Christiana, TN (37037)

Rutherford County · Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · Population 9,284

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Christiana, TN (ZIP 37037) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $86,353, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $86,353) approximately $3,972/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,339, fair market rent of $2,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $409,400, down 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,284
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
87.1%
Black
8.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$102,339
Median home value
$326,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,574(89.9%)
Renter-occupied
290(10.1%)
Vacant units
444
Built (median)
2004

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
388(8.2%)
Avg commute
26.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
222(2.4%)
Uninsured
94(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,641(92.2%)
No broadband
223(7.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
48(0.5%)
Non-English at home
166(1.9%)

Studio

$1,900

/month

1 Bed

$1,990

/month

2 Bed

$2,180

/month

3 Bed

$2,790

/month

4 Bed

$3,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$409,400

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,420

Across 3,024 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $889.4M.

Single-family

2,996

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

424

12% of total units

Single-family value

$817.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$71.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,750

Average AGI

$86,353

Avg property tax

$146

EITC participation

10.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.6% · 980
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.6% · 930
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 820
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.8% · 610
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.6% · 1,120
  • $200,000 or more6.1% · 290

Avg mortgage interest

$588

Avg charitable contribution

$667

Avg capital gains

$4,245

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $410.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

100

Total employment

969

Annual payroll

$58.5M

Average annual pay

$60,411

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,681

Average weekly wage

$1,225

Total employment

149,355

Total establishments

8,776

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

206,980

Employed

201,214

Unemployed

5,766

Based on Rutherford County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Murfreesboro, TN

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Murfreesboro

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,773

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

71

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

983

Without HS Diploma

357

Without Health Insurance

692

Adults Age 65+

1,081

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (47%)
  • Winter Storm2 (12%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

47.4°70.4°

Annual precipitation

55.9"

Annual snowfall

2.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,765.3 · 1,582.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US, 15.1 miles from the centroid of Christiana, TN (ZIP 37037)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,620

That is roughly 420 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,153

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rutherford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.4% of Rutherford County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rutherford County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 244 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 428 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

73

Vehicle theft

66

County-level data for Rutherford (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,567 people

+1,375 households+$151.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

16,233households

29,108 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

14,858households

25,541 people • $854.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Davidson County, TN3,236 households
  2. Williamson County, TN600 households
  3. Wilson County, TN449 households
  4. Bedford County, TN344 households
  5. Shelby County, TN242 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Davidson County, TN2,412 households
  2. Wilson County, TN592 households
  3. Bedford County, TN458 households
  4. Coffee County, TN444 households
  5. Williamson County, TN407 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,968 versus departing households' $57,492.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37037. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37037: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $86,353 keeps approximately $3,972 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $409,400, that works out to roughly $1,797/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37127 (Murfreesboro, 5.4 mi) · 37020 (Bell Buckle, 5.7 mi) · 37018 (Lakewood Park, 9.3 mi) · 37128 (Murfreesboro, 9.8 mi) · 37132 (Murfreesboro, 10.1 mi) · 37149 (11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Christiana Middle SchoolPublic6–8991
Christiana ElementaryPublic-1–5710

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$15,203

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,810

  • Austin Peay State University

    Clarksville, TN · 37044

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,766
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,301
    Median student debt
    $20,547
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,740
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,150
    Median student debt
    $7,550
  • Cumberland University

    Lebanon, TN · 37087

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,840
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,687
    Median student debt
    $17,952
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,829
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,469
    Median student debt
  • Welch College

    Gallatin, TN · 37066

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,198
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Nashville

    Brentwood, TN · 37027

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,921
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Austin's Beauty College Inc

    Clarksville, TN · 37040

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Genesis Career College-Lebanon

    Lebanon, TN · 37087

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,977
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Christiana, TN (ZIP 37037) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $86,353, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $86,353) approximately $3,972/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,339, fair market rent of $2,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $409,400, down 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37037

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37037?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37037?

27.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37037?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37037?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37037 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37037 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37037?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37037?

9,284 people live in ZIP 37037, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37037?

$102,339 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37037 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37037, 89.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37037?

In ZIP 37037, 8.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37037?

2.4% of the population in ZIP 37037 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37037 have broadband internet?

92.2% of households in ZIP 37037 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37037?

The typical home value in ZIP 37037 is $409,400, down 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37037?

Home values are down 1.0% over the past year and up 37.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37037?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37037 (Christiana, TN) is $86,353 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37037?

Tax returns from ZIP 37037 report an average of $146 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37037 earn over $200,000?

6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 37037 (Christiana, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37037?

As of 2022, 100 business establishments operated in ZIP 37037 employing 969 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37037?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37037 is $60,411, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37037 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37037 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37037?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37037, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37037 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37037 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37037?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37037, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37037?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37037 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37037?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37037 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Austin Peay State University, Volunteer State Community College, and Cumberland University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37037?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,203 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37037?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,810 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37037?

ZIP 37037 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 55.9" of annual precipitation based on the MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US weather station 15.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37037 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37037 is part of the Murfreesboro, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Murfreesboro (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37037?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $86,353, this saves approximately $3,972 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37037?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37127 (Murfreesboro, 5.4 mi) · 37020 (Bell Buckle, 5.7 mi) · 37018 (Lakewood Park, 9.3 mi) · 37128 (Murfreesboro, 9.8 mi) · 37132 (Murfreesboro, 10.1 mi) · 37149 (11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37037?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.