Lenoir City, TN (37772)

Loudon County · Knoxville, TN · Population 13,597

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lenoir City, TN (ZIP 37772) sits in Loudon County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $115,523, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,983 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $115,523) approximately $5,314/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,140 residents (1,493 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,958, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $500,832, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,597
Median age
48.6

Race & ethnicity

White
88.5%
Black
1.6%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
7.1%
Other / multi-racial
8.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$87,958
Median home value
$330,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,738(84.3%)
Renter-occupied
880(15.7%)
Vacant units
476
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1,077(16.0%)
Avg commute
19.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,282(9.5%)
Uninsured
23(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,125(91.2%)
No broadband
493(8.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
706(5.2%)
Non-English at home
636(4.8%)

Studio

$1,370

/month

1 Bed

$1,380

/month

2 Bed

$1,710

/month

3 Bed

$2,170

/month

4 Bed

$2,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$500,832

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Knoxville, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5,116

Across 3,189 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.29B.

Single-family

3,143

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,973

39% of total units

Single-family value

$920.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$364.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,980

Average AGI

$115,523

Avg property tax

$272

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.2% · 1,480
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.5% · 1,290
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 980
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 790
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 1,600
  • $200,000 or more12.0% · 840

Avg mortgage interest

$888

Avg charitable contribution

$2,168

Avg capital gains

$7,794

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $806.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

217

Total employment

2,331

Annual payroll

$126.0M

Average annual pay

$54,050

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,420

Average weekly wage

$1,047

Total employment

17,644

Total establishments

1,455

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,825

Employed

25,902

Unemployed

923

Based on Loudon County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$329.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.United Community Bank$263.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens Bank$65.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

51

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CHS Lenoir City - Creekwood

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 37772 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

FORT LOUDOUN MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

550 FORT LOUDON MEDICAL CENTER DR, LENOIR CITY, TN, 37772

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Knoxville, TN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Knoxville

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 12,447

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

146

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

1,397

Without HS Diploma

652

Without Health Insurance

797

Adults Age 65+

2,924

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (50%)
  • Winter Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Flood2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.1°F

47.6°70.6°

Annual precipitation

55.2"

Annual snowfall

4"

Heating · cooling days

3,654.2 · 1,536.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LENOIR CITY, TN US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Lenoir City, TN (ZIP 37772)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 286dModerate 80d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Loudon County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,983

That is roughly 2,783 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,386

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Loudon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.2% of Loudon County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Loudon County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 555 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,126 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

18

Burglary

250

Vehicle theft

326

County-level data for Knox (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,140 people

+1,493 households+$254.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,830households

7,172 people • $443.0M AGI

Moved out

2,337households

4,032 people • $188.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Knox County, TN646 households
  2. Blount County, TN255 households
  3. Monroe County, TN173 households
  4. Roane County, TN133 households
  5. Anderson County, TN47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Knox County, TN420 households
  2. Monroe County, TN172 households
  3. Blount County, TN171 households
  4. Roane County, TN116 households
  5. Anderson County, TN51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $115,678 versus departing households' $80,489.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37772. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37772: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $115,523 keeps approximately $5,314 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $500,832, that works out to roughly $2,199/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37772

Other ZIPs in Lenoir City

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37737 (Friendsville, 5.6 mi) · 37934 (Farragut, 6 mi) · 37771 (Lenoir City, 6.6 mi) · 37922 (Knoxville, 7.8 mi) · 37742 (Greenback, 8.3 mi) · 37932 (Farragut, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Highland Park ElementaryPublic-1–4371

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$28,094

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,928

  • Roane State Community College

    Harriman, TN · 37748

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,407
    Median student debt
    $8,454
  • Lincoln Memorial University

    Harrogate, TN · 37752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,938
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,938
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,956
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Carson-Newman University

    Jefferson City, TN · 37760

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,700
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,382
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tusculum University

    Greeneville, TN · 37743

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,250
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,367
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,591
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,949
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,449
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lenoir City, TN (ZIP 37772) sits in Loudon County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $115,523, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,983 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $115,523) approximately $5,314/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,140 residents (1,493 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,958, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $500,832, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37772

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37772?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37772?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37772?

42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37772?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37772 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37772 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37772?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37772?

13,597 people live in ZIP 37772, with a median age of 48.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37772?

$87,958 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37772 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37772, 84.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37772?

In ZIP 37772, 16.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37772?

9.5% of the population in ZIP 37772 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37772 have broadband internet?

91.2% of households in ZIP 37772 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37772?

The typical home value in ZIP 37772 is $500,832, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37772?

Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 50.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37772?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37772 (Lenoir City, TN) is $115,523 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37772?

Tax returns from ZIP 37772 report an average of $272 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37772 earn over $200,000?

12.0% of tax returns from ZIP 37772 (Lenoir City, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37772?

As of 2022, 217 business establishments operated in ZIP 37772 employing 2,331 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37772?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37772 is $54,050, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37772 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37772 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37772?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37772, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37772 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37772 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37772?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37772, accounting for 11 of 22 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37772?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37772 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37772?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37772 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Roane State Community College, Lincoln Memorial University, and Carson-Newman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37772?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $28,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37772?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37772?

ZIP 37772 has an average annual temperature of 59.1°F and 55.2" of annual precipitation based on the LENOIR CITY, TN US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 37772 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 37772 is part of the Knoxville, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Knoxville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 37772?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 37772 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37772?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $115,523, this saves approximately $5,314 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37772?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37772

Other ZIPs in Lenoir City

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37737 (Friendsville, 5.6 mi) · 37934 (Farragut, 6 mi) · 37771 (Lenoir City, 6.6 mi) · 37922 (Knoxville, 7.8 mi) · 37742 (Greenback, 8.3 mi) · 37932 (Farragut, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37772?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.