Smiths Grove, KY (42171)

Warren County · Bowling Green, KY · Population 7,073

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Smiths Grove, KY (ZIP 42171) sits in Warren County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,721, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,561 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 940 residents (560 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,103, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,331, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,073
Median age
39.7

Race & ethnicity

White
93.8%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,103
Median home value
$198,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,102(80.5%)
Renter-occupied
510(19.5%)
Vacant units
351
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
133(4.1%)
Avg commute
30.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,147(16.4%)
Uninsured
136(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,267(86.8%)
No broadband
345(13.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
46(0.7%)
Non-English at home
184(2.7%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$257,331

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+47.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bowling Green, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,569

Across 1,169 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $478.5M.

Single-family

962

37% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,607

63% of total units

Single-family value

$274.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$204.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,320

Average AGI

$62,721

Avg property tax

$67

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.9% · 960
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 830
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 570
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 380
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 490
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$227

Avg charitable contribution

$277

Avg capital gains

$1,951

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $208.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

87

Total employment

719

Annual payroll

$20.5M

Average annual pay

$28,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,488

Average weekly wage

$1,067

Total employment

70,761

Total establishments

5,308

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

72,921

Employed

69,560

Unemployed

3,361

Based on Warren County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Edmonson County$16.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

41.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.South Edmonson Elementary
  • 2.North Warren Elementary Healthy Kids Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bowling Green, KY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Bowling Green

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Smiths Grove Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 6,048

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

72

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

1,119

Without HS Diploma

560

Without Health Insurance

437

Adults Age 65+

973

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (47%)
  • Tornado4 (12%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.2°F

48.9°71.5°

Annual precipitation

53.5"

Annual snowfall

4"

Heating · cooling days

3,482.4 · 1,773.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MAMMOTH CAVE, KY US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Smiths Grove, KY (ZIP 42171)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 290dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

212 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Warren County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,208

That is roughly 1,008 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,257

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.0% of Warren County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Edmonson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+940 people

+560 households+$24.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,429households

9,487 people • $296.9M AGI

Moved out

4,869households

8,547 people • $272.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Barren County, KY204 households
  2. Simpson County, KY173 households
  3. Logan County, KY157 households
  4. Allen County, KY155 households
  5. Jefferson County, KY146 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Barren County, KY190 households
  2. Simpson County, KY158 households
  3. Allen County, KY157 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY155 households
  5. Logan County, KY154 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,693 versus departing households' $55,918.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42171. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42171: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $257,331, that works out to roughly $1,906/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42171

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42163 (3.7 mi) · 42159 (Oakland, 5 mi) · 42160 (Park City, 6.9 mi) · 42103 (Bowling Green, 9.6 mi) · 42259 (13.4 mi) · 42156 (13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
South Edmonson Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5442
North Warren ElementaryPublic-1–6407

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,190

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,226

  • Western Kentucky University

    Bowling Green, KY · 42101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,652
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,889
    Median student debt
    $22,095
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,242
    Median student debt
    $10,175
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,060
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lindsey Institute of Cosmetology

    Bowling Green, KY · 42103

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,602
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,537
    Median student debt
    $14,042
  • Regina Webb Academy

    Bowling Green, KY · 42104

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Smiths Grove, KY (ZIP 42171) sits in Warren County within the Bowling Green metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,721, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,561 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 940 residents (560 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,103, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,331, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42171

How many schools are in ZIP 42171?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 42171 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42171 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 42171?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 42171?

7,073 people live in ZIP 42171, with a median age of 39.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42171?

$63,103 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42171 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42171, 80.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42171?

In ZIP 42171, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42171?

16.4% of the population in ZIP 42171 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42171 have broadband internet?

86.8% of households in ZIP 42171 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42171?

The typical home value in ZIP 42171 is $257,331, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42171?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 47.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42171?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42171 (Smiths Grove, KY) is $62,721 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42171?

Tax returns from ZIP 42171 report an average of $67 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42171 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 42171 (Smiths Grove, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42171?

As of 2022, 87 business establishments operated in ZIP 42171 employing 719 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42171?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42171 is $28,561, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42171 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42171 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42171?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42171, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42171 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42171 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42171?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42171, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42171?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42171 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42171?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42171 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Kentucky University, Southcentral Kentucky Community And Technical College, and Pj'S College Of Cosmetology-Bowling Green (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42171?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,190 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42171?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42171?

ZIP 42171 has an average annual temperature of 60.2°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the MAMMOTH CAVE, KY US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 42171 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 42171 is part of the Bowling Green, KY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bowling Green (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42171?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42171?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42171

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42163 (3.7 mi) · 42159 (Oakland, 5 mi) · 42160 (Park City, 6.9 mi) · 42103 (Bowling Green, 9.6 mi) · 42259 (13.4 mi) · 42156 (13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42171?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.