Bells, TN (38006)

Haywood County · Population 5,589

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bells, TN (ZIP 38006) sits in Haywood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,758. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,900, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Bank of Crockett holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,656 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,900) approximately $2,985/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 155 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,823, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $206,533, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,589
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
75.1%
Black
11.2%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
16.5%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,823
Median home value
$155,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,303(64.7%)
Renter-occupied
711(35.3%)
Vacant units
204
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
136(5.4%)
Avg commute
20.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
928(17.0%)
Uninsured
182(3.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,804(89.6%)
No broadband
210(10.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
365(6.5%)
Non-English at home
657(12.5%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$206,533

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jackson, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

300

Across 300 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $68.7M.

Single-family

300

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$68.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,300

Average AGI

$64,900

Avg property tax

$38

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.6% · 680
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.1% · 670
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 370
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 220
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.0% · 300
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$91

Avg charitable contribution

$429

Avg capital gains

$810

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $149.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

78

Total employment

1,466

Annual payroll

$78.7M

Average annual pay

$53,681

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,843

Average weekly wage

$1,439

Total employment

8,085

Total establishments

412

That is roughly 14% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,784

Employed

10,448

Unemployed

336

Based on Haywood County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$130.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Crockett$104.4M · 2 branches
  • 2.Renasant Bank$26.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Jackson, TN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Jackson Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 5,598

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

110

Limited English Speakers

80

Persons with Disability

766

Without HS Diploma

478

Without Health Insurance

809

Adults Age 65+

956

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1975–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm21 (70%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

49.7°69.3°

Annual precipitation

53.6"

Annual snowfall

3.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,651.6 · 1,680.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALAMO 1 N, TN US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Bells, TN (ZIP 38006)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,656

That is roughly 8,456 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,793

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Haywood data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.4% of Haywood County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Haywood County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Crockett (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−155 people

−112 households−$3.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

441households

885 people • $20.8M AGI

Moved out

553households

1,040 people • $24.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, TN54 households
  2. Shelby County, TN39 households
  3. Tipton County, TN23 households
  4. Crockett County, TN22 households
  5. Fayette County, TN21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, TN105 households
  2. Shelby County, TN43 households
  3. Crockett County, TN31 households
  4. Fayette County, TN24 households
  5. Lauderdale County, TN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,170 versus departing households' $44,573.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38006. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38006: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $64,900 keeps approximately $2,985 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $206,533, that works out to roughly $907/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38337 (Gadsden, 6.8 mi) · 38001 (Alamo, 9.1 mi) · 38050 (Maury City, 11.5 mi) · 38391 (11.5 mi) · 38012 (Brownsville, 11.7 mi) · 38343 (Humboldt, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bells ElementaryPublic-1–5401

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,758

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,323

  • Dyersburg State Community College

    Dyersburg, TN · 38024

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,758
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,742
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,132
    Median student debt
    $6,900
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,514
    Median student debt
  • Studio 75 Hair Academy

    Millington, TN · 38053

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bells, TN (ZIP 38006) sits in Haywood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,758. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,900, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Bank of Crockett holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,656 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,900) approximately $2,985/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 155 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,823, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $206,533, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38006

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38006?

42.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38006?

28.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38006?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38006?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38006 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38006 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38006?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38006?

5,589 people live in ZIP 38006, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38006?

$62,823 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38006 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38006, 64.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38006?

In ZIP 38006, 5.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38006?

17.0% of the population in ZIP 38006 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38006 have broadband internet?

89.6% of households in ZIP 38006 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38006?

The typical home value in ZIP 38006 is $206,533, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38006?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 44.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38006?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38006 (Bells, TN) is $64,900 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38006?

Tax returns from ZIP 38006 report an average of $38 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38006 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 38006 (Bells, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38006?

As of 2022, 78 business establishments operated in ZIP 38006 employing 1,466 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38006?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38006 is $53,681, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38006 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38006 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38006?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38006, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38006 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38006 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38006?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38006, accounting for 21 of 30 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38006?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38006 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38006?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38006 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dyersburg State Community College, Tennessee College Of Applied Technology Northwest, and Studio 75 Hair Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38006?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,758 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38006?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,323 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38006?

ZIP 38006 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 53.6" of annual precipitation based on the ALAMO 1 N, TN US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 38006 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 38006 is part of the Jackson, TN urbanized area, primarily served by Jackson Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38006?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $64,900, this saves approximately $2,985 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38006?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38337 (Gadsden, 6.8 mi) · 38001 (Alamo, 9.1 mi) · 38050 (Maury City, 11.5 mi) · 38391 (11.5 mi) · 38012 (Brownsville, 11.7 mi) · 38343 (Humboldt, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38006?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.