Fort Gaines, GA (39851)

Clay County · Population 1,872

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Gaines, GA (ZIP 39851) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,604. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,988 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Hurricane accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 55.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,381 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,605 would pay roughly $1,475/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,331, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $140,566, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,872
Median age
42.5

Race & ethnicity

White
23.3%
Black
73.6%
Asian
2.4%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
0.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,331
Median home value
$76,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
476(59.1%)
Renter-occupied
329(40.9%)
Vacant units
541
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
32(5.0%)
Avg commute
18.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
511(28.2%)
Uninsured
18(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
659(81.9%)
No broadband
146(18.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
60(3.2%)
Non-English at home
49(2.9%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$140,566

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.3M.

Single-family

13

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

820

Average AGI

$45,605

Avg property tax

$98

EITC participation

40.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.1% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.3% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.2% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.1% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.3% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$304

Avg capital gains

$411

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

34

Total employment

236

Annual payroll

$10.6M

Average annual pay

$44,720

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,988

Average weekly wage

$750

Total employment

589

Total establishments

74

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.9%

That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

949

Employed

893

Unemployed

56

Based on Clay County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$26.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$17.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.First State Bank of Blakely$9.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Clay County School-Based Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

33.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Clay County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

89th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,098

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics89th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

84

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

354

Without HS Diploma

240

Without Health Insurance

210

Adults Age 65+

509

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1994–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Tropical Storm — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3616)

Incident period: September 24, 2024 – October 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (50%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Tornado2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.8°F

52.3°77.2°

Annual precipitation

55.7"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,183.4 · 2,120.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CUTHBERT, GA US, 15.5 miles from the centroid of Fort Gaines, GA (ZIP 39851)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,381

That is roughly 8,181 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,307

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clay data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.9% of Clay County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

1.05

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clay County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−13 people

+9 households+$695K net AGI flow

Moved in

124households

209 people • $6.3M AGI

Moved out

115households

222 people • $5.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,024 versus departing households' $48,974.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39851. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 39851: At this ZIP's median AGI of $45,605, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,475 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $140,566, that works out to roughly $1,527/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39836 (Coleman, 8 mi) · 36373 (9 mi) · 39824 (Bluffton, 9.8 mi) · 36310 (Abbeville, 12.8 mi) · 39846 (Edison, 14.9 mi) · 39867 (Georgetown-Quitman County, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Clay County ElementaryPublic-1–5130
Clay County Middle SchoolPublic6–874

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$19,604

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,475

  • Andrew College

    Cuthbert, GA · 39840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,604
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,604
    Acceptance rate
    45.7%
    Graduation rate
    30.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,475
    Median student debt
    $12,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Gaines, GA (ZIP 39851) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,604. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,988 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Hurricane accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 55.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,381 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,605 would pay roughly $1,475/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,331, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $140,566, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($32,331, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,331, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39851

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39851?

42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39851?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39851?

51.5%, which is 19.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39851?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39851 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39851 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39851?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39851?

1,872 people live in ZIP 39851, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39851?

$32,331 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39851 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39851, 59.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39851?

In ZIP 39851, 5.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39851?

28.2% of the population in ZIP 39851 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39851 have broadband internet?

81.9% of households in ZIP 39851 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39851?

The typical home value in ZIP 39851 is $140,566, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39851?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 9.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39851?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39851 (Fort Gaines, GA) is $45,605 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39851?

Tax returns from ZIP 39851 report an average of $98 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39851 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39851 (Fort Gaines, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39851?

As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 39851 employing 236 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39851?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39851 is $44,720, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39851 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39851 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39851?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39851, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39851 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39851 between 1994–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39851?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39851, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39851?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39851 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3616) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39851?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 39851 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Andrew College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39851?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $19,604 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39851?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,475 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39851?

ZIP 39851 has an average annual temperature of 64.8°F and 55.7" of annual precipitation based on the CUTHBERT, GA US weather station 15.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39851?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $45,605 would pay roughly $1,475 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39851?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39836 (Coleman, 8 mi) · 36373 (9 mi) · 39824 (Bluffton, 9.8 mi) · 36310 (Abbeville, 12.8 mi) · 39846 (Edison, 14.9 mi) · 39867 (Georgetown-Quitman County, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39851?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.