Readyville, TN (37149)

Rutherford County · Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · Population 2,130

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Readyville, TN (ZIP 37149) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,040, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,040) approximately $3,728/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,881, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $444,819, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,130
Median age
53.0

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
4.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,881
Median home value
$275,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
835(91.7%)
Renter-occupied
76(8.3%)
Vacant units
56
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
22(2.4%)
Work from home
67(7.2%)
Avg commute
32.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
199(9.3%)
Uninsured
14(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
676(74.2%)
No broadband
235(25.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
18(0.8%)
Non-English at home
23(1.1%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$2,020

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$444,819

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,577

Across 3,181 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $926.2M.

Single-family

3,153

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

424

12% of total units

Single-family value

$854.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$71.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,240

Average AGI

$81,040

Avg property tax

$94

EITC participation

11.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.2% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.5% · 230
  • $200,000 or more4.8% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$360

Avg charitable contribution

$507

Avg capital gains

$3,397

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $100.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

70

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$50,714

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,681

Average weekly wage

$1,225

Total employment

149,355

Total establishments

8,776

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

206,980

Employed

201,214

Unemployed

5,766

Based on Rutherford County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Murfreesboro, TN

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Murfreesboro

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,435

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

520

Without HS Diploma

208

Without Health Insurance

399

Adults Age 65+

614

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (56%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

47.4°70.4°

Annual precipitation

55.9"

Annual snowfall

2.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,765.3 · 1,582.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Readyville, TN (ZIP 37149)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,620

That is roughly 420 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,153

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rutherford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.4% of Rutherford County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rutherford County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Cannon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,567 people

+1,375 households+$151.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

16,233households

29,108 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

14,858households

25,541 people • $854.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Davidson County, TN3,236 households
  2. Williamson County, TN600 households
  3. Wilson County, TN449 households
  4. Bedford County, TN344 households
  5. Shelby County, TN242 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Davidson County, TN2,412 households
  2. Wilson County, TN592 households
  3. Bedford County, TN458 households
  4. Coffee County, TN444 households
  5. Williamson County, TN407 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,968 versus departing households' $57,492.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37149. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37149: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $81,040 keeps approximately $3,728 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $444,819, that works out to roughly $1,953/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37149

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37127 (Murfreesboro, 7.8 mi) · 37118 (Greenvale, 8.1 mi) · 37190 (Woodbury, 8.5 mi) · 37130 (Murfreesboro, 8.7 mi) · 37026 (Lakewood Park, 9.2 mi) · 37132 (Murfreesboro, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Kittrell ElementaryPublic-1–5334
West Side ElementaryPublic-1–8273

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$15,308

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,511

  • Middle Tennessee State University

    Murfreesboro, TN · 37132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,574
    Acceptance rate
    69.1%
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,541
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,869
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,700
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,322
    Median student debt
  • Nossi College of Art and Design

    Nashville, TN · 37115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,350
    Acceptance rate
    46.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,113
    Median student debt
    $33,498
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro

    Murfreesboro, TN · 37129

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,461
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Mind Body Institute

    Madison, TN · 37115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Allied Health Careers Institute

    Murfreesboro, TN · 37130

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Readyville, TN (ZIP 37149) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,040, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,040) approximately $3,728/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,881, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $444,819, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37149

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37149?

41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37149?

29.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37149?

41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37149?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37149 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37149 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37149?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37149?

2,130 people live in ZIP 37149, with a median age of 53.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37149?

$65,881 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37149 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37149, 91.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37149?

In ZIP 37149, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37149?

9.3% of the population in ZIP 37149 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37149 have broadband internet?

74.2% of households in ZIP 37149 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37149?

The typical home value in ZIP 37149 is $444,819, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37149?

Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 42.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37149?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37149 (Readyville, TN) is $81,040 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37149?

Tax returns from ZIP 37149 report an average of $94 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37149 earn over $200,000?

4.8% of tax returns from ZIP 37149 (Readyville, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37149?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 37149 employing 70 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37149?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37149 is $50,714, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37149 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37149 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37149?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37149, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37149 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37149 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37149?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37149, accounting for 14 of 25 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37149?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37149 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37149?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37149 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middle Tennessee State University, Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro, and Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Shelbyville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37149?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $15,308 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37149?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,511 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37149?

ZIP 37149 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 55.9" of annual precipitation based on the MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37149 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37149 is part of the Murfreesboro, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Murfreesboro (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37149?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $81,040, this saves approximately $3,728 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37149?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37149

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37127 (Murfreesboro, 7.8 mi) · 37118 (Greenvale, 8.1 mi) · 37190 (Woodbury, 8.5 mi) · 37130 (Murfreesboro, 8.7 mi) · 37026 (Lakewood Park, 9.2 mi) · 37132 (Murfreesboro, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37149?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.