Population & age
- Total population
- 2,183
- Median age
- 48.0
Montgomery County · Clarksville, TN-KY · Population 2,183
Cunningham, TN (ZIP 37052) sits in Montgomery County within the Clarksville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,174, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,888 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,099 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,174) approximately $3,504/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,876 residents (2,253 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,385, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,971, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,150
/month
1 Bed
$1,170
/month
2 Bed
$1,320
/month
3 Bed
$1,660
/month
4 Bed
$2,020
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$359,971
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.5%
vs. March 2025
+35.7%
vs. March 2021
Clarksville, TN-KY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,959
Across 2,312 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $592.7M.
Single-family
2,195
74% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
764
26% of total units
Single-family value
$511.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$81.2M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,250
Average AGI
$76,174
Avg property tax
$82
EITC participation
13.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$254
Avg charitable contribution
$573
Avg capital gains
$3,125
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $95.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
27
Total employment
98
Annual payroll
$2.7M
Average annual pay
$27,888
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,099
Average weekly wage
$1,002
Total employment
64,469
Total establishments
4,831
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
103,007
Employed
99,308
Unemployed
3,699
Based on Montgomery County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Clarksville, TN--KY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Clarksville
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
35
Date Range
1974–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
12
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
21
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.7°F
47.3° – 70.1°
Annual precipitation
51.1"
Annual snowfall
1.3"
Heating · cooling days
3,803.8 · 1,526.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CHEATHAM L&D, TN US, 10.9 miles from the centroid of Cunningham, TN (ZIP 37052)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
79
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
361 days as main pollutant
Days measured
361
Based on Montgomery County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,082
That is roughly 1,882 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
40
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,000
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
47.0% of Montgomery County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 115 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 230 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
57
Vehicle theft
42
County-level data for Dickson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2,876 people
+2,253 households • +$111.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,303households
29,420 people • $817.3M AGI
Moved out
13,050households
26,544 people • $706.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,407 versus departing households' $54,097.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37052: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $76,174 keeps approximately $3,504 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $359,971, that works out to roughly $1,580/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37051 (Slayden, 4.7 mi) · 37171 (5.4 mi) · 37142 (6.3 mi) · 37165 (Slayden, 6.8 mi) · 37181 (Vanleer, 10.4 mi) · 37040 (Clarksville, 11.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.9%
5.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.4%
9.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.0%
8.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.9%
2.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.5%
2.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.0%
3.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Central High | Public | 9–12 | 1,020 |
| Montgomery Central Middle | Public | 6–8 | 812 |
| Montgomery Central Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 499 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$15,203
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,810
Clarksville, TN · 37044
Gallatin, TN · 37066
Lebanon, TN · 37087
Dickson, TN · 37055
Hartsville, TN · 37074
Gallatin, TN · 37066
Franklin, TN · 37064
Brentwood, TN · 37027
Clarksville, TN · 37040
Lebanon, TN · 37087
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cunningham, TN (ZIP 37052) sits in Montgomery County within the Clarksville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,174, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,888 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,099 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,174) approximately $3,504/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,876 residents (2,253 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,385, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,971, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37052 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Montgomery Central High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,183 people live in ZIP 37052, with a median age of 48.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$66,385 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37052, 97.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37052, 3.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.1% of the population in ZIP 37052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.0% of households in ZIP 37052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37052 is $359,971, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 35.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37052 (Cunningham, TN) is $76,174 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37052 report an average of $82 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.8% of tax returns from ZIP 37052 (Cunningham, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 37052 employing 98 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37052 is $27,888, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37052 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37052, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37052 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37052, accounting for 20 of 35 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37052 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Austin Peay State University, Volunteer State Community College, and Cumberland University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,203 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,810 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37052 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the CHEATHAM L&D, TN US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 37052 is part of the Clarksville, TN--KY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Clarksville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $76,174, this saves approximately $3,504 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37051 (Slayden, 4.7 mi) · 37171 (5.4 mi) · 37142 (6.3 mi) · 37165 (Slayden, 6.8 mi) · 37181 (Vanleer, 10.4 mi) · 37040 (Clarksville, 11.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37052?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,199
Vulnerability Themes
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
452
Without HS Diploma
226
Without Health Insurance
372
Adults Age 65+
414
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.