La Grange, TN (38046)

Fayette County · Memphis, TN-MS-AR · Population 10

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

La Grange, TN (ZIP 38046) sits in Fayette County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,758. Local establishments report average pay of $10,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1994 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,140 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 782 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,125, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10
Median age
59.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,125
Median home value
$350,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5(71.4%)
No broadband
2(28.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

225

Across 225 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $99.6M.

Single-family

225

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$99.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

3

Annual payroll

$30K

Average annual pay

$10,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,079

Average weekly wage

$1,098

Total employment

8,093

Total establishments

823

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,515

Employed

19,780

Unemployed

735

Based on Fayette County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Memphis, TN--MS--AR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Memphis

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1994–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (71%)
  • Winter Storm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.2°F

50.3°72.1°

Annual precipitation

54.9"

Annual snowfall

1.9"

Heating · cooling days

3,227.1 · 1,871.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOSCOW, TN US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of La Grange, TN (ZIP 38046)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,140

That is roughly 2,940 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,747

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.9% of Fayette County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.73

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fayette County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 95 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 142 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

40

County-level data for Fayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+782 people

+359 households+$38.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,961households

3,718 people • $155.9M AGI

Moved out

1,602households

2,936 people • $117.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shelby County, TN913 households
  2. DeSoto County, MS73 households
  3. Hardeman County, TN52 households
  4. Tipton County, TN41 households
  5. Haywood County, TN24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shelby County, TN549 households
  2. Hardeman County, TN67 households
  3. DeSoto County, MS58 households
  4. Tipton County, TN40 households
  5. Marshall County, MS24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,512 versus departing households' $73,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38046. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38046: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $350,000, that works out to roughly $1,537/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38046

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38039 (Grand Junction, 3.4 mi) · 38647 (5.8 mi) · 38057 (Moscow, 6.5 mi) · 38042 (Hickory Valley, 9.6 mi) · 38642 (Lamar, 10.8 mi) · 38067 (Saulsbury, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ESU 3 HEAD START - EARLY HEAD STARTPublic-1–-138

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,758

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,323

  • Dyersburg State Community College

    Dyersburg, TN · 38024

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,758
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,742
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,132
    Median student debt
    $6,900
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,514
    Median student debt
  • Studio 75 Hair Academy

    Millington, TN · 38053

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

La Grange, TN (ZIP 38046) sits in Fayette County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,758. Local establishments report average pay of $10,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1994 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,140 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 782 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,125, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38046

How many schools are in ZIP 38046?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38046 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38046 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38046?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38046?

10 people live in ZIP 38046, with a median age of 59.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38046?

$58,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38046 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38046, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38046?

In ZIP 38046, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38046?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 38046 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38046 have broadband internet?

71.4% of households in ZIP 38046 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38046?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 38046 employing 3 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38046?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38046 is $10,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38046 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38046 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38046?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38046, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38046 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38046 between 1994–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38046?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38046, accounting for 15 of 21 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38046?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38046 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38046?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38046 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dyersburg State Community College, Tennessee College Of Applied Technology Northwest, and Studio 75 Hair Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38046?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,758 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38046?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,323 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38046?

ZIP 38046 has an average annual temperature of 61.2°F and 54.9" of annual precipitation based on the MOSCOW, TN US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 38046 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 38046 is part of the Memphis, TN--MS--AR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Memphis (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38046?

Tennessee has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38046?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38046

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38039 (Grand Junction, 3.4 mi) · 38647 (5.8 mi) · 38057 (Moscow, 6.5 mi) · 38042 (Hickory Valley, 9.6 mi) · 38642 (Lamar, 10.8 mi) · 38067 (Saulsbury, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38046?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.