Population & age
- Total population
- 719
- Median age
- 19.6
Shelby County · Memphis, TN-MS-AR · Population 719
Memphis, TN (ZIP 38152) sits in Shelby County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,796. Local establishments report average pay of $21,788 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 482,470 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,564 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,272 residents (4,439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,030
/month
1 Bed
$1,120
/month
2 Bed
$1,240
/month
3 Bed
$1,640
/month
4 Bed
$1,910
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2,061
Across 710 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $392.2M.
Single-family
642
31% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,419
69% of total units
Single-family value
$279.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$112.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 68% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
26
Total employment
425
Annual payroll
$9.3M
Average annual pay
$21,788
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$71,518
Average weekly wage
$1,375
Total employment
482,470
Total establishments
24,468
That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
425,307
Employed
406,246
Unemployed
19,061
Based on Shelby County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Memphis, TN--MS--AR
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Memphis
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
17
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.4°F
53.8° – 73°
Annual precipitation
54.9"
Annual snowfall
2.7"
Heating · cooling days
2,874.9 · 2,313.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MEMPHIS INTL AP, TN US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Memphis, TN (ZIP 38152)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
55
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
159
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
268 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Shelby County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,564
That is roughly 6,364 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
86
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,872
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Shelby data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.8% of Shelby County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.02
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shelby County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 630 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2,660 reports
Homicide
11
Robbery
46
Burglary
346
Vehicle theft
758
County-level data for Shelby (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−9,272 people
−4,439 households • −$577.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
18,994households
33,083 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
23,433households
42,355 people • $1.8B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,999 versus departing households' $74,914.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38152. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Memphis
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38111 (Memphis, 0.6 mi) · 38117 (Memphis, 1.8 mi) · 38122 (Memphis, 2.8 mi) · 38112 (Memphis, 3 mi) · 38114 (Memphis, 3.1 mi) · 38104 (Memphis, 3.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
26.0%
7.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
13.6%
18.4pp below the 32.0% national rate.
31.8%
9.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.8%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
10.2%
2.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
2.0%
9.0pp below the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campus Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 394 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$13,796
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,275
Memphis, TN · 38152
Memphis, TN · 38134
Memphis, TN · 38112
Memphis, TN · 38118
Memphis, TN · 38105
Memphis, TN · 38104
Memphis, TN · 38104
Memphis, TN · 38126
Memphis, TN · 38137
Memphis, TN · 38163
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Memphis, TN (ZIP 38152) sits in Shelby County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,796. Local establishments report average pay of $21,788 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 482,470 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,564 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,272 residents (4,439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
26.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
13.6%, which is 18.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38152 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
719 people live in ZIP 38152, with a median age of 19.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38152, 14.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 38152 employing 425 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38152 is $21,788, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38152 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38152, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38152 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38152, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38152 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38152 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Memphis, Southwest Tennessee Community College, and Rhodes College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,796 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,275 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 38152 has an average annual temperature of 63.4°F and 54.9" of annual precipitation based on the MEMPHIS INTL AP, TN US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 38152 is part of the Memphis, TN--MS--AR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Memphis (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Memphis
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38111 (Memphis, 0.6 mi) · 38117 (Memphis, 1.8 mi) · 38122 (Memphis, 2.8 mi) · 38112 (Memphis, 3 mi) · 38114 (Memphis, 3.1 mi) · 38104 (Memphis, 3.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 38152?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
61st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 538
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
59
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
75
Without HS Diploma
14
Without Health Insurance
35
Adults Age 65+
81
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.