Gattman, MS (38844)

Monroe County · Population 242

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gattman, MS (ZIP 38844) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,945. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,389, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
242
Median age
41.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,389

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
112(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
17(13.6%)
Avg commute
16.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
63(26.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(79.5%)
No broadband
23(20.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.9M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,944

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

9,148

Total establishments

666

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,781

Employed

12,277

Unemployed

504

Based on Monroe County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 376

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

53

Without HS Diploma

37

Without Health Insurance

51

Adults Age 65+

58

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (50%)
  • Hurricane6 (23%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.5°F

52°75°

Annual precipitation

58.5"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,635.1 · 2,119.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VERNON, AL US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Gattman, MS (ZIP 38844)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,062

That is roughly 4,862 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,042

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.6% of Monroe County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 178 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−4 households−$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

820households

1,611 people • $36.8M AGI

Moved out

824households

1,587 people • $39.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, MS153 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS71 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS60 households
  4. Clay County, MS30 households
  5. Chickasaw County, MS26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, MS164 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS65 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS62 households
  4. Chickasaw County, MS32 households
  5. Clay County, MS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,834 versus departing households' $47,347.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38844. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38844

Other ZIPs in Gattman

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38848 (Gattman, 6.9 mi) · 35586 (Sulligent, 7.1 mi) · 39740 (Caledonia, 9.2 mi) · 39746 (New Hamilton, 11.1 mi) · 35592 (Vernon, 11.3 mi) · 38821 (Amory, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$3,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,912

  • Itawamba Community College

    Fulton, MS · 38843

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,912
    Median student debt
    $7,631
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,710
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,081
    Median student debt
    $9,722
  • Corinth Academy of Cosmetology

    Corinth, MS · 38834

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,685
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • KC's School of Hair Design

    Pontotoc, MS · 38863

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,978
  • C N K Barber College

    Tupelo, MS · 38801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gattman, MS (ZIP 38844) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,945. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,389, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38844

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38844?

41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38844?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38844?

45.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38844?

242 people live in ZIP 38844, with a median age of 41.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38844?

$61,389 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38844 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38844, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38844?

In ZIP 38844, 13.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38844?

26.0% of the population in ZIP 38844 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38844 have broadband internet?

79.5% of households in ZIP 38844 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38844 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38844 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38844?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38844, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38844 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38844 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38844?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38844, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38844?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38844 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38844?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38844 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Itawamba Community College, Northeast Mississippi Community College, and Corinth Academy Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38844?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $3,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38844?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,912 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38844?

ZIP 38844 has an average annual temperature of 63.5°F and 58.5" of annual precipitation based on the VERNON, AL US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38844?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38844?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38844

Other ZIPs in Gattman

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38848 (Gattman, 6.9 mi) · 35586 (Sulligent, 7.1 mi) · 39740 (Caledonia, 9.2 mi) · 39746 (New Hamilton, 11.1 mi) · 35592 (Vernon, 11.3 mi) · 38821 (Amory, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38844?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.