Population & age
- Total population
- 16,868
- Median age
- 35.7
Knox County · Knoxville, TN · Population 16,868
Knoxville, TN (ZIP 37909) sits in Knox County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,174. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,274, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 260,373 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,096 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,274) approximately $3,509/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,148 residents (2,403 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,339, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,373, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,180
/month
1 Bed
$1,180
/month
2 Bed
$1,470
/month
3 Bed
$1,860
/month
4 Bed
$2,170
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$376,373
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
0.0%
vs. March 2025
+57.4%
vs. March 2021
Knoxville, TN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,508
Across 2,586 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.04B.
Single-family
2,544
56% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,964
44% of total units
Single-family value
$676.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$362.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
7,730
Average AGI
$76,274
Avg property tax
$148
EITC participation
12.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$227
Avg charitable contribution
$877
Avg capital gains
$2,948
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $589.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
356
Total employment
8,871
Annual payroll
$576.6M
Average annual pay
$65,000
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$65,043
Average weekly wage
$1,251
Total employment
260,373
Total establishments
17,321
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
254,556
Employed
246,945
Unemployed
7,611
Based on Knox County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 37909 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (2)
EAST TENNESSEE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
1444 OLD WEISGARBER RD, KNOXVILLE, TN, 37909
KNOXVILLE CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE
1240 TENNOVA MEDICAL WAY, KNOXVILLE, TN, 37909
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Knoxville, TN
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Knoxville
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
5
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.6°F
49.1° – 70°
Annual precipitation
51.9"
Annual snowfall
4.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,528.3 · 1,574.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, TN US, 9.2 miles from the centroid of Knoxville, TN (ZIP 37909)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
48
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
105
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
266 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Knox County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,096
That is roughly 2,896 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
109
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,470
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
58%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Knox data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
41.2% of Knox County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.98
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 12.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knox County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 555 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2,126 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
18
Burglary
250
Vehicle theft
326
County-level data for Knox (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4,148 people
+2,403 households • +$278.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
19,461households
32,732 people • $1.4B AGI
Moved out
17,058households
28,584 people • $1.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,275 versus departing households' $67,302.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37909. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37909: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $76,274 keeps approximately $3,509 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $376,373, that works out to roughly $1,652/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Knoxville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37919 (Knoxville, 2.6 mi) · 37921 (Knoxville, 2.7 mi) · 37923 (Knoxville, 3.5 mi) · 37912 (Knoxville, 4.7 mi) · 37916 (Knoxville, 5.1 mi) · 37902 (Knoxville, 5.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
34.1%
2.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.4%
8.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
10.2%
2.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearden Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 1,277 |
| Pond Gap Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 350 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$16,174
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,838
Knoxville, TN · 37909
Knoxville, TN · 37996
Knoxville, TN · 37933
Knoxville, TN · 37919
Knoxville, TN · 37998
Knoxville, TN · 37921
Knoxville, TN · 37922
Knoxville, TN · 37934
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Knoxville, TN (ZIP 37909) sits in Knox County within the Knoxville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,174. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,274, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 260,373 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,096 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $76,274) approximately $3,509/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,148 residents (2,403 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,339, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,373, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37909 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
16,868 people live in ZIP 37909, with a median age of 35.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,339 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37909, 45.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37909, 10.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.8% of the population in ZIP 37909 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.1% of households in ZIP 37909 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37909 is $376,373, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 57.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37909 (Knoxville, TN) is $76,274 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37909 report an average of $148 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.8% of tax returns from ZIP 37909 (Knoxville, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 356 business establishments operated in ZIP 37909 employing 8,871 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37909 is $65,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37909 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37909, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37909 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37909, accounting for 8 of 19 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37909 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37909 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South College, The University Of Tennessee-Knoxville, and Pellissippi State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $16,174 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,838 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37909 has an average annual temperature of 59.6°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, TN US weather station 9.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 37909 is part of the Knoxville, TN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Knoxville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
2 hospitals are located in ZIP 37909 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $76,274, this saves approximately $3,509 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Knoxville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37919 (Knoxville, 2.6 mi) · 37921 (Knoxville, 2.7 mi) · 37923 (Knoxville, 3.5 mi) · 37912 (Knoxville, 4.7 mi) · 37916 (Knoxville, 5.1 mi) · 37902 (Knoxville, 5.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37909?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
48th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 17,607
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
654
Limited English Speakers
235
Persons with Disability
2,254
Without HS Diploma
664
Without Health Insurance
1,822
Adults Age 65+
2,938
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.