Population & age
- Total population
- 3,139
- Median age
- 46.1
Morrow County · Columbus, OH · Population 3,139
Ashley, OH (ZIP 43003) sits in Morrow County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,922, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,991 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,743 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,922 would pay roughly $1,300/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 457 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,963, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,080, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$920
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,190
/month
3 Bed
$1,430
/month
4 Bed
$1,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$272,080
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.1%
vs. March 2025
+16.1%
vs. March 2021
Columbus, OH
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,846
Across 2,138 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $962.6M.
Single-family
2,078
73% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
768
27% of total units
Single-family value
$904.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$58.6M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,350
Average AGI
$61,922
Avg property tax
$125
EITC participation
16.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$229
Avg charitable contribution
$134
Avg capital gains
$446
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $83.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
35
Total employment
221
Annual payroll
$6.4M
Average annual pay
$28,991
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,743
Average weekly wage
$860
Total employment
5,513
Total establishments
573
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
17,660
Employed
16,920
Unemployed
740
Based on Morrow County, OH data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Columbus, OH
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: Central Ohio Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
50
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
5,838
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
TORNADOES
Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)
Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.6°F
40.6° – 60.5°
Annual precipitation
39.4"
Annual snowfall
23.8"
Heating · cooling days
6,015.2 · 799.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MARION 2 N, OH US, 16.5 miles from the centroid of Ashley, OH (ZIP 43003)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,093
That is roughly 893 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
20
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,626
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
31%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Morrow data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
2.2% of Morrow County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.83
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.42
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morrow County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 85 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 839 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
6
Burglary
62
Vehicle theft
54
County-level data for Delaware (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+457 people
+110 households • +$17.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,213households
2,267 people • $75.0M AGI
Moved out
1,103households
1,810 people • $57.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,804 versus departing households' $52,422.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43003. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.29%
State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,417/year
Tax burden rank
25 of 50
10.10% of personal income
For ZIP 43003: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,922, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,300 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $272,080, that works out to roughly $2,417/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
43356 (Waldo, 4.7 mi) · 43032 (Kilbourne, 5.9 mi) · 43315 (Cardington, 7 mi) · 43321 (Fulton, 8.1 mi) · 43334 (Marengo, 9.1 mi) · 43015 (Delaware, 9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.4%
6.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.6%
6.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.9%
2.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.4%
4.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.2%
4.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.1%
3.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Valley East Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 409 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$36,353
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,434
Newark, OH · 43055
Granville, OH · 43023
Westerville, OH · 43081
Newark, OH · 43055
Gambier, OH · 43022
Delaware, OH · 43015
Mount Vernon, OH · 43050
Westerville, OH · 43081
Newark, OH · 43055
Mount Vernon, OH · 43050
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ashley, OH (ZIP 43003) sits in Morrow County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,353. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,922, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,991 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,743 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,922 would pay roughly $1,300/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 457 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,963, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,080, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 43003 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,139 people live in ZIP 43003, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$64,963 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43003, 74.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43003, 3.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.9% of the population in ZIP 43003 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.4% of households in ZIP 43003 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 43003 is $272,080, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 16.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 43003 (Ashley, OH) is $61,922 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 43003 report an average of $125 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 43003 (Ashley, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 35 business establishments operated in ZIP 43003 employing 221 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43003 is $28,991, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43003 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43003, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43003 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43003, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43003 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43003 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ohio State University-Newark Campus, Denison University, and Otterbein University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,353 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,434 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 43003 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 39.4" of annual precipitation based on the MARION 2 N, OH US weather station 16.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 43003 is part of the Columbus, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Central Ohio Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,922 would pay roughly $1,300 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
43356 (Waldo, 4.7 mi) · 43032 (Kilbourne, 5.9 mi) · 43315 (Cardington, 7 mi) · 43321 (Fulton, 8.1 mi) · 43334 (Marengo, 9.1 mi) · 43015 (Delaware, 9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 43003?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
36th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,015
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
39
Limited English Speakers
9
Persons with Disability
481
Without HS Diploma
196
Without Health Insurance
255
Adults Age 65+
515
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.