Woodburn, KY (42170)

Warren County · Bowling Green, KY · Population 1,378

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Woodburn, KY (ZIP 42170) sits in Warren County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,845, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 940 residents (560 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,585, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $294,274, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,378
Median age
45.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,585
Median home value
$279,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
404(75.1%)
Renter-occupied
134(24.9%)
Vacant units
16
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
1(0.2%)
Work from home
12(2.7%)
Avg commute
23.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
147(11.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
447(83.1%)
No broadband
91(16.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(1.4%)
Non-English at home
16(1.3%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,070

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,580

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$294,274

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bowling Green, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,490

Across 1,144 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $445.9M.

Single-family

950

38% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,540

62% of total units

Single-family value

$250.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$195.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 58% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

710

Average AGI

$67,845

Avg property tax

$72

EITC participation

12.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.8% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.7% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.3% · 130
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$268

Avg charitable contribution

$444

Avg capital gains

$2,335

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $48.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

297

Annual payroll

$18.1M

Average annual pay

$61,101

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,488

Average weekly wage

$1,067

Total employment

70,761

Total establishments

5,308

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

72,921

Employed

69,560

Unemployed

3,361

Based on Warren County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bowling Green, KY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Bowling Green

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,955

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

394

Without HS Diploma

130

Without Health Insurance

193

Adults Age 65+

428

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (39%)
  • Tornado4 (14%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.1°F

48.5°69.7°

Annual precipitation

50.1"

Annual snowfall

8.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,796.6 · 1,675.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOWLING GREEN WARREN CO AP, KY US, 11 miles from the centroid of Woodburn, KY (ZIP 42170)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 290dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

212 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Warren County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,208

That is roughly 1,008 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,257

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.0% of Warren County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 432 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

6

Burglary

97

Vehicle theft

70

County-level data for Warren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+940 people

+560 households+$24.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,429households

9,487 people • $296.9M AGI

Moved out

4,869households

8,547 people • $272.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Barren County, KY204 households
  2. Simpson County, KY173 households
  3. Logan County, KY157 households
  4. Allen County, KY155 households
  5. Jefferson County, KY146 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Barren County, KY190 households
  2. Simpson County, KY158 households
  3. Allen County, KY157 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY155 households
  5. Logan County, KY154 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,693 versus departing households' $55,918.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42170. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42170: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $294,274, that works out to roughly $2,180/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42274 (6.7 mi) · 42104 (Bowling Green, 6.7 mi) · 42134 (Franklin, 9 mi) · 42206 (Auburn, 9.8 mi) · 42122 (Bowling Green, 11.9 mi) · 42101 (Bowling Green, 15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,190

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,226

  • Western Kentucky University

    Bowling Green, KY · 42101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,652
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,889
    Median student debt
    $22,095
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,242
    Median student debt
    $10,175
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,060
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lindsey Institute of Cosmetology

    Bowling Green, KY · 42103

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,602
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,537
    Median student debt
    $14,042
  • Regina Webb Academy

    Bowling Green, KY · 42104

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Woodburn, KY (ZIP 42170) sits in Warren County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,845, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 940 residents (560 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,585, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $294,274, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42170

What is the population of ZIP 42170?

1,378 people live in ZIP 42170, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42170?

$57,585 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42170 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42170, 75.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42170?

In ZIP 42170, 2.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42170?

11.1% of the population in ZIP 42170 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42170 have broadband internet?

83.1% of households in ZIP 42170 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42170?

The typical home value in ZIP 42170 is $294,274, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42170?

Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 37.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42170?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42170 (Woodburn, KY) is $67,845 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42170?

Tax returns from ZIP 42170 report an average of $72 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42170 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 42170 (Woodburn, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42170?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 42170 employing 297 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42170?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42170 is $61,101, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42170 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42170 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42170?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42170, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42170 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42170 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42170?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42170, accounting for 11 of 28 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42170?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42170 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42170?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42170 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Kentucky University, Southcentral Kentucky Community And Technical College, and Pj'S College Of Cosmetology-Bowling Green (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42170?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,190 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42170?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42170?

ZIP 42170 has an average annual temperature of 59.1°F and 50.1" of annual precipitation based on the BOWLING GREEN WARREN CO AP, KY US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 42170 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 42170 is part of the Bowling Green, KY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bowling Green (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42170?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42170?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42274 (6.7 mi) · 42104 (Bowling Green, 6.7 mi) · 42134 (Franklin, 9 mi) · 42206 (Auburn, 9.8 mi) · 42122 (Bowling Green, 11.9 mi) · 42101 (Bowling Green, 15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42170?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.