Population & age
- Total population
- 707
- Median age
- 44.7
Livingston County · Paducah, KY-IL · Population 707
Burna, KY (ZIP 42028) sits in Livingston County within the Paducah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,160 per tax return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,207 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from McCracken County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $37,500, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,907, down 11.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$820
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,510
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$102,907
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-11.6%
vs. March 2025
+3.5%
vs. March 2021
Paducah, KY-IL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
Tax returns filed
250
Average AGI
$57,160
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
16.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.3M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$61,759
Average weekly wage
$1,188
Total employment
3,402
Total establishments
260
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.9%
That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,932
Employed
3,701
Unemployed
231
Based on Livingston County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Paducah, KY--IL
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Paducah Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1975–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.1°F
47.1° – 67.1°
Annual precipitation
49.3"
Annual snowfall
3.8"
Heating · cooling days
4,296.6 · 1,465
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SMITHLAND L&D, IL US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Burna, KY (ZIP 42028)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
42
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
90
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
243 days as main pollutant
Days measured
243
Based on Livingston County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,207
That is roughly 5,007 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
33
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,491
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
43%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Livingston data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.4% of Livingston County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.33
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.33
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Livingston County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 48 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Livingston (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+18 people
−11 households • +$801K net AGI flow
Moved in
281households
547 people • $12.7M AGI
Moved out
292households
529 people • $11.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,313 versus departing households' $40,863.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42028. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 42028: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,907, that works out to roughly $762/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
42081 (Smithland, 3 mi) · 42078 (Salem, 3.8 mi) · 42047 (5 mi) · 42083 (6 mi) · 42037 (10.1 mi) · 42045 (Grand Rivers, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.7%
No national benchmark available.
41.4%
No national benchmark available.
63.3%
No national benchmark available.
53.3%
No national benchmark available.
69.2%
No national benchmark available.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston County Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 272 |
| North Livingston Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 145 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$7,314
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,814
Murray, KY · 42071
Paducah, KY · 42001
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Burna, KY (ZIP 42028) sits in Livingston County within the Paducah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,160 per tax return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,207 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from McCracken County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $37,500, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,907, down 11.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42028 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
707 people live in ZIP 42028, with a median age of 44.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$37,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 42028, 91.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 42028, 27.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
19.0% of the population in ZIP 42028 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
67.4% of households in ZIP 42028 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 42028 is $102,907, down 11.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 11.6% over the past year and up 3.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42028 (Burna, KY) is $57,160 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 42028 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42028 (Burna, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42028 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42028, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42028 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42028, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42028 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42028 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Murray State University and West Kentucky Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,314 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,814 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 42028 has an average annual temperature of 57.1°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the SMITHLAND L&D, IL US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 42028 is part of the Paducah, KY--IL urbanized area, primarily served by Paducah Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
42081 (Smithland, 3 mi) · 42078 (Salem, 3.8 mi) · 42047 (5 mi) · 42083 (6 mi) · 42037 (10.1 mi) · 42045 (Grand Rivers, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 42028?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 403
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Persons with Disability
131
Without HS Diploma
40
Without Health Insurance
25
Adults Age 65+
91
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.