average annual temperature of 67.6°F and 67.1" of annual precipitation based on the MOBILE, AL US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36609 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36609 is part of the Mobile, AL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Mobile (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36609?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,676 would pay roughly $1,730 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36609?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36693 (Mobile, 2.5 mi) · 36688 (Mobile, 2.8 mi) · 36606 (Mobile, 3.5 mi) · 36607 (Mobile, 4.4 mi) · 36619 (Tillmans Corner, 4.9 mi) · 36618 (Mobile, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36609?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.