Williston, OH (43468)

Ottawa County · Sandusky, OH · Population 629

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Williston, OH (ZIP 43468) sits in Ottawa County within the Sandusky metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. Local establishments report average pay of $30,870 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 5th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 31.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lucas County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,917, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
629
Median age
56.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$112,917
Median home value
$184,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
179(93.7%)
Renter-occupied
12(6.3%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
20.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
39(6.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
179(93.7%)
No broadband
12(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

126

Across 124 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $67.2M.

Single-family

122

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

3% of total units

Single-family value

$66.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

377

Annual payroll

$11.6M

Average annual pay

$30,870

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,467

Average weekly wage

$1,028

Total employment

14,146

Total establishments

1,226

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,201

Employed

18,986

Unemployed

1,215

Based on Ottawa County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sandusky--Port Clinton, OH

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Sandusky

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

5th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 245

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status7th percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Persons with Disability

33

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

38

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (38%)
  • Flood3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

41.7°59.9°

Annual precipitation

35.2"

Annual snowfall

21.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,012.3 · 878

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOWLING GREEN WWTP, OH US, 20.3 miles from the centroid of Williston, OH (ZIP 43468)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,724

That is roughly 524 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,776

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ottawa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.0% of Ottawa County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.92

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ottawa County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+85 people

−36 households+$19.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,432households

2,323 people • $108.5M AGI

Moved out

1,468households

2,238 people • $89.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lucas County, OH199 households
  2. Wood County, OH136 households
  3. Sandusky County, OH120 households
  4. Erie County, OH78 households
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sandusky County, OH174 households
  2. Lucas County, OH150 households
  3. Wood County, OH138 households
  4. Erie County, OH106 households
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,788 versus departing households' $60,750.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43468. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43468: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,900, that works out to roughly $1,643/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43468

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43408 (Clay Center, 2.1 mi) · 43412 (Curtice, 2.5 mi) · 43445 (Clay Center, 3.6 mi) · 43447 (Millbury, 5 mi) · 43616 (Oregon, 5.2 mi) · 43430 (Genoa, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$10,104

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,612

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,448
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    63.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,896
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Terra State Community College

    Fremont, OH · 43420

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,748
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,544
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,612
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,907
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Williston, OH (ZIP 43468) sits in Ottawa County within the Sandusky metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. Local establishments report average pay of $30,870 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 5th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 31.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lucas County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,917, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43468

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43468?

36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43468?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43468?

41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43468?

629 people live in ZIP 43468, with a median age of 56.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43468?

$112,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43468 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43468, 93.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43468?

In ZIP 43468, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43468?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 43468 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43468 have broadband internet?

93.7% of households in ZIP 43468 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43468?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 43468 employing 377 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43468?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43468 is $30,870, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43468 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43468 ranks in the 5th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43468?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43468, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43468 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43468 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43468?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43468, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43468?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43468 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43468?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43468 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bowling Green State University-Main Campus, Terra State Community College, and Vanguard-Sentinel Adult Career And Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43468?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $10,104 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43468?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,612 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43468?

ZIP 43468 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 35.2" of annual precipitation based on the BOWLING GREEN WWTP, OH US weather station 20.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 43468 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 43468 is part of the Sandusky--Port Clinton, OH urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sandusky (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43468?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43468?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43468

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43408 (Clay Center, 2.1 mi) · 43412 (Curtice, 2.5 mi) · 43445 (Clay Center, 3.6 mi) · 43447 (Millbury, 5 mi) · 43616 (Oregon, 5.2 mi) · 43430 (Genoa, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43468?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.