Jackson, MS (39174)

Madison County · Jackson, MS · Population 689

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jackson, MS (ZIP 39174) sits in Madison County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 15.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. Local establishments report average pay of $17,839 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hinds County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
689
Median age
20.5

Race & ethnicity

White
16.7%
Black
81.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
61(100.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
17(13.7%)
Avg commute
7.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
61(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
4(0.6%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

750

Across 738 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $213.3M.

Single-family

737

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

13

2% of total units

Single-family value

$212.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

614

Annual payroll

$11.0M

Average annual pay

$17,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,426

Average weekly wage

$1,066

Total employment

60,205

Total establishments

3,987

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

57,118

Employed

55,684

Unemployed

1,434

Based on Madison County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CENTRAL MS HLTH SVS - TOUGALOO

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Jackson, MS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Jackson, MS

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 280

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

42

Adults Age 65+

35

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (44%)
  • Hurricane10 (29%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tornado2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

54.5°76.3°

Annual precipitation

57.4"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

2,221.8 · 2,402.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JACKSON INTL AP, MS US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Jackson, MS (ZIP 39174)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,220

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

129

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,182

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.0% of Madison County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.73

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.10

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 63 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 127 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Madison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+359 people

+56 households+$13.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,296households

7,834 people • $386.2M AGI

Moved out

4,240households

7,475 people • $373.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hinds County, MS1,053 households
  2. Rankin County, MS507 households
  3. Yazoo County, MS77 households
  4. Holmes County, MS66 households
  5. Shelby County, TN38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hinds County, MS710 households
  2. Rankin County, MS541 households
  3. Yazoo County, MS63 households
  4. Shelby County, TN58 households
  5. Dallas County, TX53 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $89,895 versus departing households' $87,972.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39174. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39174

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39157 (Ridgeland, 1.7 mi) · 39206 (Jackson, 2.1 mi) · 39211 (Jackson, 3 mi) · 39213 (Jackson, 3.8 mi) · 39216 (Jackson, 4.5 mi) · 39210 (Jackson, 5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,225

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,241

  • Tougaloo College

    Tougaloo, MS · 39174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,407
    Acceptance rate
    59.9%
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,724
    Median student debt
    $30,046
  • Hinds Community College

    Raymond, MS · 39154

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,774
    Median student debt
    $9,371
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • Wesley Biblical Seminary

    Ridgeland, MS · 39157

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jackson, MS (ZIP 39174) sits in Madison County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 15.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. Local establishments report average pay of $17,839 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hinds County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39174

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39174?

25.4%, which is 7.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39174?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39174?

15.3%, which is 16.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39174?

689 people live in ZIP 39174, with a median age of 20.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39174 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39174, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39174?

In ZIP 39174, 13.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39174?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 39174 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39174 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 39174 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39174?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 39174 employing 614 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39174?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39174 is $17,839, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39174 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39174 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39174?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39174, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39174 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39174 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39174?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39174, accounting for 15 of 34 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39174?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39174 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39174?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39174 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tougaloo College, Hinds Community College, and Copiah-Lincoln Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39174?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,225 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39174?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,241 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39174?

ZIP 39174 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 57.4" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON INTL AP, MS US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 39174 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 39174 is part of the Jackson, MS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Jackson, MS (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39174?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39174?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39174

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39157 (Ridgeland, 1.7 mi) · 39206 (Jackson, 2.1 mi) · 39211 (Jackson, 3 mi) · 39213 (Jackson, 3.8 mi) · 39216 (Jackson, 4.5 mi) · 39210 (Jackson, 5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39174?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.