Middlesborough, KY (40965)

Bell County · Population 11,635

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Middlesborough, KY (ZIP 40965) sits in Bell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,833. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,450 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 50 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,303 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Claiborne County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,000, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $114,823, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,635
Median age
41.5

Race & ethnicity

White
93.2%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,000
Median home value
$82,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,829(57.7%)
Renter-occupied
2,077(42.3%)
Vacant units
1,058
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
179(5.6%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,442(29.9%)
Uninsured
119(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,467(70.7%)
No broadband
1,439(29.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
24(0.2%)
Non-English at home
55(0.5%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$114,823

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Middlesborough, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

151

Across 149 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $29.9M.

Single-family

147

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

3% of total units

Single-family value

$29.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$260,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,360

Average AGI

$43,422

Avg property tax

$38

EITC participation

33.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.4% · 1,980
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 1,240
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.7% · 510
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.4% · 280
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.7% · 290
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$81

Avg charitable contribution

$258

Avg capital gains

$697

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $189.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

319

Total employment

5,083

Annual payroll

$188.1M

Average annual pay

$37,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,450

Average weekly wage

$816

Total employment

8,335

Total establishments

612

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.9%

That is 2.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,507

Employed

6,987

Unemployed

520

Based on Bell County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$386.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank of the Southeast, Inc$156.4M · 2 branches
  • 2.Hearthside Bank Corporation$107.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Community Trust Bank, Inc.$93.6M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

18.9

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Grace SBHC Middlesboro Middle School
  • 2.Grace SBHC Middlesboro High School
  • 3.Grace SBHC Middlesboro Elementary School

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 40965 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MIDDLESBORO ARH HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

3600 WEST CUMBERLAND AVENUE, MIDDLESBORO, KY, 40965

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

51

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bell County Public Library System

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 11,926

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

444

Persons with Disability

3,220

Without HS Diploma

1,759

Without Health Insurance

639

Adults Age 65+

2,384

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

50

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (36%)
  • Flood13 (26%)
  • Biological4 (8%)
  • Snowstorm4 (8%)
  • Winter Storm3 (6%)
  • Other8 (16%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

47

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.2°F

42.2°66.3°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

7.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,785.7 · 893

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TAZEWELL, TN US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Middlesborough, KY (ZIP 40965)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 244dModerate 121d

Peak AQI (2024)

88

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

243 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Bell County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,303

That is roughly 11,103 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,664

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.0% of Bell County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.18

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bell County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Bell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−94 people

−100 households−$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

560households

1,077 people • $20.0M AGI

Moved out

660households

1,171 people • $22.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Claiborne County, TN88 households
  2. Knox County, KY30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Claiborne County, TN116 households
  2. Knox County, KY48 households
  3. Laurel County, KY28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,679 versus departing households' $33,721.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40965. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40965: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $114,823, that works out to roughly $851/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40965

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37851 (5 mi) · 37724 (Cumberland Gap, 5.1 mi) · 40977 (Pineville, 7.2 mi) · 40813 (9.9 mi) · 40995 (10.5 mi) · 37752 (Harrogate, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Yellow Creek School CenterPublic-1–8641
Middlesboro Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4397
Middlesboro High SchoolPublic9–12352
Middlesboro Middle SchoolPublic5–8335
Middlesboro Alternative SchoolAlternative7–1218

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$20,833

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,813

  • Union Commonwealth University

    Barbourville, KY · 40906

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,946
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,946
    Acceptance rate
    63.1%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,002
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College

    Pineville, KY · 40977

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,623
    Median student debt
  • Edge Academy of Beauty

    Manchester, KY · 40962

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Middlesborough, KY (ZIP 40965) sits in Bell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,833. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,450 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 50 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,303 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Claiborne County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,000, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $114,823, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($930/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 37% of median household income ($30,000, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($30,000, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40965

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 40965?

44.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 40965?

30.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 40965?

54.8%, which is 22.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 40965?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40965 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40965 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40965?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Middlesboro High School, Middlesboro Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40965?

11,635 people live in ZIP 40965, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40965?

$30,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40965 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40965, 57.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40965?

In ZIP 40965, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40965?

29.9% of the population in ZIP 40965 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40965 have broadband internet?

70.7% of households in ZIP 40965 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40965?

The typical home value in ZIP 40965 is $114,823, down 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40965?

Home values are down 4.7% over the past year and up 11.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40965?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40965 (Middlesborough, KY) is $43,422 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40965?

Tax returns from ZIP 40965 report an average of $38 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40965 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 40965 (Middlesborough, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40965?

As of 2022, 319 business establishments operated in ZIP 40965 employing 5,083 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40965?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40965 is $37,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40965 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40965 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40965?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40965, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40965 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 50 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40965 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40965?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40965, accounting for 18 of 50 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40965?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40965 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40965?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40965 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Union Commonwealth University, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College, and Edge Academy Of Beauty (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40965?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $20,833 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40965?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,813 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40965?

ZIP 40965 has an average annual temperature of 54.2°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the TAZEWELL, TN US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 40965?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 40965 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40965?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40965?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (50 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (50 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40965

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37851 (5 mi) · 37724 (Cumberland Gap, 5.1 mi) · 40977 (Pineville, 7.2 mi) · 40813 (9.9 mi) · 40995 (10.5 mi) · 37752 (Harrogate, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40965?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.