Louisville, KY (40212)

Jefferson County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 15,412

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Louisville, KY (ZIP 40212) sits in Jefferson County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,840. 42% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 482,313 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,652 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,799 residents (1,337 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $33,605, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $86,655, up 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,412
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
37.1%
Black
59.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,605
Median home value
$82,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
13.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,319(50.6%)
Renter-occupied
3,235(49.4%)
Vacant units
1,860
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
445(8.4%)
Work from home
616(11.7%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5,439(35.4%)
Uninsured
41(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,165(78.8%)
No broadband
1,389(21.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
93(0.6%)
Non-English at home
143(1.0%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$86,655

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+56.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,863

Across 1,264 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $533.4M.

Single-family

1,173

41% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,690

59% of total units

Single-family value

$311.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$221.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,980

Average AGI

$32,499

Avg property tax

$20

EITC participation

41.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00048.8% · 2,920
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.6% · 2,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.9% · 650
  • $75,000 – $100,0003.8% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.5% · 150
  • $200,000 or more0.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$51

Avg charitable contribution

$190

Avg capital gains

$132

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $194.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

140

Total employment

1,273

Annual payroll

$51.2M

Average annual pay

$40,189

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,280

Average weekly wage

$1,371

Total employment

482,313

Total establishments

33,844

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

395,540

Employed

376,516

Unemployed

19,024

Based on Jefferson County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$57.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PNC Bank, National Association$57.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

10

Excellent health-center coverage

A high concentration of federally funded community health centers — typical of urban cores with dense low-income populations or established safety-net networks.

FQHC sites

10

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

26.6

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.The Wellness Center @ Atkinson Elementary
  • 2.FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. - FAMILY HEALTH CENTER - PORTLAND
  • 3.The Wellness Center @ Young Elementary

+ 7 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,960

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Portland Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 15,544

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status73rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,661

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

4,398

Without HS Diploma

2,073

Without Health Insurance

878

Adults Age 65+

2,552

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (48%)
  • Flood4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

48.5°67.6°

Annual precipitation

48"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,140.6 · 1,642.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US, 0.9 miles from the centroid of Louisville, KY (ZIP 40212)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 186dModerate 168dUSG 11dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Jefferson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,652

That is roughly 4,452 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,890

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.2% of Jefferson County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,799 people

−1,337 households−$373.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,358households

31,093 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

20,695households

34,892 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bullitt County, KY1,157 households
  2. Oldham County, KY764 households
  3. Clark County, IN683 households
  4. Fayette County, KY519 households
  5. Hardin County, KY468 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bullitt County, KY1,536 households
  2. Clark County, IN1,046 households
  3. Oldham County, KY960 households
  4. Floyd County, IN620 households
  5. Shelby County, KY564 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,595 versus departing households' $74,733.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40212. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40212: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $86,655, that works out to roughly $642/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40212

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40203 (Louisville, 2.3 mi) · 40211 (Louisville, 2.5 mi) · 40210 (Louisville, 2.7 mi) · 47150 (New Albany, 2.7 mi) · 40202 (Louisville, 2.9 mi) · 47129 (Clarksville, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Western Middle School for the ArtsPublic6–8691
The Academy @ ShawneePublic6–12534
Byck ElementaryPublic0–5348
Atkinson AcademyPublic0–5329
Young ElementaryPublic0–5281

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,840

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,438

  • University of Louisville

    Louisville, KY · 40292

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,482
    Acceptance rate
    79.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,899
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,171
    Median student debt
    $11,651
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Bellarmine University

    Louisville, KY · 40205

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $48,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $48,770
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    66.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Sullivan University

    Louisville, KY · 40205

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,480
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,008
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,046
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,046
    Acceptance rate
    55.9%
    Graduation rate
    41.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Spalding University

    Louisville, KY · 40203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,200
    Acceptance rate
    99.5%
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,438
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • MedQuest College

    Louisville, KY · 40223

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Simmons College of Kentucky

    Louisville, KY · 40203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,398
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    23.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • ATA College

    Louisville, KY · 40223

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,577
    Median student debt
    $21,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Louisville, KY (ZIP 40212) sits in Jefferson County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,840. 42% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 482,313 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,652 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,799 residents (1,337 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $33,605, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $86,655, up 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40212

How many schools are in ZIP 40212?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40212 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40212 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40212?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: The Academy @ Shawnee. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40212?

15,412 people live in ZIP 40212, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40212?

$33,605 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40212 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40212, 50.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 49.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40212?

In ZIP 40212, 11.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40212?

35.4% of the population in ZIP 40212 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40212 have broadband internet?

78.8% of households in ZIP 40212 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40212?

The typical home value in ZIP 40212 is $86,655, up 7.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40212?

Home values are up 7.7% over the past year and up 56.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40212?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40212 (Louisville, KY) is $32,499 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40212?

Tax returns from ZIP 40212 report an average of $20 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40212 earn over $200,000?

0.3% of tax returns from ZIP 40212 (Louisville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40212?

As of 2022, 140 business establishments operated in ZIP 40212 employing 1,273 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40212?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40212 is $40,189, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40212 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40212 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40212?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40212, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40212 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40212 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40212?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40212, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40212?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40212 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40212?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40212 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisville, Jefferson Community And Technical College, and Galen College Of Nursing-Louisville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40212?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,840 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40212?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40212?

ZIP 40212 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 48.0" of annual precipitation based on the LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US weather station 0.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40212 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40212 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40212?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40212?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40212

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40203 (Louisville, 2.3 mi) · 40211 (Louisville, 2.5 mi) · 40210 (Louisville, 2.7 mi) · 47150 (New Albany, 2.7 mi) · 40202 (Louisville, 2.9 mi) · 47129 (Clarksville, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40212?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.