Population & age
- Total population
- 7,901
- Median age
- 42.2
Jackson County · Population 7,901
Mckee, KY (ZIP 40447) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,276 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Jackson County Bank holds 81% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 280 residents (116 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $31,240, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $108,428, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$620
/month
1 Bed
$660
/month
2 Bed
$870
/month
3 Bed
$1,200
/month
4 Bed
$1,210
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$108,428
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.8%
vs. March 2025
-12.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1
Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $650,000.
Single-family
1
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$650,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,470
Average AGI
$47,253
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
28.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$519
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $116.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
64
Total employment
677
Annual payroll
$29.4M
Average annual pay
$43,467
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$40,276
Average weekly wage
$775
Total employment
1,781
Total establishments
204
That is roughly 38% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
7.7%
That is 3.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,934
Employed
3,631
Unemployed
303
Based on Jackson County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$101.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
50
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
45
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
8,200
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
56
Date Range
1970–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
14
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
55
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
27
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.3°F
45.1° – 65.5°
Annual precipitation
51.4"
Annual snowfall
10.9"
Heating · cooling days
4,600.2 · 1,100
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MT VERNON, KY US, 17 miles from the centroid of Mckee, KY (ZIP 40447)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,112
That is roughly 4,912 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
30%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
23
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,614
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
24%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.1% of Jackson County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.46
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.38
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
5
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Estill (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+280 people
+116 households • +$6.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
307households
647 people • $12.9M AGI
Moved out
191households
367 people • $6.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,987 versus departing households' $33,796.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40447. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 40447: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $108,428, that works out to roughly $803/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40481 (2 mi) · 40434 (6.8 mi) · 40402 (Annville, 11 mi) · 40486 (Annville, 11.4 mi) · 40460 (11.6 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 12.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.7%
No national benchmark available.
41.2%
No national benchmark available.
61.3%
No national benchmark available.
46.7%
No national benchmark available.
69.3%
No national benchmark available.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County High School | Public | 9–12 | 552 |
| Jackson County Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 437 |
| McKee Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 356 |
| Jackson Area Technology Center | Vocational | 8–12 | — |
| Jackson Co Schools Learning Center | Alternative | 7–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$51,658
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,795
Richmond, KY · 40475
Berea, KY · 40404
Danville, KY · 40422
Richmond, KY · 40475
Berea, KY · 40403
Richmond, KY · 40475
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Mckee, KY (ZIP 40447) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,276 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Jackson County Bank holds 81% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 280 residents (116 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $31,240, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $108,428, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40447 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Jackson County High School, Jackson Area Technology Center, Jackson Co Schools Learning Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
7,901 people live in ZIP 40447, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$31,240 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40447, 76.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40447, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
29.0% of the population in ZIP 40447 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.5% of households in ZIP 40447 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 40447 is $108,428, down 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.8% over the past year and down 12.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40447 (Mckee, KY) is $47,253 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 40447 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.2% of tax returns from ZIP 40447 (Mckee, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 64 business establishments operated in ZIP 40447 employing 677 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40447 is $43,467, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40447 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40447, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 56 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40447 between 1970–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40447, accounting for 27 of 56 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40447 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40447 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Kentucky University, Berea College, and Centre College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $51,658 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,795 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 40447 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the MT VERNON, KY US weather station 17.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40481 (2 mi) · 40434 (6.8 mi) · 40402 (Annville, 11 mi) · 40486 (Annville, 11.4 mi) · 40460 (11.6 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 12.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 40447?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
55th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 7,815
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
237
Limited English Speakers
10
Persons with Disability
1,925
Without HS Diploma
1,643
Without Health Insurance
257
Adults Age 65+
1,482
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.