Rogers, KY (41365)

Wolfe County · Population 555

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rogers, KY (ZIP 41365) sits in Wolfe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,021, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,231 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,134 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 22,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $13,861, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 58.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
555
Median age
46.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$13,861
Median home value
$48,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
24.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
174(67.7%)
Renter-occupied
83(32.3%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
19(16.0%)
Avg commute
27.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
326(58.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
214(83.3%)
No broadband
43(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
20(3.8%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,100

/month

4 Bed

$1,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$65,021

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00028.6% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$864K

Average annual pay

$33,231

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,134

Average weekly wage

$753

Total employment

1,564

Total establishments

189

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.4%

That is 5.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,613

Employed

1,462

Unemployed

151

Based on Wolfe County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Juniper Health Rogers Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 590

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation97th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Persons with Disability

219

Without HS Diploma

143

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1978–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (41%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.3°F

44.8°65.9°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

16.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,556.9 · 1,051.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEATTYVILLE 4N, KY US, 7 miles from the centroid of Rogers, KY (ZIP 41365)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

22,193

That is roughly 13,993 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

36%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,662

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wolfe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.6% of Wolfe County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wolfe County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Wolfe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−71 people

−45 households−$618K net AGI flow

Moved in

88households

181 people • $3.8M AGI

Moved out

133households

252 people • $4.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Breathitt County, KY21 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,534 versus departing households' $33,451.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41365. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41365: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $48,600, that works out to roughly $360/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41365

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41397 (2.9 mi) · 41360 (6.6 mi) · 41301 (Campton, 7.4 mi) · 40376 (7.6 mi) · 41311 (Beattyville, 10.5 mi) · 40380 (Stanton, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rogers Elementary SchoolPublic0–6117

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$10,360

Median earnings (10 yr)

$21,256

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,360
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,256
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rogers, KY (ZIP 41365) sits in Wolfe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,021, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,231 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,134 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 22,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $13,861, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 58.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41365

How many schools are in ZIP 41365?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 41365 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41365 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 41365?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 41365?

555 people live in ZIP 41365, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 41365?

$13,861 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41365 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41365, 67.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41365?

In ZIP 41365, 16.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41365?

58.7% of the population in ZIP 41365 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41365 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 41365 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41365?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41365 (Rogers, KY) is $65,021 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41365?

Tax returns from ZIP 41365 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41365 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41365 (Rogers, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41365?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 41365 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41365?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41365 is $33,231, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41365 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41365 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41365?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41365, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41365 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41365 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41365?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41365, accounting for 14 of 34 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41365?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41365 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41365?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 41365 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kentucky Mountain Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 41365?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $10,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 41365?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $21,256 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41365?

ZIP 41365 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the BEATTYVILLE 4N, KY US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41365?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41365?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41365

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41397 (2.9 mi) · 41360 (6.6 mi) · 41301 (Campton, 7.4 mi) · 40376 (7.6 mi) · 41311 (Beattyville, 10.5 mi) · 40380 (Stanton, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41365?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.