Sandgap, KY (40481)

Jackson County · Population 222

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sandgap, KY (ZIP 40481) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,276 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 280 residents (116 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,712, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $108,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
222
Median age
28.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,712
Median home value
$108,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
80(83.3%)
Renter-occupied
16(16.7%)
Vacant units
41
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
38(17.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
96(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

180

Average AGI

$51,378

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.8% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.8% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00027.8% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.2M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,276

Average weekly wage

$775

Total employment

1,781

Total establishments

204

That is roughly 38% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.7%

That is 3.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,934

Employed

3,631

Unemployed

303

Based on Jackson County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 525

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

116

Without HS Diploma

106

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1970–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (40%)
  • Flood6 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other6 (17%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.3°F

45.1°65.5°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

10.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,600.2 · 1,100

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT VERNON, KY US, 15.1 miles from the centroid of Sandgap, KY (ZIP 40481)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,112

That is roughly 4,912 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,614

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.1% of Jackson County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+280 people

+116 households+$6.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

307households

647 people • $12.9M AGI

Moved out

191households

367 people • $6.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, KY52 households
  2. Laurel County, KY48 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Laurel County, KY64 households
  2. Madison County, KY46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,987 versus departing households' $33,796.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40481. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40481: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $108,300, that works out to roughly $802/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40481

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40447 (Mckee, 2 mi) · 40434 (8.5 mi) · 40460 (9.7 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 10.9 mi) · 40402 (Annville, 11.7 mi) · 40486 (Annville, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sand Gap Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5237

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$51,658

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,795

  • Eastern Kentucky University

    Richmond, KY · 40475

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,230
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    49.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,795
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Berea College

    Berea, KY · 40404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,658
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,658
    Acceptance rate
    19.3%
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,150
    Median student debt
    $3,591
  • Centre College

    Danville, KY · 40422

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $52,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $52,820
    Acceptance rate
    54.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,240
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Berea Beauty Academy

    Berea, KY · 40403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Kentucky Horseshoeing School

    Richmond, KY · 40475

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sandgap, KY (ZIP 40481) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,276 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 280 residents (116 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,712, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $108,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40481

How many schools are in ZIP 40481?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40481 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40481 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40481?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40481?

222 people live in ZIP 40481, with a median age of 28.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40481?

$58,712 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40481 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40481, 83.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40481?

In ZIP 40481, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40481?

17.1% of the population in ZIP 40481 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40481 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 40481 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40481?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40481 (Sandgap, KY) is $51,378 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40481?

Tax returns from ZIP 40481 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40481 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 40481 (Sandgap, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40481 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40481 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40481?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40481, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40481 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40481 between 1970–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40481?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40481, accounting for 14 of 35 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40481?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40481 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40481?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40481 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Kentucky University, Berea College, and Centre College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40481?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $51,658 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40481?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,795 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40481?

ZIP 40481 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the MT VERNON, KY US weather station 15.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40481?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40481?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40481

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40447 (Mckee, 2 mi) · 40434 (8.5 mi) · 40460 (9.7 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 10.9 mi) · 40402 (Annville, 11.7 mi) · 40486 (Annville, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40481?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.