Cumberland Gap, TN (37724)

Claiborne County · Population 2,673

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cumberland Gap, TN (ZIP 37724) sits in Claiborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,775 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,889 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,918) approximately $2,342/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 608 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,676, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,971, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,673
Median age
33.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.5%
Black
1.5%
Asian
6.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$31,676
Median home value
$137,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
638(49.4%)
Renter-occupied
653(50.6%)
Vacant units
116
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
9(1.0%)
Work from home
53(5.8%)
Avg commute
21.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
524(20.5%)
Uninsured
43(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,028(79.6%)
No broadband
263(20.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
145(5.4%)
Non-English at home
189(7.2%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$220,971

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

107

Across 105 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.3M.

Single-family

103

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

4% of total units

Single-family value

$25.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$260,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

940

Average AGI

$50,918

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.0% · 310
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.9% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.6% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$148

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

111

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$24,775

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,889

Average weekly wage

$882

Total employment

8,786

Total establishments

601

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,685

Employed

12,173

Unemployed

512

Based on Claiborne County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,640

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics21st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

69

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

516

Without HS Diploma

181

Without Health Insurance

287

Adults Age 65+

431

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (38%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Winter Storm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (5%)
  • Other4 (19%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.2°F

42.2°66.3°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

7.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,785.7 · 893

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TAZEWELL, TN US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Cumberland Gap, TN (ZIP 37724)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 336dModerate 14d

Peak AQI (2024)

67

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

350 days as main pollutant

Days measured

350

Based on Claiborne County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,193

That is roughly 5,993 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,912

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Claiborne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Claiborne County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Claiborne County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+608 people

+359 households+$47.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,283households

2,316 people • $89.2M AGI

Moved out

924households

1,708 people • $41.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bell County, KY116 households
  2. Knox County, TN62 households
  3. Union County, TN46 households
  4. Campbell County, TN40 households
  5. Lee County, VA26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bell County, KY88 households
  2. Knox County, TN63 households
  3. Campbell County, TN50 households
  4. Hamblen County, TN34 households
  5. Union County, TN33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,524 versus departing households' $45,035.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37724. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37724: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $50,918 keeps approximately $2,342 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $220,971, that works out to roughly $970/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37851 (4.7 mi) · 40965 (Middlesborough, 5.1 mi) · 37870 (9.1 mi) · 37752 (Harrogate, 9.2 mi) · 37825 (New Tazewell, 9.3 mi) · 24248 (Ewing, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cumberland Gap High SchoolPublic9–12520

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$28,094

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,928

  • Roane State Community College

    Harriman, TN · 37748

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,407
    Median student debt
    $8,454
  • Lincoln Memorial University

    Harrogate, TN · 37752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,938
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,938
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,956
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Carson-Newman University

    Jefferson City, TN · 37760

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,700
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,382
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tusculum University

    Greeneville, TN · 37743

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,250
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,367
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,591
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,949
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cumberland Gap, TN (ZIP 37724) sits in Claiborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,775 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,889 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,918) approximately $2,342/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 608 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,676, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,971, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,030/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 39% of median household income ($31,676, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($31,676, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37724

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37724?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37724?

31.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37724?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37724?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37724 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37724 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37724?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cumberland Gap High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37724?

2,673 people live in ZIP 37724, with a median age of 33.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37724?

$31,676 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37724 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37724, 49.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37724?

In ZIP 37724, 5.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37724?

20.5% of the population in ZIP 37724 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37724 have broadband internet?

79.6% of households in ZIP 37724 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37724?

The typical home value in ZIP 37724 is $220,971, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37724?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 31.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37724?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37724 (Cumberland Gap, TN) is $50,918 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37724?

Tax returns from ZIP 37724 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37724 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 37724 (Cumberland Gap, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37724?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 37724 employing 111 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37724?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37724 is $24,775, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37724 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37724 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37724?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37724, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37724 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37724 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37724?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37724, accounting for 8 of 21 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37724?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37724 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37724?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37724 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Roane State Community College, Lincoln Memorial University, and Carson-Newman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37724?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $28,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37724?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37724?

ZIP 37724 has an average annual temperature of 54.2°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the TAZEWELL, TN US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37724?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $50,918, this saves approximately $2,342 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37724?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37851 (4.7 mi) · 40965 (Middlesborough, 5.1 mi) · 37870 (9.1 mi) · 37752 (Harrogate, 9.2 mi) · 37825 (New Tazewell, 9.3 mi) · 24248 (Ewing, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37724?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.