Population & age
- Total population
- 2,537
- Median age
- 43.9
Henry County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 2,537
Smithfield, KY (ZIP 40068) sits in Henry County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,863, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,764 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,702 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $73,929, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $408,454, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,000
/month
1 Bed
$1,080
/month
2 Bed
$1,300
/month
3 Bed
$1,650
/month
4 Bed
$1,930
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$408,454
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.0%
vs. March 2025
+39.1%
vs. March 2021
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
704
Across 649 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $231.1M.
Single-family
642
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
62
9% of total units
Single-family value
$226.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.2M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,300
Average AGI
$91,863
Avg property tax
$449
EITC participation
10.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$944
Avg charitable contribution
$1,305
Avg capital gains
$1,713
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $119.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
38
Total employment
243
Annual payroll
$11.4M
Average annual pay
$46,979
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$49,764
Average weekly wage
$957
Total employment
2,892
Total establishments
404
That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,453
Employed
7,096
Unemployed
357
Based on Henry County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$27.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1974–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56°F
45° – 67°
Annual precipitation
51"
Annual snowfall
12.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,532.2 · 1,287.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US, 24.8 miles from the centroid of Smithfield, KY (ZIP 40068)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,702
That is roughly 4,502 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
57
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,844
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
21%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Henry data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
3.6% of Henry County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.34
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.37
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henry County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 10 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Henry (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+92 people
+8 households • +$5.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
548households
1,060 people • $33.1M AGI
Moved out
540households
968 people • $27.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,454 versus departing households' $51,213.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40068. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 40068: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $408,454, that works out to roughly $3,026/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40019 (Eminence, 6.1 mi) · 40070 (6.4 mi) · 40031 (La Grange, 6.8 mi) · 40058 (New Castle, 7 mi) · 40050 (New Castle, 7.5 mi) · 40055 (7.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
16.9%
No national benchmark available.
38.8%
No national benchmark available.
65.4%
No national benchmark available.
59.5%
No national benchmark available.
73.7%
No national benchmark available.
Smithfield, KY (ZIP 40068) sits in Henry County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,863, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,764 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,702 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oldham County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $73,929, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $408,454, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
2,537 people live in ZIP 40068, with a median age of 43.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$73,929 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40068, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40068, 21.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.1% of the population in ZIP 40068 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.1% of households in ZIP 40068 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 40068 is $408,454, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 39.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40068 (Smithfield, KY) is $91,863 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 40068 report an average of $449 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
10.0% of tax returns from ZIP 40068 (Smithfield, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 40068 employing 243 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40068 is $46,979, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40068 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40068, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40068 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40068, accounting for 18 of 32 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40068 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 40068 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US weather station 24.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 40068 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40019 (Eminence, 6.1 mi) · 40070 (6.4 mi) · 40031 (La Grange, 6.8 mi) · 40058 (New Castle, 7 mi) · 40050 (New Castle, 7.5 mi) · 40055 (7.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 40068?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
39th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,577
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
78
Limited English Speakers
20
Persons with Disability
789
Without HS Diploma
420
Without Health Insurance
312
Adults Age 65+
798
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.