Population & age
- Total population
- 596
- Median age
- 49.2
Humphreys County · Population 596
TN 37078 (ZIP 37078) sits in Humphreys County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,966, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,926 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,966) approximately $2,850/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 383 residents (177 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,194, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $329,237, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,110
/month
1 Bed
$1,120
/month
2 Bed
$1,440
/month
3 Bed
$1,810
/month
4 Bed
$2,090
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$329,237
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.2%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
163
Across 163 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.0M.
Single-family
163
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$27.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
290
Average AGI
$61,966
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
20.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,317
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
34
Total employment
336
Annual payroll
$12.2M
Average annual pay
$36,298
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,024
Average weekly wage
$1,174
Total employment
5,951
Total establishments
431
That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,186
Employed
7,881
Unemployed
305
Based on Humphreys County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
20
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60°F
49.1° – 70.9°
Annual precipitation
51.6"
Annual snowfall
2.7"
Heating · cooling days
3,526.1 · 1,731.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CAMDEN, TN US, 20.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 37078 (ZIP 37078)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,926
That is roughly 5,726 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
16
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,555
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Humphreys data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.3% of Humphreys County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.95
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.75
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Humphreys County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 80 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 148 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
40
Vehicle theft
27
County-level data for Hickman (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+383 people
+177 households • +$17.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
743households
1,391 people • $41.9M AGI
Moved out
566households
1,008 people • $24.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,386 versus departing households' $43,332.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37078. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37078: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $61,966 keeps approximately $2,850 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $329,237, that works out to roughly $1,445/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37140 (7.4 mi) · 37097 (Lobelville, 9 mi) · 37134 (New Johnsonville, 11.5 mi) · 37185 (Waverly, 12.1 mi) · 37101 (Mcewen, 14.7 mi) · 37137 (Centerville, 15.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.4%
7.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.6%
13.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.2%
7.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.8%
4.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.1%
2.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.2%
5.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$15,203
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,810
Clarksville, TN · 37044
Gallatin, TN · 37066
Lebanon, TN · 37087
Dickson, TN · 37055
Hartsville, TN · 37074
Gallatin, TN · 37066
Franklin, TN · 37064
Brentwood, TN · 37027
Clarksville, TN · 37040
Lebanon, TN · 37087
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
TN 37078 (ZIP 37078) sits in Humphreys County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,203. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,966, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,926 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,966) approximately $2,850/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 383 residents (177 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,194, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $329,237, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.6%, which is 13.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
596 people live in ZIP 37078, with a median age of 49.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$48,194 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37078, 70.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37078, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.5% of the population in ZIP 37078 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.1% of households in ZIP 37078 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37078 is $329,237, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37078 (TN 37078) is $61,966 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37078 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 37078 (TN 37078) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 37078 employing 336 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37078 is $36,298, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37078 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37078, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37078 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37078, accounting for 20 of 33 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37078 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37078 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Austin Peay State University, Volunteer State Community College, and Cumberland University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,203 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,810 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37078 has an average annual temperature of 60.0°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the CAMDEN, TN US weather station 20.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $61,966, this saves approximately $2,850 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37140 (7.4 mi) · 37097 (Lobelville, 9 mi) · 37134 (New Johnsonville, 11.5 mi) · 37185 (Waverly, 12.1 mi) · 37101 (Mcewen, 14.7 mi) · 37137 (Centerville, 15.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37078?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
38th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,071
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
10
Persons with Disability
164
Without HS Diploma
97
Without Health Insurance
125
Adults Age 65+
192
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.