Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN (37022)

Sumner County · Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · Population 6,163

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN (ZIP 37022) sits in Sumner County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,522, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,522) approximately $2,968/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,010 residents (2,060 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,648, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,976, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,163
Median age
41.9

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,648
Median home value
$213,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,941(88.0%)
Renter-occupied
265(12.0%)
Vacant units
123
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
8(0.3%)
Work from home
150(6.0%)
Avg commute
30.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,046(17.1%)
Uninsured
61(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,796(81.4%)
No broadband
410(18.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
168(2.7%)
Non-English at home
275(4.7%)

Studio

$1,400

/month

1 Bed

$1,450

/month

2 Bed

$1,610

/month

3 Bed

$2,030

/month

4 Bed

$2,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$350,976

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,071

Across 1,912 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $686.8M.

Single-family

1,880

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

191

9% of total units

Single-family value

$661.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$25.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,800

Average AGI

$64,522

Avg property tax

$81

EITC participation

15.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.8% · 750
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 730
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 460
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.1% · 450
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$378

Avg charitable contribution

$371

Avg capital gains

$2,649

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $180.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

44

Total employment

186

Annual payroll

$7.8M

Average annual pay

$42,204

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,304

Average weekly wage

$1,140

Total employment

62,665

Total establishments

5,597

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

112,228

Employed

109,051

Unemployed

3,177

Based on Sumner County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Nashville-Davidson, TN

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Franklin Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 8,715

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

125

Limited English Speakers

27

Persons with Disability

1,532

Without HS Diploma

864

Without Health Insurance

735

Adults Age 65+

1,560

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (57%)
  • Tornado3 (11%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.7°F

45.1°68.3°

Annual precipitation

55"

Annual snowfall

4.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,292.8 · 1,289.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BETHPAGE 1 S, TN US, 3.9 miles from the centroid of Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN (ZIP 37022)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 224dModerate 130dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

217 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Sumner County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,307

That is roughly 1,107 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,281

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sumner data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.8% of Sumner County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sumner County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Macon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,010 people

+2,060 households+$257.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,410households

18,660 people • $819.4M AGI

Moved out

8,350households

14,650 people • $561.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Davidson County, TN1,979 households
  2. Robertson County, TN516 households
  3. Wilson County, TN391 households
  4. Rutherford County, TN243 households
  5. Williamson County, TN155 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Davidson County, TN1,291 households
  2. Robertson County, TN612 households
  3. Wilson County, TN328 households
  4. Rutherford County, TN237 households
  5. Montgomery County, TN189 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,717 versus departing households' $67,290.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37022. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37022: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $64,522 keeps approximately $2,968 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $350,976, that works out to roughly $1,541/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37022

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37186 (Westmoreland, 7.8 mi) · 37031 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, 9.5 mi) · 37148 (Portland, 10.9 mi) · 37074 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, 11 mi) · 37066 (Gallatin, 11.1 mi) · 42120 (11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bethpage ElementaryPublic0–5265
North Sumner ElementaryPublic0–5200

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$15,203

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,810

  • Austin Peay State University

    Clarksville, TN · 37044

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,766
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,301
    Median student debt
    $20,547
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,740
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,150
    Median student debt
    $7,550
  • Cumberland University

    Lebanon, TN · 37087

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,840
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,687
    Median student debt
    $17,952
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,829
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,469
    Median student debt
  • Welch College

    Gallatin, TN · 37066

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,198
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Nashville

    Brentwood, TN · 37027

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,921
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Austin's Beauty College Inc

    Clarksville, TN · 37040

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Genesis Career College-Lebanon

    Lebanon, TN · 37087

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,977
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN (ZIP 37022) sits in Sumner County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,522, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,522) approximately $2,968/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,010 residents (2,060 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,648, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,976, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37022

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37022?

42.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37022?

31.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37022?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37022?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37022 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37022 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37022?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37022?

6,163 people live in ZIP 37022, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37022?

$66,648 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37022 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37022, 88.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37022?

In ZIP 37022, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37022?

17.1% of the population in ZIP 37022 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37022 have broadband internet?

81.4% of households in ZIP 37022 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37022?

The typical home value in ZIP 37022 is $350,976, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37022?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 27.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37022?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37022 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN) is $64,522 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37022?

Tax returns from ZIP 37022 report an average of $81 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37022 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 37022 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37022?

As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 37022 employing 186 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37022?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37022 is $42,204, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37022 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37022 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37022?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37022, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37022 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37022 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37022?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37022, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37022?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37022 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37022?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37022 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Austin Peay State University, Volunteer State Community College, and Cumberland University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37022?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,203 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37022?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,810 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37022?

ZIP 37022 has an average annual temperature of 56.7°F and 55.0" of annual precipitation based on the BETHPAGE 1 S, TN US weather station 3.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37022 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37022 is part of the Nashville-Davidson, TN urbanized area, primarily served by Franklin Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37022?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $64,522, this saves approximately $2,968 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37022?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37022

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37186 (Westmoreland, 7.8 mi) · 37031 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, 9.5 mi) · 37148 (Portland, 10.9 mi) · 37074 (Hartsville/Trousdale County, 11 mi) · 37066 (Gallatin, 11.1 mi) · 42120 (11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37022?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.