Hiram, OH (44234)

Portage County · Akron, OH · Population 3,838

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hiram, OH (ZIP 44234) sits in Portage County within the Akron metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,596. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 29th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,775 would pay roughly $1,654/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $109,208,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,232, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $319,120, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,838
Median age
44.1

Race & ethnicity

White
86.8%
Black
8.2%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,232
Median home value
$214,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,111(83.8%)
Renter-occupied
215(16.2%)
Vacant units
26
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
7(0.4%)
Work from home
253(13.7%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
199(6.3%)
Uninsured
9(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,064(80.2%)
No broadband
262(19.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(1.1%)
Non-English at home
180(4.8%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$319,120

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Akron, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

419

Across 404 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $154.9M.

Single-family

400

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

5% of total units

Single-family value

$151.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,690

Average AGI

$78,775

Avg property tax

$175

EITC participation

8.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.7% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.7% · 350
  • $200,000 or more4.7% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$238

Avg charitable contribution

$197

Avg capital gains

$1,689

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $133.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

1,775

Annual payroll

$98.8M

Average annual pay

$55,645

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,670

Average weekly wage

$1,109

Total employment

56,561

Total establishments

3,770

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

85,456

Employed

81,746

Unemployed

3,710

Based on Portage County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Akron, OH

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Laketran

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,301

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics11th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

82

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

348

Without HS Diploma

236

Without Health Insurance

377

Adults Age 65+

568

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (31%)
  • Snowstorm3 (19%)
  • Tornado3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.1°F

38.3°58°

Annual precipitation

44.1"

Annual snowfall

62.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,635.2 · 524.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HIRAM, OH US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Hiram, OH (ZIP 44234)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 187dModerate 56dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

245 days as main pollutant

Days measured

245

Based on Portage County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,136

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,551

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Portage data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.7% of Portage County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Portage County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 96 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Geauga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−112 people

−397 households−$109.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,764households

9,118 people • $338.6M AGI

Moved out

6,161households

9,230 people • $447.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Summit County, OH1,451 households
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH722 households
  3. Stark County, OH286 households
  4. Trumbull County, OH243 households
  5. Geauga County, OH177 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Summit County, OH1,552 households
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH647 households
  3. Stark County, OH310 households
  4. Trumbull County, OH249 households
  5. Geauga County, OH162 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,745 versus departing households' $72,685.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44234. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44234: At this ZIP's median AGI of $78,775, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,654 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $319,120, that works out to roughly $2,835/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44234

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44231 (Garrettsville, 4.5 mi) · 44255 (Mantua, 4.8 mi) · 44080 (Parkman, 5.7 mi) · 44288 (Windham, 7.2 mi) · 44023 (Bainbridge, 8 mi) · 44021 (Burton, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$14,596

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,035

  • Hiram College

    Hiram, OH · 44234

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,600
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    56.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,311
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,232
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,082
    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Graduation rate
    64.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Fortis College-Cuyahoga Falls

    Cuyahoga Falls, OH · 44221

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,596
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,596
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,509
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Hamrick School

    Medina, OH · 44256

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,797
    Median student debt
    $5,481
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,307
    Median student debt
    $7,538
  • Medina County Career Center

    Medina, OH · 44256

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,273
    Median student debt
  • Northeast Ohio Medical University

    Rootstown, OH · 44272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hiram, OH (ZIP 44234) sits in Portage County within the Akron metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,596. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 29th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,775 would pay roughly $1,654/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $109,208,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,232, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $319,120, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44234

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44234?

31.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44234?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44234?

34.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44234?

3,838 people live in ZIP 44234, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44234?

$72,232 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44234 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44234, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44234?

In ZIP 44234, 13.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44234?

6.3% of the population in ZIP 44234 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44234 have broadband internet?

80.2% of households in ZIP 44234 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44234?

The typical home value in ZIP 44234 is $319,120, up 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44234?

Home values are up 4.3% over the past year and up 34.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44234?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44234 (Hiram, OH) is $78,775 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44234?

Tax returns from ZIP 44234 report an average of $175 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44234 earn over $200,000?

4.7% of tax returns from ZIP 44234 (Hiram, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44234?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 44234 employing 1,775 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44234?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44234 is $55,645, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44234 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44234 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44234?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44234, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44234 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44234 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44234?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44234, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44234?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44234 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44234?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44234 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hiram College, Kent State University At Kent, and Fortis College-Cuyahoga Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44234?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,596 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44234?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,035 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44234?

ZIP 44234 has an average annual temperature of 48.1°F and 44.1" of annual precipitation based on the HIRAM, OH US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44234 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44234 is part of the Akron, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Laketran (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44234?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $78,775 would pay roughly $1,654 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44234?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44234

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44231 (Garrettsville, 4.5 mi) · 44255 (Mantua, 4.8 mi) · 44080 (Parkman, 5.7 mi) · 44288 (Windham, 7.2 mi) · 44023 (Bainbridge, 8 mi) · 44021 (Burton, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44234?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.