Sewanee, TN (37375)

Franklin County · Population 3,898

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37375) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,351, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 46th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $95,351) approximately $4,386/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 484 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,708, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $407,790, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,898
Median age
26.5

Race & ethnicity

White
90.1%
Black
1.6%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,708
Median home value
$306,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
62.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
909(83.5%)
Renter-occupied
180(16.5%)
Vacant units
223
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
155(8.4%)
Avg commute
18.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
207(8.6%)
Uninsured
15(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
873(80.2%)
No broadband
216(19.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
175(4.5%)
Non-English at home
164(4.3%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,930

/month

4 Bed

$2,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$407,790

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tullahoma-Manchester, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

648

Across 622 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $170.5M.

Single-family

613

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

5% of total units

Single-family value

$162.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,140

Average AGI

$95,351

Avg property tax

$225

EITC participation

11.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.6% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.3% · 220
  • $200,000 or more8.8% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$375

Avg charitable contribution

$1,346

Avg capital gains

$6,368

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $108.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

385

Annual payroll

$15.0M

Average annual pay

$38,883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,979

Average weekly wage

$1,019

Total employment

11,619

Total establishments

1,017

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,379

Employed

17,683

Unemployed

696

Based on Franklin County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$52.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$52.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,037

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

62

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

267

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

111

Adults Age 65+

386

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (43%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

46.2°65.6°

Annual precipitation

67"

Annual snowfall

5.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,256.7 · 967.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTEAGLE, TN US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37375)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,893

That is roughly 2,693 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,392

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.1% of Franklin County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 66 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Marion (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+484 people

+123 households+$44.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,618households

3,066 people • $126.4M AGI

Moved out

1,495households

2,582 people • $82.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Coffee County, TN277 households
  2. Rutherford County, TN94 households
  3. Bedford County, TN54 households
  4. Lincoln County, TN49 households
  5. Grundy County, TN45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Coffee County, TN268 households
  2. Lincoln County, TN64 households
  3. Rutherford County, TN63 households
  4. Madison County, AL40 households
  5. Grundy County, TN39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,150 versus departing households' $54,981.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37375. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37375: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $95,351 keeps approximately $4,386 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $407,790, that works out to roughly $1,790/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37375

Other ZIPs in Sewanee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37383 (Sewanee, 4.4 mi) · 37318 (Cowan, 5.4 mi) · 37356 (Monteagle, 6.6 mi) · 37376 (Sherwood, 8.1 mi) · 37324 (Decherd, 8.2 mi) · 37380 (New Hope, 9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sewanee ElementaryPublic0–5191

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$23,790

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,881

  • Motlow State Community College

    Tullahoma, TN · 37388

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,397
    Median student debt
  • Southern Adventist University

    Collegedale, TN · 37315

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,300
    Acceptance rate
    65.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,723
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Lee University

    Cleveland, TN · 37311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,790
    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Graduation rate
    61.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,222
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Cleveland State Community College

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,671
    Median student debt
    $7,954
  • The University of the South

    Sewanee, TN · 37383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,120
    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Graduation rate
    81.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,911
    Median student debt
    $22,855
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,814
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,814
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,989
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Bryan College-Dayton

    Dayton, TN · 37321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,434
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Brillare Beauty Institute

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,728
    Median student debt
    $7,479
  • TCAT Athens

    Athens, TN · 37371

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,540
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy LLC

    Fayetteville, TN · 37334

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,193
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37375) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,351, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 46th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $95,351) approximately $4,386/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 484 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,708, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $407,790, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37375

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37375?

29.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37375?

31.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37375?

30.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37375?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37375 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37375 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37375?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37375?

3,898 people live in ZIP 37375, with a median age of 26.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37375?

$72,708 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37375 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37375, 83.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37375?

In ZIP 37375, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37375?

8.6% of the population in ZIP 37375 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37375 have broadband internet?

80.2% of households in ZIP 37375 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37375?

The typical home value in ZIP 37375 is $407,790, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37375?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 29.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37375?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37375 (Sewanee, TN) is $95,351 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37375?

Tax returns from ZIP 37375 report an average of $225 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37375 earn over $200,000?

8.8% of tax returns from ZIP 37375 (Sewanee, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37375?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 37375 employing 385 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37375?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37375 is $38,883, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37375 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37375 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37375?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37375, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37375 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37375 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37375?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37375, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37375?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37375 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37375?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37375 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Motlow State Community College, Southern Adventist University, and Lee University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37375?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $23,790 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37375?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,881 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37375?

ZIP 37375 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 67.0" of annual precipitation based on the MONTEAGLE, TN US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37375?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $95,351, this saves approximately $4,386 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37375?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37375

Other ZIPs in Sewanee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37383 (Sewanee, 4.4 mi) · 37318 (Cowan, 5.4 mi) · 37356 (Monteagle, 6.6 mi) · 37376 (Sherwood, 8.1 mi) · 37324 (Decherd, 8.2 mi) · 37380 (New Hope, 9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37375?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.