ZIP 39356, MS (39356)

Jasper County · Population 439

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MS 39356 (ZIP 39356) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,095. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,744 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,340 would pay roughly $1,303/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jones County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $143,344, down 17.0% over the past year, and a 24.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
439
Median age
58.3

Race & ethnicity

White
54.2%
Black
39.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
201(83.8%)
Renter-occupied
39(16.3%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
62.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
106(24.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
136(56.7%)
No broadband
104(43.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$143,344

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-17.0%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Laurel, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$49,340

Avg property tax

EITC participation

24.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.0% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.0% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.3M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,744

Average weekly wage

$918

Total employment

3,856

Total establishments

240

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,451

Employed

6,226

Unemployed

225

Based on Jasper County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 867

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status42nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

228

Without HS Diploma

80

Without Health Insurance

56

Adults Age 65+

290

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (41%)
  • Severe Storm7 (26%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.1°F

51°77.2°

Annual precipitation

58.5"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,469.4 · 2,174.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEWTON EXP STN, MS US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 39356 (ZIP 39356)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,605

That is roughly 8,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

18

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,640

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jasper data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.3% of Jasper County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jasper County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Jasper (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+59 people

−13 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

425households

875 people • $19.7M AGI

Moved out

438households

816 people • $21.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jones County, MS100 households
  2. Clarke County, MS28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jones County, MS121 households
  2. Clarke County, MS23 households
  3. Smith County, MS23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,273 versus departing households' $48,269.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39356. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39356: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,340, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,303 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $143,344, that works out to roughly $1,276/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39347 (Pachuta, 7.5 mi) · 39348 (9.9 mi) · 39330 (Enterprise, 11.2 mi) · 39345 (Newton, 11.5 mi) · 39338 (Louin, 11.5 mi) · 39332 (Hickory, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,095

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,421

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,095
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,445
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,772
    Median student debt
    $9,006
  • Meridian Community College

    Meridian, MS · 39307

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,078
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,478
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,002
    Median student debt
    $5,521
  • East Central Community College

    Decatur, MS · 39327

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,421
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MS 39356 (ZIP 39356) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,095. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,744 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,340 would pay roughly $1,303/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jones County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $143,344, down 17.0% over the past year, and a 24.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39356

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39356?

44.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39356?

19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39356?

50.6%, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39356?

439 people live in ZIP 39356, with a median age of 58.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39356 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39356, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39356?

In ZIP 39356, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39356?

24.1% of the population in ZIP 39356 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39356 have broadband internet?

56.7% of households in ZIP 39356 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39356?

The typical home value in ZIP 39356 is $143,344, down 17.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39356?

Home values are down 17.0% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39356?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39356 (MS 39356) is $49,340 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39356?

Tax returns from ZIP 39356 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39356 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39356 (MS 39356) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39356 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39356 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39356?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39356, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39356 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39356 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39356?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39356, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39356?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39356 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39356?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39356 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Mississippi Community College, Meridian Community College, and East Central Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39356?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,095 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39356?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39356?

ZIP 39356 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 58.5" of annual precipitation based on the NEWTON EXP STN, MS US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39356?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,340 would pay roughly $1,303 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39356?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39347 (Pachuta, 7.5 mi) · 39348 (9.9 mi) · 39330 (Enterprise, 11.2 mi) · 39345 (Newton, 11.5 mi) · 39338 (Louin, 11.5 mi) · 39332 (Hickory, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39356?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.