Population & age
- Total population
- 5,425
- Median age
- 40.8
Rutherford County · Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · Population 5,425
Rockvale, TN (ZIP 37153) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,793, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $89,793) approximately $4,130/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,681, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $478,822, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,670
/month
1 Bed
$1,750
/month
2 Bed
$1,920
/month
3 Bed
$2,450
/month
4 Bed
$2,990
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$478,822
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.4%
vs. March 2025
+41.4%
vs. March 2021
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,051
Across 3,649 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.01B.
Single-family
3,619
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
432
11% of total units
Single-family value
$938.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$72.8M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,900
Average AGI
$89,793
Avg property tax
$145
EITC participation
9.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$606
Avg charitable contribution
$843
Avg capital gains
$5,366
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $260.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
63
Total employment
336
Annual payroll
$21.2M
Average annual pay
$63,241
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$63,681
Average weekly wage
$1,225
Total employment
149,355
Total establishments
8,776
That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.8%
That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
206,980
Employed
201,214
Unemployed
5,766
Based on Rutherford County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Murfreesboro, TN
Reporting agencies
6
Largest: City of Murfreesboro
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.9°F
47.4° – 70.4°
Annual precipitation
55.9"
Annual snowfall
2.2"
Heating · cooling days
3,765.3 · 1,582.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Rockvale, TN (ZIP 37153)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,620
That is roughly 420 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
44
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,153
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
60%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
51%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Rutherford data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.4% of Rutherford County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.71
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rutherford County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 244 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 428 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
73
Vehicle theft
66
County-level data for Rutherford (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+3,567 people
+1,375 households • +$151.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
16,233households
29,108 people • $1.0B AGI
Moved out
14,858households
25,541 people • $854.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,968 versus departing households' $57,492.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37153. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37153: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $89,793 keeps approximately $4,130 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $478,822, that works out to roughly $2,102/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37060 (Eagleville, 4.6 mi) · 37128 (Murfreesboro, 5.3 mi) · 37046 (Eagleville, 8.2 mi) · 37014 (Smyrna, 8.7 mi) · 37180 (Unionville, 9.9 mi) · 37034 (Chapel Hill, 11.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.9%
3.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
35.2%
3.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.0%
6.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.7%
4.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockvale High School | Public | 9–12 | 2,158 |
| Rockvale Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 1,262 |
| Rockvale Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 1,056 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
9
Median in-state tuition
$15,308
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,511
Murfreesboro, TN · 37132
Murfreesboro, TN · 37129
Shelbyville, TN · 37160
McMinnville, TN · 37110
Nashville, TN · 37115
Murfreesboro, TN · 37129
Madison, TN · 37115
Murfreesboro, TN · 37130
Madison, TN · 37115
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rockvale, TN (ZIP 37153) sits in Rutherford County within the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,793, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $89,793) approximately $4,130/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,567 residents (1,375 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,681, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $478,822, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37153 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Rockvale High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
5,425 people live in ZIP 37153, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$81,681 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37153, 85.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37153, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.8% of the population in ZIP 37153 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.4% of households in ZIP 37153 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37153 is $478,822, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 41.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37153 (Rockvale, TN) is $89,793 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37153 report an average of $145 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
8.3% of tax returns from ZIP 37153 (Rockvale, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 37153 employing 336 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37153 is $63,241, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37153 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37153, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37153 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37153, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37153 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37153 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middle Tennessee State University, Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Murfreesboro, and Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Shelbyville (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $15,308 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,511 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37153 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 55.9" of annual precipitation based on the MURFREESBORO 5 N, TN US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 37153 is part of the Murfreesboro, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Murfreesboro (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $89,793, this saves approximately $4,130 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37060 (Eagleville, 4.6 mi) · 37128 (Murfreesboro, 5.3 mi) · 37046 (Eagleville, 8.2 mi) · 37014 (Smyrna, 8.7 mi) · 37180 (Unionville, 9.9 mi) · 37034 (Chapel Hill, 11.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37153?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
15th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 9,079
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Limited English Speakers
91
Persons with Disability
708
Without HS Diploma
389
Without Health Insurance
564
Adults Age 65+
1,133
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.