Sewanee, TN (37383)

Franklin County · Population 326

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37383) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (94th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 484 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
326
Median age
21.1

Race & ethnicity

White
91.7%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(1.9%)
Avg commute
13.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(3.1%)
Non-English at home
10(3.1%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,930

/month

4 Bed

$2,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

422

Across 396 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $116.4M.

Single-family

387

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

8% of total units

Single-family value

$108.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,979

Average weekly wage

$1,019

Total employment

11,619

Total establishments

1,017

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,379

Employed

17,683

Unemployed

696

Based on Franklin County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 5

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (40%)
  • Winter Storm2 (13%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

46.2°65.6°

Annual precipitation

67"

Annual snowfall

5.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,256.7 · 967.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTEAGLE, TN US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37383)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,893

That is roughly 2,693 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,392

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.1% of Franklin County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Franklin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+484 people

+123 households+$44.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,618households

3,066 people • $126.4M AGI

Moved out

1,495households

2,582 people • $82.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Coffee County, TN277 households
  2. Rutherford County, TN94 households
  3. Bedford County, TN54 households
  4. Lincoln County, TN49 households
  5. Grundy County, TN45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Coffee County, TN268 households
  2. Lincoln County, TN64 households
  3. Rutherford County, TN63 households
  4. Madison County, AL40 households
  5. Grundy County, TN39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,150 versus departing households' $54,981.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37383. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37383

Other ZIPs in Sewanee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37318 (Cowan, 4.4 mi) · 37375 (Sewanee, 4.4 mi) · 37324 (Decherd, 4.6 mi) · 37356 (Monteagle, 5.2 mi) · 37366 (Pelham, 10 mi) · 37376 (Sherwood, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$23,790

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,881

  • The University of the South

    Sewanee, TN · 37383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,120
    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Graduation rate
    81.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,911
    Median student debt
    $22,855
  • Motlow State Community College

    Tullahoma, TN · 37388

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,397
    Median student debt
  • Southern Adventist University

    Collegedale, TN · 37315

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,300
    Acceptance rate
    65.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,723
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Lee University

    Cleveland, TN · 37311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,790
    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Graduation rate
    61.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,222
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Cleveland State Community College

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,671
    Median student debt
    $7,954
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,814
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,814
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,989
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Bryan College-Dayton

    Dayton, TN · 37321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,434
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Brillare Beauty Institute

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,728
    Median student debt
    $7,479
  • TCAT Athens

    Athens, TN · 37371

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,540
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy LLC

    Fayetteville, TN · 37334

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,193
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sewanee, TN (ZIP 37383) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (94th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 484 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 34.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37383

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37383?

20.1%, which is 12.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37383?

34.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37383?

11.2%, which is 20.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37383?

326 people live in ZIP 37383, with a median age of 21.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37383?

In ZIP 37383, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37383 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37383 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37383?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37383, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37383 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37383 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37383?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37383, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37383?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37383 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37383?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37383 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of The South, Motlow State Community College, and Southern Adventist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37383?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $23,790 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37383?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,881 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37383?

ZIP 37383 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 67.0" of annual precipitation based on the MONTEAGLE, TN US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37383?

Tennessee has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37383?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37383

Other ZIPs in Sewanee

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37318 (Cowan, 4.4 mi) · 37375 (Sewanee, 4.4 mi) · 37324 (Decherd, 4.6 mi) · 37356 (Monteagle, 5.2 mi) · 37366 (Pelham, 10 mi) · 37376 (Sherwood, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37383?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.