Blaine, TN (37709)

Grainger County · Knoxville, TN · Population 3,746

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blaine, TN (ZIP 37709) sits in Grainger County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,701, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,791 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,203 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,701) approximately $3,252/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 633 residents (344 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,830, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,075, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,746
Median age
41.9

Race & ethnicity

White
92.4%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,830
Median home value
$204,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,038(70.1%)
Renter-occupied
442(29.9%)
Vacant units
166
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
76(4.7%)
Avg commute
31.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
568(15.3%)
Uninsured
12(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,186(80.1%)
No broadband
294(19.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
32(0.9%)
Non-English at home
47(1.3%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$332,075

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Morristown, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,576

Across 2,654 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.05B.

Single-family

2,612

57% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,964

43% of total units

Single-family value

$688.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$362.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,820

Average AGI

$70,701

Avg property tax

$90

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 490
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.2% · 440
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 290
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$334

Avg charitable contribution

$807

Avg capital gains

$1,255

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $128.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

50

Total employment

431

Annual payroll

$13.7M

Average annual pay

$31,791

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,454

Average weekly wage

$1,047

Total employment

4,301

Total establishments

378

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,368

Employed

9,994

Unemployed

374

Based on Grainger County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$38.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank and Trust Company of Grainger County$38.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

48.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CHS Blaine Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Knoxville, TN

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Knoxville

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

28

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Blaine Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,716

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

109

Limited English Speakers

48

Persons with Disability

793

Without HS Diploma

229

Without Health Insurance

438

Adults Age 65+

615

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Winter Storm3 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

42.8°69°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

3"

Heating · cooling days

4,337.8 · 1,041.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JEFFERSON CITY, TN US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Blaine, TN (ZIP 37709)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,203

That is roughly 6,003 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,606

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

9%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grainger data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Grainger County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grainger County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 102 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Grainger (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+633 people

+344 households+$29.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,082households

2,074 people • $65.5M AGI

Moved out

738households

1,441 people • $36.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Knox County, TN150 households
  2. Hamblen County, TN114 households
  3. Jefferson County, TN53 households
  4. Union County, TN49 households
  5. Hawkins County, TN44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hamblen County, TN116 households
  2. Knox County, TN116 households
  3. Jefferson County, TN69 households
  4. Hawkins County, TN44 households
  5. Union County, TN20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,548 versus departing households' $49,081.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37709. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37709: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $70,701 keeps approximately $3,252 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $332,075, that works out to roughly $1,458/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37709

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37848 (5 mi) · 37779 (Luttrell, 6 mi) · 37806 (Mascot, 6.7 mi) · 37820 (New Market, 7.9 mi) · 37871 (Strawberry Plains, 8.3 mi) · 37721 (Plainview, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$28,094

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,928

  • Roane State Community College

    Harriman, TN · 37748

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,407
    Median student debt
    $8,454
  • Lincoln Memorial University

    Harrogate, TN · 37752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,938
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,938
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,956
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Carson-Newman University

    Jefferson City, TN · 37760

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,700
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,382
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tusculum University

    Greeneville, TN · 37743

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,250
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,367
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,591
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,949
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blaine, TN (ZIP 37709) sits in Grainger County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,701, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,791 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,203 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,701) approximately $3,252/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 633 residents (344 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,830, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,075, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37709

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37709?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37709?

30.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37709?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37709?

3,746 people live in ZIP 37709, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37709?

$56,830 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37709 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37709, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37709?

In ZIP 37709, 4.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37709?

15.3% of the population in ZIP 37709 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37709 have broadband internet?

80.1% of households in ZIP 37709 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37709?

The typical home value in ZIP 37709 is $332,075, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37709?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 46.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37709?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37709 (Blaine, TN) is $70,701 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37709?

Tax returns from ZIP 37709 report an average of $90 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37709 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 37709 (Blaine, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37709?

As of 2022, 50 business establishments operated in ZIP 37709 employing 431 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37709?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37709 is $31,791, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37709 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37709 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37709?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37709, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37709 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37709 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37709?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37709, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37709?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37709 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37709?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37709 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Roane State Community College, Lincoln Memorial University, and Carson-Newman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37709?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $28,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37709?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37709?

ZIP 37709 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the JEFFERSON CITY, TN US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37709 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37709 is part of the Knoxville, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Knoxville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37709?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $70,701, this saves approximately $3,252 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37709?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37709

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37848 (5 mi) · 37779 (Luttrell, 6 mi) · 37806 (Mascot, 6.7 mi) · 37820 (New Market, 7.9 mi) · 37871 (Strawberry Plains, 8.3 mi) · 37721 (Plainview, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37709?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.