Glenview, KY (40025)

Jefferson County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 560

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Glenview, KY (ZIP 40025) sits in Jefferson County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Federal QCEW filings show 482,313 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 26th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,652 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,799 residents (1,337 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
560
Median age
50.0

Race & ethnicity

White
80.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
9.8%
Other / multi-racial
14.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$250,001
Median home value
$1,122,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
53.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
208(94.5%)
Renter-occupied
12(5.5%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
66(24.9%)
Avg commute
13.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6(1.1%)
Uninsured
2(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
220(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(4.5%)
Non-English at home
47(8.7%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,230

/month

2 Bed

$1,490

/month

3 Bed

$1,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,863

Across 1,264 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $533.4M.

Single-family

1,173

41% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,690

59% of total units

Single-family value

$311.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$221.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$775K

Average annual pay

$70,455

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,280

Average weekly wage

$1,371

Total employment

482,313

Total establishments

33,844

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

395,540

Employed

376,516

Unemployed

19,024

Based on Jefferson County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,013

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

93

Without HS Diploma

30

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

274

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (48%)
  • Flood4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

48.5°67.6°

Annual precipitation

48"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,140.6 · 1,642.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Glenview, KY (ZIP 40025)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 186dModerate 168dUSG 11dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Jefferson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,652

That is roughly 4,452 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,890

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.2% of Jefferson County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,799 people

−1,337 households−$373.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,358households

31,093 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

20,695households

34,892 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bullitt County, KY1,157 households
  2. Oldham County, KY764 households
  3. Clark County, IN683 households
  4. Fayette County, KY519 households
  5. Hardin County, KY468 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bullitt County, KY1,536 households
  2. Clark County, IN1,046 households
  3. Oldham County, KY960 households
  4. Floyd County, IN620 households
  5. Shelby County, KY564 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,595 versus departing households' $74,733.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40025. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40025: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,122,200, that works out to roughly $8,313/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40025

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40207 (St. Matthews, 2.6 mi) · 47130 (Jeffersonville, 3.2 mi) · 40041 (Louisville, 3.2 mi) · 40222 (Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government, 3.4 mi) · 40242 (Lyndon, 3.9 mi) · 40206 (Louisville, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Glenview, KY (ZIP 40025) sits in Jefferson County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Federal QCEW filings show 482,313 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 26th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,652 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,799 residents (1,337 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40025

What is the population of ZIP 40025?

560 people live in ZIP 40025, with a median age of 50.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40025?

$250,001 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40025 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40025, 94.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40025?

In ZIP 40025, 24.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40025?

1.1% of the population in ZIP 40025 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40025 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 40025 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40025?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 40025 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40025?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40025 is $70,455, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40025 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40025 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40025?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40025, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40025 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40025 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40025?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40025, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40025?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40025 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40025?

ZIP 40025 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 48.0" of annual precipitation based on the LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40025 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40025 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40025?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40025?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40025

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40207 (St. Matthews, 2.6 mi) · 47130 (Jeffersonville, 3.2 mi) · 40041 (Louisville, 3.2 mi) · 40222 (Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government, 3.4 mi) · 40242 (Lyndon, 3.9 mi) · 40206 (Louisville, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40025?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.