Population & age
- Total population
- 6,102
- Median age
- 40.7
Claiborne County · Population 6,102
Harrogate, TN (ZIP 37752) sits in Claiborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,120, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,889 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. Commercial Bank holds 83% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,120) approximately $2,766/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 608 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,542, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,375, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$920
/month
2 Bed
$1,010
/month
3 Bed
$1,260
/month
4 Bed
$1,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$234,375
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.2%
vs. March 2025
+32.1%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
125
Across 123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $29.4M.
Single-family
121
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
3% of total units
Single-family value
$29.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$260,000
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,380
Average AGI
$60,120
Avg property tax
$94
EITC participation
18.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$188
Avg charitable contribution
$448
Avg capital gains
$1,346
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $143.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
81
Total employment
2,050
Annual payroll
$94.4M
Average annual pay
$46,073
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,889
Average weekly wage
$882
Total employment
8,786
Total establishments
601
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
12,685
Employed
12,173
Unemployed
512
Based on Claiborne County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$462.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
41
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
39
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.2°F
42.2° – 66.3°
Annual precipitation
54.7"
Annual snowfall
7.9"
Heating · cooling days
4,785.7 · 893
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TAZEWELL, TN US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Harrogate, TN (ZIP 37752)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
36
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
67
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
350 days as main pollutant
Days measured
350
Based on Claiborne County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,193
That is roughly 5,993 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
53
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,912
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
30%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
39%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Claiborne data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.4% of Claiborne County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.03
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.47
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Claiborne County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 30 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 212 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
38
Vehicle theft
10
County-level data for Lee (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+608 people
+359 households • +$47.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,283households
2,316 people • $89.2M AGI
Moved out
924households
1,708 people • $41.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,524 versus departing households' $45,035.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37752. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37752: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,120 keeps approximately $2,766 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $234,375, that works out to roughly $1,029/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24248 (Ewing, 3.1 mi) · 37879 (Tazewell, 7.3 mi) · 37724 (Cumberland Gap, 9.2 mi) · 40813 (9.6 mi) · 40856 (10.2 mi) · 40965 (Middlesborough, 10.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.4%
6.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.8%
6.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
31.5%
9.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.3%
2.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Myers Primary | Public | -1–4 | 312 |
| H. Y. Livesay Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 245 |
| Forge Ridge School | Public | 0–8 | 161 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$28,094
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,928
Harrogate, TN · 37752
Harriman, TN · 37748
Jefferson City, TN · 37760
Greeneville, TN · 37743
Harriman, TN · 37748
Jacksboro, TN · 37757
Huntsville, TN · 37756
LaFollette, TN · 37766
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Harrogate, TN (ZIP 37752) sits in Claiborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,120, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,889 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. Commercial Bank holds 83% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,120) approximately $2,766/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 608 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,542, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,375, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37752 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
6,102 people live in ZIP 37752, with a median age of 40.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,542 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37752, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37752, 3.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.1% of the population in ZIP 37752 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
69.9% of households in ZIP 37752 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37752 is $234,375, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 32.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37752 (Harrogate, TN) is $60,120 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37752 report an average of $94 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 37752 (Harrogate, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 81 business establishments operated in ZIP 37752 employing 2,050 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37752 is $46,073, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37752 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37752, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37752 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37752, accounting for 14 of 41 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37752 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37752 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lincoln Memorial University, Roane State Community College, and Carson-Newman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $28,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37752 has an average annual temperature of 54.2°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the TAZEWELL, TN US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,120, this saves approximately $2,766 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24248 (Ewing, 3.1 mi) · 37879 (Tazewell, 7.3 mi) · 37724 (Cumberland Gap, 9.2 mi) · 40813 (9.6 mi) · 40856 (10.2 mi) · 40965 (Middlesborough, 10.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37752?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,087
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
31
Limited English Speakers
26
Persons with Disability
1,250
Without HS Diploma
584
Without Health Insurance
486
Adults Age 65+
1,070
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.