Pleasureville, KY (40057)

Henry County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 3,940

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pleasureville, KY (ZIP 40057) sits in Henry County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,316, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,764 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,702 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,502, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,665, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,940
Median age
37.5

Race & ethnicity

White
94.9%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,502
Median home value
$159,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,159(76.5%)
Renter-occupied
356(23.5%)
Vacant units
191
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
249(14.5%)
Avg commute
28.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
475(12.1%)
Uninsured
114(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,323(87.3%)
No broadband
192(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(0.3%)
Non-English at home
53(1.4%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,130

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,690

/month

4 Bed

$1,980

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$248,665

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

302

Across 298 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $103.1M.

Single-family

296

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

2% of total units

Single-family value

$102.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$825,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,520

Average AGI

$61,316

Avg property tax

$115

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.3% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.8% · 210
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$232

Avg charitable contribution

$255

Avg capital gains

$1,972

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $93.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

89

Annual payroll

$3.3M

Average annual pay

$36,798

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,764

Average weekly wage

$957

Total employment

2,892

Total establishments

404

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,453

Employed

7,096

Unemployed

357

Based on Henry County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$46.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Peoples Bank$46.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,636

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

613

Without HS Diploma

368

Without Health Insurance

287

Adults Age 65+

684

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (55%)
  • Tornado3 (10%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.6°F

46.3°66.9°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

20.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,410 · 1,381.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VEVAY, IN US, 25 miles from the centroid of Pleasureville, KY (ZIP 40057)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,702

That is roughly 4,502 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,844

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

21%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.6% of Henry County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henry County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Henry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+92 people

+8 households+$5.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

548households

1,060 people • $33.1M AGI

Moved out

540households

968 people • $27.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oldham County, KY100 households
  2. Shelby County, KY86 households
  3. Jefferson County, KY75 households
  4. Trimble County, KY33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, KY76 households
  2. Oldham County, KY75 households
  3. Shelby County, KY74 households
  4. Trimble County, KY31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,454 versus departing households' $51,213.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40057. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40057: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $248,665, that works out to roughly $1,842/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40057

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40036 (6 mi) · 40007 (6.1 mi) · 40019 (Eminence, 6.5 mi) · 40058 (New Castle, 7.1 mi) · 40003 (7.3 mi) · 40050 (New Castle, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Eastern Elementary SchoolPublic0–5193

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Pleasureville, KY (ZIP 40057) sits in Henry County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,316, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,764 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,702 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,502, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,665, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40057

How many schools are in ZIP 40057?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40057 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40057 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40057?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40057?

3,940 people live in ZIP 40057, with a median age of 37.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40057?

$61,502 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40057 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40057, 76.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40057?

In ZIP 40057, 14.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40057?

12.1% of the population in ZIP 40057 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40057 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 40057 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40057?

The typical home value in ZIP 40057 is $248,665, down 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40057?

Home values are down 4.0% over the past year and up 22.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40057?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40057 (Pleasureville, KY) is $61,316 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40057?

Tax returns from ZIP 40057 report an average of $115 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40057 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 40057 (Pleasureville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40057?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 40057 employing 89 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40057?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40057 is $36,798, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40057 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40057 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40057?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40057, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40057 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40057 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40057?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40057, accounting for 17 of 31 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40057?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40057 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40057?

ZIP 40057 has an average annual temperature of 56.6°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the VEVAY, IN US weather station 25.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40057 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40057 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40057?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40057?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40057

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40036 (6 mi) · 40007 (6.1 mi) · 40019 (Eminence, 6.5 mi) · 40058 (New Castle, 7.1 mi) · 40003 (7.3 mi) · 40050 (New Castle, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40057?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.