New Hamilton, MS (39746)

Monroe County · Population 2,897

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New Hamilton, MS (ZIP 39746) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,889, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $96,112 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (85th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,889 would pay roughly $1,713/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,236, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,784, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,897
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
78.6%
Black
16.7%
Asian
2.8%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,236
Median home value
$106,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
953(79.5%)
Renter-occupied
246(20.5%)
Vacant units
197
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
43(3.6%)
Avg commute
23.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
187(6.5%)
Uninsured
9(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
975(81.3%)
No broadband
224(18.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
80(2.8%)
Non-English at home
94(3.3%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,020

/month

4 Bed

$1,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$188,784

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.9M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,250

Average AGI

$64,889

Avg property tax

$26

EITC participation

18.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.4% · 330
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 230
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$274

Avg capital gains

$1,159

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $81.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

689

Annual payroll

$66.2M

Average annual pay

$96,112

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,944

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

9,148

Total establishments

666

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,781

Employed

12,277

Unemployed

504

Based on Monroe County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

20

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Access School Health-Hamilton

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

10

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

696

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hamilton Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,510

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics85th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Limited English Speakers

57

Persons with Disability

466

Without HS Diploma

223

Without Health Insurance

156

Adults Age 65+

503

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (50%)
  • Hurricane6 (23%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.4°F

49.8°72.9°

Annual precipitation

54.3"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,101.4 · 1,803

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ABERDEEN, MS US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of New Hamilton, MS (ZIP 39746)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,062

That is roughly 4,862 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,042

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.6% of Monroe County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 178 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−4 households−$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

820households

1,611 people • $36.8M AGI

Moved out

824households

1,587 people • $39.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, MS153 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS71 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS60 households
  4. Clay County, MS30 households
  5. Chickasaw County, MS26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, MS164 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS65 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS62 households
  4. Chickasaw County, MS32 households
  5. Clay County, MS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,834 versus departing households' $47,347.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39746. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39746: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,889, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,713 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,784, that works out to roughly $1,680/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39746

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39740 (Caledonia, 6.2 mi) · 39730 (Aberdeen, 10.8 mi) · 38844 (Gattman, 11.1 mi) · 39705 (Columbus, 11.2 mi) · 39766 (12.5 mi) · 38848 (Gattman, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOLPublic-1–12579

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,347

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,821

  • Mississippi State University

    Mississippi State, MS · 39762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,637
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,513
    Median student debt
    $22,142
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,492
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,128
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Vaughn Beauty College

    Aberdeen, MS · 39730

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Hamilton, MS (ZIP 39746) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,889, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $96,112 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (85th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,889 would pay roughly $1,713/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,236, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,784, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39746

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39746?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39746?

19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39746?

45.2%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39746?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39746 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39746 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39746?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hamilton High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39746?

2,897 people live in ZIP 39746, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39746?

$58,236 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39746 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39746, 79.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39746?

In ZIP 39746, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39746?

6.5% of the population in ZIP 39746 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39746 have broadband internet?

81.3% of households in ZIP 39746 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39746?

The typical home value in ZIP 39746 is $188,784, up 4.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39746?

Home values are up 4.4% over the past year and up 24.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39746?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39746 (New Hamilton, MS) is $64,889 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39746?

Tax returns from ZIP 39746 report an average of $26 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39746 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 39746 (New Hamilton, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39746?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 39746 employing 689 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39746?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39746 is $96,112, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39746 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39746 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39746?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39746, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39746 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39746 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39746?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39746, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39746?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39746 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39746?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39746 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mississippi State University, Mississippi University For Women, and Vaughn Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39746?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,347 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39746?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,821 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39746?

ZIP 39746 has an average annual temperature of 61.4°F and 54.3" of annual precipitation based on the ABERDEEN, MS US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39746?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,889 would pay roughly $1,713 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39746?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39746

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39740 (Caledonia, 6.2 mi) · 39730 (Aberdeen, 10.8 mi) · 38844 (Gattman, 11.1 mi) · 39705 (Columbus, 11.2 mi) · 39766 (12.5 mi) · 38848 (Gattman, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39746?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.