Population & age
- Total population
- 5,092
- Median age
- 44.2
Trimble County · Population 5,092
Bedford, KY (ZIP 40006) sits in Trimble County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,160, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,330 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $50,982, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,222, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$800
/month
1 Bed
$880
/month
2 Bed
$1,070
/month
3 Bed
$1,390
/month
4 Bed
$1,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$241,222
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.2%
vs. March 2025
+47.3%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $625,000.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$625,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,130
Average AGI
$63,160
Avg property tax
$67
EITC participation
16.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$200
Avg charitable contribution
$194
Avg capital gains
$1,078
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $134.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
54
Total employment
506
Annual payroll
$34.5M
Average annual pay
$68,239
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,405
Average weekly wage
$1,162
Total employment
1,072
Total establishments
162
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.7%
That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,942
Employed
3,756
Unemployed
186
Based on Trimble County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$50.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
48
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,500
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1978–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56°F
45° – 67°
Annual precipitation
51"
Annual snowfall
12.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,532.2 · 1,287.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Bedford, KY (ZIP 40006)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,330
That is roughly 4,130 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
23
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,941
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
—
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
44%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Trimble data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Trimble County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.71
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Trimble County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 36 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
9
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Carroll (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+40 people
−9 households • −$2.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
313households
601 people • $14.3M AGI
Moved out
322households
561 people • $17.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,808 versus departing households' $53,130.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40006. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 40006: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $241,222, that works out to roughly $1,787/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47104 (5.7 mi) · 40045 (Milton, 6.8 mi) · 40055 (7 mi) · 47162 (New Washington, 9.2 mi) · 40077 (Westport, 9.2 mi) · 41008 (Carrollton, 9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
23.8%
No national benchmark available.
40.6%
No national benchmark available.
64.2%
No national benchmark available.
53.4%
No national benchmark available.
71.2%
No national benchmark available.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trimble County JR/SR High School | Public | 7–12 | 531 |
| Bedford Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 396 |
| Trimble County Alternative Program | Alternative | 7–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Bedford, KY (ZIP 40006) sits in Trimble County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,160, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,330 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $50,982, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,222, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40006 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Trimble County Jr/Sr High School, Trimble County Alternative Program. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
5,092 people live in ZIP 40006, with a median age of 44.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,982 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40006, 81.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40006, 0.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.9% of the population in ZIP 40006 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.3% of households in ZIP 40006 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 40006 is $241,222, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.2% over the past year and up 47.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40006 (Bedford, KY) is $63,160 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 40006 report an average of $67 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 40006 (Bedford, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 54 business establishments operated in ZIP 40006 employing 506 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40006 is $68,239, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40006 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40006, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40006 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40006, accounting for 13 of 24 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40006 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 40006 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47104 (5.7 mi) · 40045 (Milton, 6.8 mi) · 40055 (7 mi) · 47162 (New Washington, 9.2 mi) · 40077 (Westport, 9.2 mi) · 41008 (Carrollton, 9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 40006?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,736
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
114
Limited English Speakers
29
Persons with Disability
887
Without HS Diploma
591
Without Health Insurance
204
Adults Age 65+
772
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.