Jackson, MS (39202)

Hinds County · Jackson, MS · Population 6,695

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jackson, MS (ZIP 39202) sits in Hinds County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,085. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,467, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,086 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,467 would pay roughly $1,860/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,045 residents (1,605 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,359, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $187,461, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,695
Median age
33.9

Race & ethnicity

White
42.7%
Black
53.4%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,359
Median home value
$203,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
40.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,053(30.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,399(69.5%)
Vacant units
791
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
49(1.4%)
Work from home
282(8.0%)
Avg commute
16.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,359(22.9%)
Uninsured
63(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,777(80.4%)
No broadband
675(19.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
155(2.3%)
Non-English at home
260(4.0%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$187,461

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-9.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jackson, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

198

Across 186 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $37.3M.

Single-family

185

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

13

7% of total units

Single-family value

$36.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,780

Average AGI

$70,467

Avg property tax

$232

EITC participation

26.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.1% · 1,030
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.9% · 830
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.2% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.8% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.7% · 270
  • $200,000 or more6.5% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$446

Avg charitable contribution

$1,129

Avg capital gains

$1,892

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $195.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

375

Total employment

8,613

Annual payroll

$517.4M

Average annual pay

$60,076

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,413

Average weekly wage

$1,143

Total employment

109,172

Total establishments

5,699

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

97,947

Employed

94,820

Unemployed

3,127

Based on Hinds County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$50.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$50.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 39202 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MISSISSIPPI BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1225 N STATE ST, JACKSON, MS, 39202

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Jackson, MS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Jackson, MS

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

14

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • RED_E
  • SYNERGEV
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,357

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

436

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

716

Without HS Diploma

519

Without Health Insurance

991

Adults Age 65+

1,059

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (37%)
  • Severe Storm8 (30%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

54.5°76.3°

Annual precipitation

57.4"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

2,221.8 · 2,402.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JACKSON INTL AP, MS US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Jackson, MS (ZIP 39202)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 203dModerate 163d

Peak AQI (2024)

96

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

232 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hinds County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,086

That is roughly 7,886 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

89

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,401

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hinds data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.9% of Hinds County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.00

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hinds County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,045 people

−1,605 households−$150.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,431households

9,534 people • $240.5M AGI

Moved out

7,036households

12,579 people • $391.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, MS710 households
  2. Rankin County, MS684 households
  3. Copiah County, MS128 households
  4. Warren County, MS120 households
  5. Harris County, TX78 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, MS1,053 households
  2. Rankin County, MS1,005 households
  3. Dallas County, TX144 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX129 households
  5. Harris County, TX128 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,284 versus departing households' $55,572.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39202. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39202: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,467, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,860 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $187,461, that works out to roughly $1,669/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39202

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39210 (Jackson, 1 mi) · 39269 (Jackson, 1.3 mi) · 39201 (Jackson, 1.7 mi) · 39216 (Jackson, 1.7 mi) · 39203 (Jackson, 1.8 mi) · 39217 (Jackson, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MURRAH HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,381
BAILEY MIDDLE APAC SCHOOLPublic6–8375
MIDTOWN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLPublic5–8242
BARACK H OBAMA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5228
POWER APAC SCHOOLPublic4–5114

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$22,085

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,576

  • Belhaven University

    Jackson, MS · 39202

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,250
    Acceptance rate
    49.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,440
    Median student debt
    $26,333
  • Jackson State University

    Jackson, MS · 39217

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,965
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,965
    Acceptance rate
    93.2%
    Graduation rate
    41.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,060
    Median student debt
    $30,470
  • Strayer University-Mississippi

    Jackson, MS · 39201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,920
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,092
    Median student debt
    $40,621
  • Millsaps College

    Jackson, MS · 39210

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,680
    Acceptance rate
    43.1%
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,848
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Traxlers School of Hair

    Jackson, MS · 39212

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,249
    Median student debt
  • Academy of Hair Design-Jackson

    Jackson, MS · 39211

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,284
    Median student debt
    $6,786
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,921
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,994
    Median student debt
    $20,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jackson, MS (ZIP 39202) sits in Hinds County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,085. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,467, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,086 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,467 would pay roughly $1,860/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,045 residents (1,605 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,359, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $187,461, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,090/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($36,359, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,359, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (69% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 6 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39202

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39202?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39202?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39202?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39202?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39202 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39202 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39202?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Murrah High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39202?

6,695 people live in ZIP 39202, with a median age of 33.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39202?

$36,359 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39202 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39202, 30.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 69.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39202?

In ZIP 39202, 8.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39202?

22.9% of the population in ZIP 39202 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39202 have broadband internet?

80.4% of households in ZIP 39202 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39202?

The typical home value in ZIP 39202 is $187,461, down 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39202?

Home values are down 4.3% over the past year and down 9.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39202?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39202 (Jackson, MS) is $70,467 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39202?

Tax returns from ZIP 39202 report an average of $232 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39202 earn over $200,000?

6.5% of tax returns from ZIP 39202 (Jackson, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39202?

As of 2022, 375 business establishments operated in ZIP 39202 employing 8,613 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39202?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39202 is $60,076, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39202 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39202 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39202?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39202, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39202 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39202 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39202?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39202, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39202?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39202 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39202?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39202 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Belhaven University, Jackson State University, and Strayer University-Mississippi (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39202?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $22,085 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39202?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,576 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39202?

ZIP 39202 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 57.4" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON INTL AP, MS US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 39202 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 39202 is part of the Jackson, MS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Jackson, MS (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 39202?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 39202 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39202?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,467 would pay roughly $1,860 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39202?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39202

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39210 (Jackson, 1 mi) · 39269 (Jackson, 1.3 mi) · 39201 (Jackson, 1.7 mi) · 39216 (Jackson, 1.7 mi) · 39203 (Jackson, 1.8 mi) · 39217 (Jackson, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39202?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.