ZIP 40055, KY (40055)

Trimble County · Population 2,310

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 40055 (ZIP 40055) sits in Trimble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,443, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,163 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,330 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,366, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $343,522, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,310
Median age
43.8

Race & ethnicity

White
96.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,366
Median home value
$215,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
663(82.6%)
Renter-occupied
140(17.4%)
Vacant units
143
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
110(10.7%)
Avg commute
27.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
411(17.8%)
Uninsured
35(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
515(64.1%)
No broadband
288(35.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
30(1.3%)
Non-English at home
47(2.1%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,690

/month

4 Bed

$1,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$343,522

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

467

Across 412 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $146.0M.

Single-family

405

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

62

13% of total units

Single-family value

$141.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

990

Average AGI

$72,443

Avg property tax

$161

EITC participation

11.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.2% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.2% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.2% · 230
  • $200,000 or more4.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$333

Avg charitable contribution

$298

Avg capital gains

$1,002

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

208

Annual payroll

$6.5M

Average annual pay

$31,163

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,405

Average weekly wage

$1,162

Total employment

1,072

Total establishments

162

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,942

Employed

3,756

Unemployed

186

Based on Trimble County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank$16.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,450

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

266

Without HS Diploma

165

Without Health Insurance

101

Adults Age 65+

255

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (57%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

45°67°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

12.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,532.2 · 1,287.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US, 17.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 40055 (ZIP 40055)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,330

That is roughly 4,130 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,941

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Trimble data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Trimble County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Trimble County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Henry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+40 people

−9 households−$2.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

313households

601 people • $14.3M AGI

Moved out

322households

561 people • $17.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oldham County, KY36 households
  2. Carroll County, KY35 households
  3. Henry County, KY31 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY31 households
  5. Jefferson County, IN28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, IN55 households
  2. Henry County, KY33 households
  3. Carroll County, KY27 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY27 households
  5. Oldham County, KY24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,808 versus departing households' $53,130.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40055. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40055: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $343,522, that works out to roughly $2,545/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40055

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40070 (5.2 mi) · 40031 (La Grange, 6.1 mi) · 40077 (Westport, 6.4 mi) · 47104 (6.8 mi) · 40006 (Bedford, 7 mi) · 40068 (Smithfield, 7.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

KY 40055 (ZIP 40055) sits in Trimble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,443, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,163 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,330 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,366, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $343,522, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40055

What is the population of ZIP 40055?

2,310 people live in ZIP 40055, with a median age of 43.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40055?

$81,366 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40055 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40055, 82.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40055?

In ZIP 40055, 10.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40055?

17.8% of the population in ZIP 40055 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40055 have broadband internet?

64.1% of households in ZIP 40055 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40055?

The typical home value in ZIP 40055 is $343,522, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40055?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 36.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40055?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40055 (KY 40055) is $72,443 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40055?

Tax returns from ZIP 40055 report an average of $161 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40055 earn over $200,000?

4.0% of tax returns from ZIP 40055 (KY 40055) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40055?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 40055 employing 208 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40055?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40055 is $31,163, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40055 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40055 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40055?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40055, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40055 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40055 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40055?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40055, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40055?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40055 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40055?

ZIP 40055 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US weather station 17.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40055 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40055 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40055?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40055?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40055

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40070 (5.2 mi) · 40031 (La Grange, 6.1 mi) · 40077 (Westport, 6.4 mi) · 47104 (6.8 mi) · 40006 (Bedford, 7 mi) · 40068 (Smithfield, 7.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40055?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.