Scottsville, KY (42164)

Allen County · Bowling Green, KY · Population 16,843

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Scottsville, KY (ZIP 42164) sits in Allen County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,631 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,023 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 435 residents (186 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,027, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,291, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,843
Median age
41.5

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.7%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,027
Median home value
$159,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,919(75.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,559(24.1%)
Vacant units
1,058
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
29(0.4%)
Work from home
548(7.6%)
Avg commute
24.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,768(16.7%)
Uninsured
381(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,171(79.8%)
No broadband
1,307(20.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
315(1.9%)
Non-English at home
1,231(7.8%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$208,291

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bowling Green, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.7M.

Single-family

13

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,000

Average AGI

$57,848

Avg property tax

$65

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 2,200
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 1,880
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 1,190
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 730
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.3% · 860
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$182

Avg charitable contribution

$472

Avg capital gains

$2,440

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $404.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

228

Total employment

3,457

Annual payroll

$153.9M

Average annual pay

$44,515

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,631

Average weekly wage

$916

Total employment

5,024

Total establishments

422

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,002

Employed

9,533

Unemployed

469

Based on Allen County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$327.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FirstBank$150.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.Edmonton State Bank$78.6M · 3 branches
  • 3.U.S. Bank National Association$51.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 42164 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

THE MEDICAL CENTER AT SCOTTSVILLE

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

456 BURNLEY ROAD, SCOTTSVILLE, KY, 42164

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

16,648

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Allen County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 16,917

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

419

Limited English Speakers

74

Persons with Disability

3,161

Without HS Diploma

1,567

Without Health Insurance

1,244

Adults Age 65+

3,106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (48%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57°F

45.9°68°

Annual precipitation

54"

Annual snowfall

7.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,133.9 · 1,235.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SCOTTSVILLE, KY US, 3 miles from the centroid of Scottsville, KY (ZIP 42164)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,023

That is roughly 3,823 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

14

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,441

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Allen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.7% of Allen County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Allen County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Allen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+435 people

+186 households+$17.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

750households

1,473 people • $44.4M AGI

Moved out

564households

1,038 people • $26.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Warren County, KY157 households
  2. Sumner County, TN47 households
  3. Barren County, KY41 households
  4. Simpson County, KY33 households
  5. Macon County, TN30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warren County, KY155 households
  2. Barren County, KY44 households
  3. Simpson County, KY33 households
  4. Sumner County, TN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,256 versus departing households' $47,691.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42164. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42164: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $208,291, that works out to roughly $1,543/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42120 (8.6 mi) · 42153 (9.3 mi) · 42156 (9.9 mi) · 42123 (10.6 mi) · 42122 (Bowling Green, 11.3 mi) · 37186 (Westmoreland, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Allen County Primary CenterPublic-1–3937
Allen County-Scottsville High SchoolPublic9–12896
Allen County Intermediate CenterPublic4–6720
James E Bazzell Middle SchoolPublic7–8485
Allen County Career and Technical CenterVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,190

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,226

  • Western Kentucky University

    Bowling Green, KY · 42101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,652
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,889
    Median student debt
    $22,095
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,242
    Median student debt
    $10,175
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,060
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lindsey Institute of Cosmetology

    Bowling Green, KY · 42103

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,602
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,537
    Median student debt
    $14,042
  • Regina Webb Academy

    Bowling Green, KY · 42104

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Scottsville, KY (ZIP 42164) sits in Allen County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,631 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,023 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 435 residents (186 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,027, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,291, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42164

How many schools are in ZIP 42164?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 42164 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42164 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 42164?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Allen County-Scottsville High School, Allen County Career And Technical Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 42164?

16,843 people live in ZIP 42164, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42164?

$57,027 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42164 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42164, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42164?

In ZIP 42164, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42164?

16.7% of the population in ZIP 42164 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42164 have broadband internet?

79.8% of households in ZIP 42164 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42164?

The typical home value in ZIP 42164 is $208,291, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42164?

Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and up 33.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42164?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42164 (Scottsville, KY) is $57,848 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42164?

Tax returns from ZIP 42164 report an average of $65 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42164 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42164 (Scottsville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42164?

As of 2022, 228 business establishments operated in ZIP 42164 employing 3,457 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42164?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42164 is $44,515, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42164 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42164 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42164?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42164, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42164 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42164 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42164?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42164, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42164?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42164 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42164?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42164 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Kentucky University, Southcentral Kentucky Community And Technical College, and Pj'S College Of Cosmetology-Bowling Green (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42164?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,190 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42164?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42164?

ZIP 42164 has an average annual temperature of 57.0°F and 54.0" of annual precipitation based on the SCOTTSVILLE, KY US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 42164?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 42164 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42164?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42164?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42120 (8.6 mi) · 42153 (9.3 mi) · 42156 (9.9 mi) · 42123 (10.6 mi) · 42122 (Bowling Green, 11.3 mi) · 37186 (Westmoreland, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42164?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.