Mendenhall, MS (39114)

Simpson County · Jackson, MS · Population 9,799

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mendenhall, MS (ZIP 39114) sits in Simpson County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,183 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. Peoples Bank holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,238 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,412 would pay roughly $1,489/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Rankin County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,182, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $155,434, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,799
Median age
41.5

Race & ethnicity

White
56.0%
Black
41.8%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,182
Median home value
$110,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,054(83.3%)
Renter-occupied
614(16.7%)
Vacant units
825
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
137(3.6%)
Avg commute
26.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,937(19.8%)
Uninsured
67(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,620(71.4%)
No broadband
1,048(28.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
118(1.2%)
Non-English at home
221(2.4%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$155,434

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+7.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jackson, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

589

Across 589 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $99.5M.

Single-family

589

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$99.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,870

Average AGI

$56,412

Avg property tax

$53

EITC participation

27.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.1% · 1,360
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.6% · 1,070
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.2% · 550
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.9% · 460
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$136

Avg charitable contribution

$461

Avg capital gains

$734

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $218.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

147

Total employment

1,783

Annual payroll

$78.3M

Average annual pay

$43,917

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$37,183

Average weekly wage

$715

Total employment

7,683

Total establishments

504

That is roughly 43% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,724

Employed

10,401

Unemployed

323

Based on Simpson County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$305.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Peoples Bank$216.4M · 2 branches
  • 2.PriorityOne Bank$89.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

44

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Family Health Care Clinic, Inc. --MENDENHALL

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 39114 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SIMPSON GENERAL HOSPITAL CAH

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1842 SIMPSON HIGHWAY 149, MENDENHALL, MS, 39114

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Jackson, MS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Jackson, MS

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

47

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,435

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mendenhall Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 9,272

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status56th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

128

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

1,859

Without HS Diploma

1,203

Without Health Insurance

1,183

Adults Age 65+

1,800

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (44%)
  • Hurricane10 (28%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tornado2 (6%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.5°F

55.3°79.7°

Annual precipitation

57.5"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

1,888.3 · 2,825.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: D'LO 2 SW, MS US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Mendenhall, MS (ZIP 39114)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,238

That is roughly 7,038 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,239

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Simpson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.4% of Simpson County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Simpson County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 137 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Simpson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−80 people

−67 households−$563K net AGI flow

Moved in

559households

1,125 people • $24.7M AGI

Moved out

626households

1,205 people • $25.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Rankin County, MS148 households
  2. Hinds County, MS39 households
  3. Smith County, MS39 households
  4. Covington County, MS36 households
  5. Jefferson Davis County, MS21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rankin County, MS122 households
  2. Covington County, MS40 households
  3. Smith County, MS36 households
  4. Hinds County, MS34 households
  5. Forrest County, MS21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,252 versus departing households' $40,415.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39114. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39114: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,412, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,489 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $155,434, that works out to roughly $1,384/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39062 (D'Lo, 4.9 mi) · 39111 (Magee, 7.3 mi) · 39044 (Braxton, 10.1 mi) · 39148 (12.6 mi) · 39149 (13.7 mi) · 39167 (16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MENDENHALL HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12565
MENDENHALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–4439
MENDENHALL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic5–8367
SIMPSON CO TECHNICAL CENTERVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,225

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,241

  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • Hinds Community College

    Raymond, MS · 39154

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,774
    Median student debt
    $9,371
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • Tougaloo College

    Tougaloo, MS · 39174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,407
    Acceptance rate
    59.9%
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,724
    Median student debt
    $30,046
  • Wesley Biblical Seminary

    Ridgeland, MS · 39157

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mendenhall, MS (ZIP 39114) sits in Simpson County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,183 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. Peoples Bank holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,238 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,412 would pay roughly $1,489/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Rankin County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,182, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $155,434, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39114

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39114?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39114?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39114?

45.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39114?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39114 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39114 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39114?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Mendenhall High School, Simpson Co Technical Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39114?

9,799 people live in ZIP 39114, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39114?

$53,182 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39114 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39114, 83.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39114?

In ZIP 39114, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39114?

19.8% of the population in ZIP 39114 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39114 have broadband internet?

71.4% of households in ZIP 39114 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39114?

The typical home value in ZIP 39114 is $155,434, down 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39114?

Home values are down 2.2% over the past year and up 7.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39114?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39114 (Mendenhall, MS) is $56,412 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39114?

Tax returns from ZIP 39114 report an average of $53 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39114 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 39114 (Mendenhall, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39114?

As of 2022, 147 business establishments operated in ZIP 39114 employing 1,783 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39114?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39114 is $43,917, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39114 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39114 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39114?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39114, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39114 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39114 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39114?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39114, accounting for 16 of 36 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39114?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39114 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39114?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39114 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Copiah-Lincoln Community College Simpson County Center, Hinds Community College, and Copiah-Lincoln Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39114?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,225 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39114?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,241 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39114?

ZIP 39114 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 57.5" of annual precipitation based on the D'LO 2 SW, MS US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 39114 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 39114 is part of the Jackson, MS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Jackson, MS (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 39114?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 39114 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39114?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,412 would pay roughly $1,489 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39114?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39062 (D'Lo, 4.9 mi) · 39111 (Magee, 7.3 mi) · 39044 (Braxton, 10.1 mi) · 39148 (12.6 mi) · 39149 (13.7 mi) · 39167 (16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39114?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.