Aberdeen, MS (39730)

Monroe County · Population 11,081

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Aberdeen, MS (ZIP 39730) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,194 would pay roughly $1,272/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,201, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,999, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,081
Median age
40.5

Race & ethnicity

White
47.6%
Black
52.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
0.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,201
Median home value
$87,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,890(70.2%)
Renter-occupied
1,227(29.8%)
Vacant units
1,096
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
32(0.8%)
Work from home
299(7.6%)
Avg commute
22.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,523(23.4%)
Uninsured
40(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,287(79.8%)
No broadband
830(20.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
67(0.6%)
Non-English at home
56(0.5%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,130

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$141,999

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.9M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,340

Average AGI

$48,194

Avg property tax

$82

EITC participation

31.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.1% · 1,610
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.6% · 1,370
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 630
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.9% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.3% · 360
  • $200,000 or more1.6% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$149

Avg charitable contribution

$736

Avg capital gains

$1,189

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $209.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

191

Total employment

2,184

Annual payroll

$101.7M

Average annual pay

$46,554

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,944

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

9,148

Total establishments

666

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,781

Employed

12,277

Unemployed

504

Based on Monroe County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$329.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Renasant Bank$132.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Cadence Bank$95.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.The First Bank$58.6M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 39730 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MONROE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

400 SOUTH CHESTNUT STREET, ABERDEEN, MS, 39730

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 branch

Avg hours / week

23.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,826

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Evans Memorial Library
  • 2.Wren Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 10,549

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

287

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

1,401

Without HS Diploma

1,341

Without Health Insurance

1,211

Adults Age 65+

2,044

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (50%)
  • Hurricane6 (23%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.4°F

49.8°72.9°

Annual precipitation

54.3"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,101.4 · 1,803

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ABERDEEN, MS US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Aberdeen, MS (ZIP 39730)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,062

That is roughly 4,862 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,042

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.6% of Monroe County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 178 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−4 households−$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

820households

1,611 people • $36.8M AGI

Moved out

824households

1,587 people • $39.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, MS153 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS71 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS60 households
  4. Clay County, MS30 households
  5. Chickasaw County, MS26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, MS164 households
  2. Lowndes County, MS65 households
  3. Itawamba County, MS62 households
  4. Chickasaw County, MS32 households
  5. Clay County, MS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,834 versus departing households' $47,347.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39730. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39730: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,194, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,272 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $141,999, that works out to roughly $1,264/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39730

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39746 (New Hamilton, 10.8 mi) · 38821 (Amory, 11.6 mi) · 39756 (11.7 mi) · 38860 (Okolona, 14.4 mi) · 39773 (West Point, 15.4 mi) · 39740 (Caledonia, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BELLE SHIVERS MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic4–8431
ABERDEEN HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12343
ABERDEEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–3307
MONROE CO VOC TECHVocational10–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,347

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,821

  • Vaughn Beauty College

    Aberdeen, MS · 39730

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Mississippi State University

    Mississippi State, MS · 39762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,637
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,513
    Median student debt
    $22,142
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,492
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,128
    Median student debt
    $15,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Aberdeen, MS (ZIP 39730) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,944 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,062 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,194 would pay roughly $1,272/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,201, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,999, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39730

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39730?

46.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39730?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39730?

52.4%, which is 20.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39730?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39730 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39730 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39730?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Aberdeen High School, Monroe Co Voc Tech. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39730?

11,081 people live in ZIP 39730, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39730?

$47,201 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39730 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39730, 70.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39730?

In ZIP 39730, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39730?

23.4% of the population in ZIP 39730 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39730 have broadband internet?

79.8% of households in ZIP 39730 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39730?

The typical home value in ZIP 39730 is $141,999, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39730?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year and up 22.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39730?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39730 (Aberdeen, MS) is $48,194 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39730?

Tax returns from ZIP 39730 report an average of $82 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39730 earn over $200,000?

1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 39730 (Aberdeen, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39730?

As of 2022, 191 business establishments operated in ZIP 39730 employing 2,184 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39730?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39730 is $46,554, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39730 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39730 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39730?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39730, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39730 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39730 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39730?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39730, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39730?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39730 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39730?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39730 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Vaughn Beauty College, Mississippi State University, and Mississippi University For Women (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39730?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,347 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39730?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,821 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39730?

ZIP 39730 has an average annual temperature of 61.4°F and 54.3" of annual precipitation based on the ABERDEEN, MS US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 39730?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 39730 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39730?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,194 would pay roughly $1,272 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39730?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39730

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39746 (New Hamilton, 10.8 mi) · 38821 (Amory, 11.6 mi) · 39756 (11.7 mi) · 38860 (Okolona, 14.4 mi) · 39773 (West Point, 15.4 mi) · 39740 (Caledonia, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39730?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.