Population & age
- Total population
- 3,195
- Median age
- 42.8
Boone County · Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN · Population 3,195
Verona, KY (ZIP 41092) sits in Boone County within the Cincinnati metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,029. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,160, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,197 residents (368 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $73,667, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $325,483, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,270
/month
3 Bed
$1,680
/month
4 Bed
$1,850
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$325,483
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.2%
vs. March 2025
+29.3%
vs. March 2021
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,594
Across 684 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $191.4M.
Single-family
604
38% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
990
62% of total units
Single-family value
$119.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$72.1M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 59% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,720
Average AGI
$95,160
Avg property tax
$419
EITC participation
11.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$735
Avg charitable contribution
$1,209
Avg capital gains
$6,022
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $163.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
55
Total employment
386
Annual payroll
$23.2M
Average annual pay
$60,155
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,189
Average weekly wage
$1,138
Total employment
102,941
Total establishments
6,277
That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
72,694
Employed
69,436
Unemployed
3,258
Based on Boone County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Cincinnati, OH--KY
Reporting agencies
6
Largest: Butler County Regional Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
22
Date Range
1974–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.4°F
46.2° – 66.5°
Annual precipitation
45.9"
Annual snowfall
16"
Heating · cooling days
4,392.2 · 1,275.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WILLIAMSTOWN, KY US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Verona, KY (ZIP 41092)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
230 days as main pollutant
Days measured
230
Based on Boone County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,098
That is roughly 1,102 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
59
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,588
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
92%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Boone data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
49.8% of Boone County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.68
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.97
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Boone County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 67 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 531 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
7
Burglary
82
Vehicle theft
90
County-level data for Boone (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,197 people
+368 households • −$93.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
6,323households
11,457 people • $413.1M AGI
Moved out
5,955households
10,260 people • $506.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,325 versus departing households' $85,018.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41092. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 41092: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $325,483, that works out to roughly $2,411/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41095 (Warsaw, 4.3 mi) · 41094 (Walton, 5.8 mi) · 41030 (Crittenden, 5.8 mi) · 41035 (Dry Ridge, 6.9 mi) · 41091 (Union, 7 mi) · 47038 (Patriot, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
18.7%
No national benchmark available.
41.3%
No national benchmark available.
63.7%
No national benchmark available.
57.5%
No national benchmark available.
70.0%
No national benchmark available.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walton-Verona Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 621 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,029
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,194
Highland Heights, KY · 41099
Florence, KY · 41042
Maysville, KY · 41056
Crestview Hills, KY · 41017
Florence, KY · 41042
Flemingsburg, KY · 41041
Florence, KY · 41042
Newport, KY · 41071
Erlanger, KY · 41018
Newport, KY · 41071
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Verona, KY (ZIP 41092) sits in Boone County within the Cincinnati metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,029. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,160, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,197 residents (368 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $73,667, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $325,483, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41092 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,195 people live in ZIP 41092, with a median age of 42.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$73,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41092, 86.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41092, 9.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.8% of the population in ZIP 41092 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.2% of households in ZIP 41092 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 41092 is $325,483, up 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.2% over the past year and up 29.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41092 (Verona, KY) is $95,160 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 41092 report an average of $419 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
9.3% of tax returns from ZIP 41092 (Verona, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 55 business establishments operated in ZIP 41092 employing 386 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41092 is $60,155, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41092 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41092, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41092 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41092, accounting for 11 of 22 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41092 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 41092 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Kentucky University, Gateway Community And Technical College, and Maysville Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,029 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,194 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 41092 has an average annual temperature of 56.4°F and 45.9" of annual precipitation based on the WILLIAMSTOWN, KY US weather station 13.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 41092 is part of the Cincinnati, OH--KY urbanized area, primarily served by Butler County Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41095 (Warsaw, 4.3 mi) · 41094 (Walton, 5.8 mi) · 41030 (Crittenden, 5.8 mi) · 41035 (Dry Ridge, 6.9 mi) · 41091 (Union, 7 mi) · 47038 (Patriot, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 41092?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
27th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,520
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
24
Limited English Speakers
20
Persons with Disability
515
Without HS Diploma
305
Without Health Insurance
256
Adults Age 65+
498
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.