Versailles, KY (40383)

Woodford County · Lexington-Fayette, KY · Population 24,258

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Versailles, KY (ZIP 40383) sits in Woodford County within the Lexington-Fayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,663, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 331 residents (139 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $78,548, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,557, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
24,258
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
89.5%
Black
3.6%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
7.4%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,548
Median home value
$264,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,786(71.7%)
Renter-occupied
2,678(28.3%)
Vacant units
874
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
21(0.2%)
Work from home
1,304(10.6%)
Avg commute
22.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,937(8.0%)
Uninsured
116(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,356(88.3%)
No broadband
1,108(11.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,144(4.7%)
Non-English at home
1,407(6.2%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,780

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$350,557

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lexington-Fayette, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

369

Across 348 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $162.6M.

Single-family

340

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

29

8% of total units

Single-family value

$157.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

11,770

Average AGI

$84,663

Avg property tax

$293

EITC participation

12.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 3,090
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.9% · 2,580
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 1,750
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 1,210
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.5% · 2,290
  • $200,000 or more7.2% · 850

Avg mortgage interest

$562

Avg charitable contribution

$1,296

Avg capital gains

$5,555

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $996.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

534

Total employment

5,868

Annual payroll

$256.0M

Average annual pay

$43,621

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,784

Average weekly wage

$1,015

Total employment

9,977

Total establishments

1,083

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,157

Employed

14,565

Unemployed

592

Based on Woodford County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$525.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.City National Bank of West Virginia$198.8M · 2 branches
  • 2.Community Trust Bank, Inc.$123.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.WesBanco Bank, Inc.$87.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

7

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

7

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42.9

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Southside Elementary Healthy Kids Clinic
  • 2.Woodford County High Healthy Kids Clinic
  • 3.Versailles Pediatrics

+ 4 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 40383 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

BLUEGRASS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

360 AMSDEN AVENUE, VERSAILLES, KY, 40383

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lexington-Fayette, KY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Lexington Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

37.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

26,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Woodford County Library

+ 1 more outlet in this ZIP

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 24,724

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

365

Limited English Speakers

459

Persons with Disability

3,320

Without HS Diploma

1,580

Without Health Insurance

643

Adults Age 65+

4,857

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (45%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.3°F

46.3°66.3°

Annual precipitation

49.8"

Annual snowfall

14.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,432.4 · 1,289

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEXINGTON BLUEGRASS AP, KY US, 7.6 miles from the centroid of Versailles, KY (ZIP 40383)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,363

That is roughly 1,163 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,204

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Woodford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.5% of Woodford County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Woodford County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 107 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Jessamine (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+331 people

+139 households+$10.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,068households

1,958 people • $71.6M AGI

Moved out

929households

1,627 people • $60.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fayette County, KY265 households
  2. Franklin County, KY61 households
  3. Jessamine County, KY49 households
  4. Scott County, KY35 households
  5. Anderson County, KY31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fayette County, KY188 households
  2. Franklin County, KY83 households
  3. Anderson County, KY64 households
  4. Jessamine County, KY43 households
  5. Scott County, KY40 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,002 versus departing households' $65,519.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40383. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40383: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $350,557, that works out to roughly $2,597/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40383

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40339 (Keene, 6.9 mi) · 40513 (Lexington-Fayette, 7.3 mi) · 40510 (Lexington-Fayette, 9.6 mi) · 40514 (Lexington-Fayette, 9.6 mi) · 40372 (Salvisa, 10.4 mi) · 40347 (Midway, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Woodford County High SchoolPublic9–121,274
Woodford County Middle SchoolPublic6–8987
Southside Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5562
Huntertown Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5427
Simmons Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5395

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$30,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,722

  • Frontier Nursing University

    Versailles, KY · 40383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Morehead State University

    Morehead, KY · 40351

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,024
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,980
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,197
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Asbury University

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,640
    Acceptance rate
    63.4%
    Graduation rate
    65.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,368
    Median student debt
    $24,028
  • Midway University

    Midway, KY · 40347

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,220
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,246
    Median student debt
    $21,301
  • Georgetown College

    Georgetown, KY · 40324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,840
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,074
    Median student debt
    $25,200
  • Asbury Theological Seminary

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Versailles, KY (ZIP 40383) sits in Woodford County within the Lexington-Fayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,663, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 331 residents (139 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $78,548, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,557, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40383

How many schools are in ZIP 40383?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40383 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40383 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40383?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Woodford County High School, Safe Harbor Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40383?

24,258 people live in ZIP 40383, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40383?

$78,548 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40383 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40383, 71.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40383?

In ZIP 40383, 10.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40383?

8.0% of the population in ZIP 40383 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40383 have broadband internet?

88.3% of households in ZIP 40383 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40383?

The typical home value in ZIP 40383 is $350,557, down 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40383?

Home values are down 2.7% over the past year and up 32.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40383?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40383 (Versailles, KY) is $84,663 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40383?

Tax returns from ZIP 40383 report an average of $293 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40383 earn over $200,000?

7.2% of tax returns from ZIP 40383 (Versailles, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40383?

As of 2022, 534 business establishments operated in ZIP 40383 employing 5,868 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40383?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40383 is $43,621, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40383 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40383 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40383?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40383, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40383 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40383 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40383?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40383, accounting for 13 of 29 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40383?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40383 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40383?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40383 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Frontier Nursing University, Morehead State University, and Asbury University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40383?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $30,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40383?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,722 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40383?

ZIP 40383 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 49.8" of annual precipitation based on the LEXINGTON BLUEGRASS AP, KY US weather station 7.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 40383 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 40383 is part of the Lexington-Fayette, KY urbanized area, primarily served by Lexington Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 40383?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 40383 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40383?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40383?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40383

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40339 (Keene, 6.9 mi) · 40513 (Lexington-Fayette, 7.3 mi) · 40510 (Lexington-Fayette, 9.6 mi) · 40514 (Lexington-Fayette, 9.6 mi) · 40372 (Salvisa, 10.4 mi) · 40347 (Midway, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40383?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.