ZIP 40376, KY (40376)

Powell County · Population 41

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 40376 (ZIP 40376) sits in Powell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. Local establishments report average pay of $29,771 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,158 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,952 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
41

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
23(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
56
Built (median)
1996

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0(0.0%)
No broadband
23(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $302,600.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$302,600

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

175

Annual payroll

$5.2M

Average annual pay

$29,771

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,158

Average weekly wage

$772

Total employment

3,017

Total establishments

303

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,749

Employed

5,449

Unemployed

300

Based on Powell County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 255

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

65

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

11

Adults Age 65+

50

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (43%)
  • Flood8 (23%)
  • Snowstorm4 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.3°F

44.8°65.9°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

16.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,556.9 · 1,051.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEATTYVILLE 4N, KY US, 11 miles from the centroid of ZIP 40376 (ZIP 40376)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,952

That is roughly 8,752 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

8

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,794

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Powell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Powell County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Powell County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Powell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+29 people

+10 households+$774K net AGI flow

Moved in

281households

551 people • $11.8M AGI

Moved out

271households

522 people • $11.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, KY49 households
  2. Clark County, KY43 households
  3. Fayette County, KY27 households
  4. Madison County, KY21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, KY47 households
  2. Clark County, KY33 households
  3. Fayette County, KY25 households
  4. Estill County, KY22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,114 versus departing households' $40,812.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40376. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40376

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40380 (Stanton, 4.8 mi) · 41360 (5.5 mi) · 41365 (7.6 mi) · 41397 (8.8 mi) · 40472 (Ravenna, 9 mi) · 40322 (Frenchburg, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$30,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,722

  • Morehead State University

    Morehead, KY · 40351

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,024
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,980
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,197
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Asbury University

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,640
    Acceptance rate
    63.4%
    Graduation rate
    65.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,368
    Median student debt
    $24,028
  • Midway University

    Midway, KY · 40347

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,220
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,246
    Median student debt
    $21,301
  • Georgetown College

    Georgetown, KY · 40324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,840
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,074
    Median student debt
    $25,200
  • Frontier Nursing University

    Versailles, KY · 40383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Asbury Theological Seminary

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 40376 (ZIP 40376) sits in Powell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. Local establishments report average pay of $29,771 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,158 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,952 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40376

What is the population of ZIP 40376?

41 people live in ZIP 40376 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40376 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40376, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40376?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 40376 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40376 have broadband internet?

0.0% of households in ZIP 40376 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40376?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 40376 employing 175 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40376?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40376 is $29,771, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40376 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40376 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40376?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40376, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40376 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40376 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40376?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40376, accounting for 15 of 35 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40376?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40376 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40376?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40376 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Morehead State University, Asbury University, and Midway University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40376?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $30,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40376?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,722 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40376?

ZIP 40376 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the BEATTYVILLE 4N, KY US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40376?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40376?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40376

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40380 (Stanton, 4.8 mi) · 41360 (5.5 mi) · 41365 (7.6 mi) · 41397 (8.8 mi) · 40472 (Ravenna, 9 mi) · 40322 (Frenchburg, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40376?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.