Memphis, TN (38120)

Shelby County · Memphis, TN-MS-AR · Population 13,554

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Memphis, TN (ZIP 38120) sits in Shelby County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,796. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $303,946, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $110,277 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 482,470 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Pinnacle Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,564 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $303,946) approximately $13,982/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,272 residents (4,439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,700, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,515, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,554
Median age
46.7

Race & ethnicity

White
82.6%
Black
8.1%
Asian
5.3%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$112,700
Median home value
$424,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
56.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,624(74.2%)
Renter-occupied
1,610(25.8%)
Vacant units
554
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
22(0.3%)
Work from home
944(12.4%)
Avg commute
16.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
882(6.5%)
Uninsured
17(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,919(94.9%)
No broadband
315(5.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
858(6.3%)
Non-English at home
591(4.6%)

Studio

$1,330

/month

1 Bed

$1,450

/month

2 Bed

$1,600

/month

3 Bed

$2,110

/month

4 Bed

$2,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$423,515

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Memphis, TN-MS-AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,061

Across 710 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $392.2M.

Single-family

642

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,419

69% of total units

Single-family value

$279.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$112.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 68% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,990

Average AGI

$303,946

Avg property tax

$2,086

EITC participation

5.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.2% · 1,270
  • $25,000 – $50,00014.2% · 990
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.4% · 940
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.4% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.6% · 1,440
  • $200,000 or more25.2% · 1,760

Avg mortgage interest

$1,692

Avg charitable contribution

$10,361

Avg capital gains

$61,114

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2124.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

603

Total employment

17,840

Annual payroll

$2.0B

Average annual pay

$110,277

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,518

Average weekly wage

$1,375

Total employment

482,470

Total establishments

24,468

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

425,307

Employed

406,246

Unemployed

19,061

Based on Shelby County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$3.0B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pinnacle Bank$2.0B · 1 branch
  • 2.Financial Federal Bank$737.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Truist Bank$116.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 38120 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

6019 WALNUT GROVE ROAD, MEMPHIS, TN, 38120

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Memphis, TN--MS--AR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Memphis

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 12,903

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

232

Limited English Speakers

73

Persons with Disability

1,469

Without HS Diploma

259

Without Health Insurance

541

Adults Age 65+

3,368

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (61%)
  • Winter Storm3 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.1°F

50.2°72.1°

Annual precipitation

57.2"

Annual snowfall

2.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,351.9 · 1,975.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEMPHIS WFO, TN US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Memphis, TN (ZIP 38120)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

55

Moderate
Good 126dModerate 231dUSG 6dUnhealthy 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

159

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

268 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Shelby County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,564

That is roughly 6,364 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,872

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shelby data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.8% of Shelby County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shelby County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 630 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,660 reports

Homicide

11

Robbery

46

Burglary

346

Vehicle theft

758

County-level data for Shelby (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−9,272 people

−4,439 households−$577.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,994households

33,083 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

23,433households

42,355 people • $1.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. DeSoto County, MS1,915 households
  2. Tipton County, TN626 households
  3. Fayette County, TN549 households
  4. Davidson County, TN367 households
  5. Crittenden County, AR270 households

Where departing residents went

  1. DeSoto County, MS2,544 households
  2. Fayette County, TN913 households
  3. Tipton County, TN713 households
  4. Davidson County, TN595 households
  5. Crittenden County, AR313 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,999 versus departing households' $74,914.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38120. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38120: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $303,946 keeps approximately $13,982 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $423,515, that works out to roughly $1,859/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38120

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38117 (Memphis, 3 mi) · 38119 (Memphis, 3.1 mi) · 38134 (Memphis, 3.5 mi) · 38138 (Germantown, 4 mi) · 38122 (Memphis, 4.6 mi) · 38152 (Memphis, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
White Station MiddlePublic6–81,227
Richland ElementaryPublic-1–5827
Shady Grove ElementaryPublic0–5368

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,796

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,275

  • University of Memphis

    Memphis, TN · 38152

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,384
    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,458
    Median student debt
    $23,300
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,778
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,071
    Median student debt
  • Rhodes College

    Memphis, TN · 38112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,110
    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,651
    Median student debt
    $21,761
  • Strayer University-Tennessee

    Memphis, TN · 38118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,920
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,092
    Median student debt
    $40,621
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,192
    Median student debt
  • Christian Brothers University

    Memphis, TN · 38104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,420
    Acceptance rate
    86.7%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,478
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,796
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,796
    Acceptance rate
    82.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,529
    Median student debt
    $29,500
  • Le Moyne-Owen College

    Memphis, TN · 38126

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,076
    Acceptance rate
    99.2%
    Graduation rate
    25.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,594
    Median student debt
    $28,070
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    53.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,599
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,318
    Median student debt
    $12,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Memphis, TN (ZIP 38120) sits in Shelby County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,796. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $303,946, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $110,277 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 482,470 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Pinnacle Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,564 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $303,946) approximately $13,982/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,272 residents (4,439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,700, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,515, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38120

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38120?

28.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38120?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38120?

35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38120?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38120 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38120 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38120?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38120?

13,554 people live in ZIP 38120, with a median age of 46.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38120?

$112,700 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38120 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38120, 74.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38120?

In ZIP 38120, 12.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38120?

6.5% of the population in ZIP 38120 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38120 have broadband internet?

94.9% of households in ZIP 38120 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38120?

The typical home value in ZIP 38120 is $423,515, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38120?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 15.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38120?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38120 (Memphis, TN) is $303,946 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38120?

Tax returns from ZIP 38120 report an average of $2,086 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38120 earn over $200,000?

25.2% of tax returns from ZIP 38120 (Memphis, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38120?

As of 2022, 603 business establishments operated in ZIP 38120 employing 17,840 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38120?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38120 is $110,277, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38120 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38120 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38120?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38120, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38120 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38120 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38120?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38120, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38120?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38120 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38120?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38120 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Memphis, Southwest Tennessee Community College, and Rhodes College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38120?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,796 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38120?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,275 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38120?

ZIP 38120 has an average annual temperature of 61.1°F and 57.2" of annual precipitation based on the MEMPHIS WFO, TN US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 38120 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 38120 is part of the Memphis, TN--MS--AR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Memphis (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 38120?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 38120 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38120?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $303,946, this saves approximately $13,982 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38120?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38120

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38117 (Memphis, 3 mi) · 38119 (Memphis, 3.1 mi) · 38134 (Memphis, 3.5 mi) · 38138 (Germantown, 4 mi) · 38122 (Memphis, 4.6 mi) · 38152 (Memphis, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38120?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.